Hunting Dogs
by F. Philip Rice ; John I. Dahl
ISBN: 0308103254
ISBN-13: 9780308103252
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Outdoor Life Published date: 1978 Edition: 2nd edition Pages: 200
Similar books

How to Help Gun Dogs Train Themselves
by Joan Bailey

Gun Dog Training
by Bill Tarrant
The nation's most-read dog columnist profiles the 20 top gun dog trainers. An essential reference and a personal introduction to the most experienced trainers in the field.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780308103252 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Hunting Dogs
Rice, F. Philip; Dahl, John I
Outdoor Life. Trade PaperBack. 0308103254 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1978 Outdoor Life Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1978. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Hunting Dogs
Rice, F. Philip; Dahl, John I
Outdoor Life. Trade PaperBack. 0308103254 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1978 Outdoor Life Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1978. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Hunting Dogs
F. Philip Rice, John I. Dahl
Outdoor Life. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Hunting Dogs
Rice, F. Philip and John I. Dahl
New York: Outdoor Life/Funk & Wagnalls, 1978. Third PB Printing of a 1967 Copyright. Top corner over spine lightly bumped, lightly rubbed along edges, Very Good or Better Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 200 pages, index, illustrations. "All you need to know" about dog breeds & breeding, training, diet & care, and competition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Hunting Dogs: An Outdoor Life Book
Rice, F. Philip, and Dahl, John I
Funk & Wagnalls, 1978. 3rd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Signed by previous owner. Pages are clean. Cover_edge/corner wear, some scraping, scratches. Binding_excellent. 200 pages. Includes index. ( more information)
Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Hunting Dogs
Rice, F. Philip & Dahl, John I
Funk & Wagnalls, 1979. Some spine wear. Much cover wear. A nice reading copy.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Hunting Dogs
Rice, F. Philip & John I. Dahl
NY USA: Outdoor Life, 1978 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Stain on Page Edge, Wear. Illus. by Photos. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Hunting Dogs: An Outdoor Life Book
Rice, F. Philip, and Dahl, John I
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Clean, . tight book; Paperback; Thomas Y. Crowell; 1978; Second Edition. S1357 . ( more information)
Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Hunting Dogs (An Outdoor Life Book)
Rice, F. Philip; Dahl, John I
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Outdoor Life / Funk & Wagnalls. 1978. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Hunting Dogs, An Outdoor Life Book
Rice, F. Philip and Dahl, John I
New York: Outdoor Life, 1978. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0308103254. Trade paperback with cover corners slightly curled. Rear cover has a creased corner. Interior fresh and clean. 200 Indexed pp. . ( more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Hunting Dogs
Rice, F. Philip And Dahl, John I
New York: Outdoor Life/ Funk & Wagnalls, 1978. Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears unread, spine not creased, light crease down front cover, rubbing on edges. Interior pages clean and white. Black and white photos throughout, comparison of hunting dog breeds, selection, training. 200 pgs. Animals, sport hunting dogs. AN405132.. 2nd Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
HUNTING DOGS
Rice, F. Philip Dahl, John I
Funk & Wagnalls. Fine+ 1978. Third Printing. Softcover. Almost unused condition except for eased opening crease on front cover. Contents are breeds, training, hunting, etc. ; An Outdoor Life Book; B&W Photographs; 6x9; 200 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Hunting Dogs
Rice, F. Philip; Dahl, John I
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1978. PHOTOGRAPHS ILLUSTRATIONS Slight shelf wear. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Second Edition Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
How to Make Your Own Lures and Flies
Marshall, Mel
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1979. PHOTOGRAPHS ILLUSTRATIONS Slight shelf wear. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Hunting Dogs
Rice, F. Philip; Dahl, John I
New York, NY: Outdoor Life, 1978. Shelf and corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, wear to cover and outside binding. Third printing. Trade Paper Back. Good/No Jacket NOT LARGE PRINT. 12 Oz. Reference. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Hunting Dogs: An Outdoor Life Book
Rice, F. Philip and Dahl, John L
New York: Outdoor Life, 1979. VERY GOOD trade paperback, shiny covers, very light edge rubbing, Appears UNREAD, clean, no noticeable wear or marks. Describes different types of hunting dogs and their training, care and temperment. 200 pgs. AN708569. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Hunting Dogs
F. Philip Rice; John I. Dahl
Published in 1979 (4th printing of the 1978 revised and updated 2nd edition) as an Outdoor Life Book by Funk & Wagnalls, a fine 200-page softcover book (as pictured), apparently unread, unused and unmarked, this is a very good copy.(856) ( more information)
Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Hunting Dogs
Rice, F. Philip; Dahl, John I
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Outdoor Life, 1978. NO highlights ,NO annotations NO underlinings. ISBN: 0308103254. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HUNTING DOGS PETS. ( more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Hunting Dogs
F. Philip Rice; John I. Dahl
Published in 1979 as an Outdoor Life Book by Funk & Wagnalls (5th printing), a 200-page paperback, apparently unread, this is a very good copy.(3020) ( more information)
Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Hunting Dogs
Rice, F. Philip
200: Outdoor Life, 1979. large paperback. Very Good Copy. ( more information)
Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|