Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Anastasia
by Kari James
ISBN: 0307988058
ISBN-13: 9780307988058
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1997 Size: 6.75 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In the early 1900s, some years after the Russian Revolution, the royal family's youngest daughter, Anastasia, now called "Anya," is seen leaving an orphanage. She cannot remember the early years of her life, but she has always worn a mysterious key around her neck with a message on it about Paris. The young woman believes she can uncover her past if only she can travel to France. A full-color, illustrated retelling.
Similar books

My Anastasia Storybook & Necklace
by Diane Molleson
Every girl will want to add Anastasia's necklace to her jewelry collection! The story, based on the movie, is illustrated in full color and comes with a beautiful flower key pendant that looks just like Anastasia's necklace. This elegant book-and-gift combination, featuring lively text, full-color illustrations, and costume jewelry, belongs in the hands of every little girl who longs to be a princess.

Heidi
by Loretta Krupinski
A picture book version of the popular classic is told from the perspective of the irrepressible Heidi herself and is complemented by lavish illustrations of Heidi's grandfather, Peter the goatherd, sickly Klara, and the alpine landscape.

The Secret Garden
by Frances Hodgson Burnett
"(Neglected Colin) lives the life of a spoilt and incurable invalid until on the arrival of an orphaned cousin, the two children secretly combine to restore his mother's locked garden and Colin to health and his father's affection".--Four to Fourteen.

The Bread Sister of Sinking Creek
by Robin Moore
A moving saga of young Maggie Callahan, who arrives after a long journey from Philadelphia to live with her Aunt Franny, only to find an empty cabin. Becoming part of a strange family, the courageous Maggie faces difficult choices of life on the frontier. "Vividly portrays the danger and excitement of early America".--Los Angeles Times Book Review.

Little Princess
by Frances Hodgson Burnett
This is the beloved story of Sara Crewe, who falls into hard times, is ill-treated at her own boarding school, and is finally rescued and transformed from rags to riches by a rich Indian gentleman.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780307988058 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Anastasia, a Little Golden Book
James, Kari (adaptor); Don Blath, Gary Goldman (film)
NY: Golden Books, 1997 Story for children, from the animated 20th Century Fox movie. Very loosely based on legends of the daughter of the last Tsar of Russia. Hardcover, 8 inches (20.3 cm) tall; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; very minor handlng wear; glossy cover with color illustration. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Josie Yee. ( more information)
Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Anastasia
James, Kari
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307988058 HARDBACK - GC - Cover has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Anastasia (Qty: 3)
James, Kari
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307988058 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Anastasia (Qty: 3)
James, Kari
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307988058 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Anastasia
Kari James
Golden Books. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Anastasia
JAMES, KARI (ADAPTER)
A Goldenn Book, New York: 1997. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0307988058. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Anastasia
Kari James
Golden Books. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Anastasia
Kari James
Golden books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Anastasia
James, Kari
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307988058 name or gift inscription inside book . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Anastasia
Kari James
Golden Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Anastasia
Kari James
Golden Books. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Anastasia
James, Kari; Lee, Josie (illustrator)
Golden Books Publishing Comp. good condition with minor soiling. 1997. Softcover. NOVI003280 . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Anastasia
James, Kari
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307988058 Text has alot for ink, crayon marks, Good Condition Hardcover, NO dustcover, cover has wear to scuff marks, edge wear, and tears, and stains, no marks on the reading pages, Text has age tone, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Anastasia ( Little Golden Book Ser.)
James, Kari (Adapt. )
Very Good; 1997. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Golden Book/Golden Book Publishing Company, Inc; New York; 0.2 x 7.96 x 6.58 Inches; 24 pages ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Anastasia
James, Kari
New York: Golden Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0307988058 . Little Golden Book. Stated First edition, (A) printing. Title page lightly creased, otherwise almost like new. 20th Century Fox movie tie-in. Unpaginated. . ( more information)
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Anastasia
James, Kari
New York, New York U.S.A.: Golden Books. 1997. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Anastasia (Little Golden Book)
James, Kari
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Golden Books. 1997. First Edition / 'A' Present. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Like new. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Anastasia
James, Kari
Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307988058 First Edition; some corner wear; . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Anastasia
James, Kari (adapted by)
New York: A Golden Book, 1997 Shelfwear and rubbing. Price sticker on rear cover. Color illustrations. Not paginated (about 24 pages). Bright, clean. Little Golden Book number 98805-00.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Yee, Josie. ( more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Anastasia by Kari James
Kari James
Golden Books, 1997-09-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First Edition "A". No marks. Bookplate clean. Minimal shelf wear to cover. ( more information)
Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|