Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0307336492
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Rebel in Chief

Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush

by Fred Barnes


ISBN: 0307336492
ISBN-13: 9780307336491
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Washington reporter and insider Fred Barnes presents a portrait of President George W. Bush that is at odds with many commonly accepted notions. Barnes says that Bush is definitely an outsider by design and that he is faithful to his campaign promise to change the culture in Washington. He does so, says Barnes, by shunning the deal-making and ignoring the ceremonial, and by acting boldly and decisively in foreign and domestic policy. Barnes goes further, crediting Bush with actually changing the way business is done in that town, and he discerns a canny philosophy behind Bush's presidency, one that believes in strong government. Barnes backs up his thesis with behind-the-scenes accounts that reveal Bush's management style, as well as an interview with his "rebel" subject.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A compact and readable though surely debatable book....Mr. Barnes has made a good rough cut at placing '43' in historical context-and has offered a useful corrective to critics who profess to see nothing much good, much less historically important, about our current president."    -- Thomas Bray

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 192

Synopses

Veteran political reporter Barnes provides an insider's view of how Bush's unique presidential style and bold reforms are dramatically remaking the country--and, indeed, the world. In the process, Barnes shows, the president is shaking up Washington and reshaping the conservative movement. Barnes has gained extraordinary access to the Bush administration, conducting rare one-on-one interviews with Bush, Cheney, Rice, Rumsfeld, and many other close presidential advisers. Barnes shows how Bush acts as an "insurgent force" in the nation's capital; how he is redefining conservatism for a new era; how he has revolutionized American foreign policy--and how his crusade for democracy would have been anathema to Bush himself only five years ago; when and why he decided to go into Iraq, even knowing that he was putting his future at risk; how he routinely defies conventional wisdom--and why he usually wins.--From publisher description.

Publisher's Notes

Drawing on exclusive interviews with President Bush and other key figures in the administration, a journlist provides a behind-the-scenes study of how the president operates, analyzes his influence on conservative ideology, and assesses the long-term influence of his political agenda on America.

Similar books


0815716885
America Unbound
by Ivo H. Daalder

Two Clinton-era National Security Council staffers offer muted criticism of George W. Bush's foreign policy from a realist perspective. September 11th is identified as the reason for Congressional deference to Bush's "revolutionary" tangent as Bush proceeded to wage war on Afghanistan and Iraq, unleash the CIA from previous legal constraints, and generally pursue a "hegemonist" worldview in foreign affairs. Not unexpectedly, they would prefer the multilateral approach towards exercising American power that has largely prevailed over the past five decades. Annotation (c) Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

0465002528
Second Chance
by Zbigniew Brzezinski

America’s most distinguished commentator on foreign policy, former National Security Adviser Zbigniew Brzezinski, offers a reasoned but unsparing assessment of the last three presidential administrations’ foreign policy. Though spanning less than two decades, these administrations cover a vitally important turning point in world history: the period in which the United States, having emerged from the Cold War with unprecedented power and prestige, managed to squander both in a remarkably short time. This is a tale of decline: from the competent but conventional thinking of the first Bush administration, to the well-intentioned self-indulgence of the Clinton administration, to the mortgaging of America’s future by the "suicidal statecraft" of the second Bush administration. Brzezinski concludes with a chapter on how America can regain its lost prestige. This scholarly yet highly opinionated book is sure to be both controversial and influential.

1560255625
Rogue State
by T.D. Allman

The experienced war correspondent examines the world's perceptions of the United States during the Bush administration and charts the emergence of America as "rogue state"--acting in its own interests but disregarding the wishes of the rest of the world. Original.

1595550062
Liberalism is a Mental Disorder
by Michael Savage



0393059170
Cruel and Unusual
by Mark Crispin Miller

A mordant and passionate exposé of the right-wing threat to American democracy and freedom. Read a newspaper or catch the news on television, and you might get the impression that America's current leadership is "mainstream": perhaps a bit more conservative and in its foreign policy more belligerent than its predecessors, but still a federal authority that functions within America's political traditions. But as Mark Crispin Miller argues here with great clarity and effect, we are in fact living in a state that would appall the Founding Fathers: a state that is neither democratic nor republican, and no more "conservative" than it is liberal. He exposes the Bush Republicans' contempt for democratic practice, their bullying religiosity, their reckless militarism, their apocalyptic views of the economy and the planet, and—above all—their emotional dependence on sheer hatefulness. Abraham Lincoln once observed that, if the United States should ever be subverted, "it will be conquered from within." And that is exactly what has happened.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780307336491 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush (Qty: 2)
Fred Barnes

Crown Forum, 2006-01-17. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush (Qty: 33)
Fred Barnes

Crown Forum, 2006-01-17. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush (Qty: 122)
Fred Barnes

Crown Forum, 2006-01-17. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Fred Barnes

Crown Forum, 2006-01-17. Hardcover. Like New. Damaged spine (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Barnes, Fred

Crown Forum. Hardcover. 0307336492 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2006 Crown Forum Hard Cover . Very Good. 2006. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Fred Barnes

Crown Forum. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush (Qty: 2)
Barnes, Fred

Crown Forum. Hardcover. 0307336492 remainder mark . New. 1/17/2006. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Fred Barnes

Crown Forum. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Fred Barnes

[ Edition: first ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Crown Forum Pub Date: 1/17/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
10) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Fred Barnes

Crown Forum, 2006-01-17. Hardcover. Like New. USED - May have shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
11) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Fred Barnes

Crown Forum. New. 2006. Hardcover. ZH6-110253993; 0.9 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush (Qty: 15)
Barnes, Fred

Crown Forum. Hardcover. 0307336492 Ships from PA, Return within 15 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark . New. 1/17/2006. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Rebel in Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush (Qty: 224)
Barnes, Fred

Crown Forum, 17-Jan-2006. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081118105333M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $2.13
Add to cart 
14) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Barnes, Fred

Crown Forum. Hardcover. 0307336492 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Fred Barnes

Crown Forum. New. Brand New! New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Fred Barnes

Crown Forum. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Fred Barnes

Crown Forum, 2006-01-17. Hardcover. Like New. New, with very faint shelf marking to outer. (more information)

Offered by Newcastle Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75 ($4.14)
Add to cart 
18) Rebel in Chief : Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Barnes, Fred

New York: Crown Forum, 2006. Brand new hardcover in unclipped jacket. Unmarked, unread, unopened.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
19) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Barnes, Fred

Crown Forum. Hardcover. 0307336492 Very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
20) Rebel in Chief : Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Barnes, Fred

2006 Small remainder dot on bottom edge. First printing. . First Edition. Hard Back. New/New. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
21) Rebel in Chief : Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Barnes, Fred

New York: Crown, 2006 A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket that has slight creasing front cover at top. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
22) Rebel in Chief : Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Barnes, Fred

New York: Crown Forum. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-307-33649-2 Inscribed By the Author. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Barnes, Fred

Crown Forum. Hardcover. 0307336492 WRINK WRAP FOR MAX PROTECTION!!! NO WRITING OR HIGHLIGHTING IN OR ON BOOK!!!!! Book and dust jacket has light cover, edge, and corner wear/soil. . New. (more information)

Offered by Aviation Books Online (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
24) Rebel-in-Chief: Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Barnes, Fred

Crown Forum. Hardcover. 0307336492 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
25) Rebel in Chief : Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Barnes, Fred

USA: Crown Forum, 2006. 222 pages with index, . ISBN: 0307336492. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. CONSERVATISM BUSH, GEORGE W. (GEORGE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.34)
Add to cart 
26) Rebel in Chief : Inside the Bold and Controversial Presidency of George W. Bush
Barnes, Fred

2006. NEW MINT CONDITION. ISBN: 0307336492. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart