Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
What's So Amazing About Grace?
by Philip Yancey
ISBN: 0310213274
ISBN-13: 9780310213277
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
An exploration into the Christian notion of grace by the author of the best-selling "The Jesus I Never Knew". From a theological perspective, grace may be defined as the power of divine love and protection. The author believes grace is directly related to Christian love and the elimination of evil through forgiveness.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Zondervan Published date: 1997 Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In What's So Amazing About Grace? award-winning author Philip Yancey explores grace at street level. If grace is God's love for the undeserving, he asks, then what does it look like in action? And if Christians are its sole dispensers, then how are we doing at lavishing grace on a world that knows far more of cruelty and unforgiveness than it does of mercy? Yancey sets grace in the midst of life's stark images, tests its mettle against horrific "ungrace". Can grace survive in the midst of such atrocities as the Nazi holocaust? Can it triumph over the brutality of the Ku Klux Klan? Should any grace at all be shown to the likes of Jeffrey Dahmer, who killed and cannibalized seventeen young men? In his most personal and provocative book ever, Yancey offers compelling, true portraits of grace's life-changing power. He searches for its presence in his own life and in the church. He asks, How can Christians contend graciously with moral issues that threaten all they hold dear?
Other Editions
Similar books

Righteous Sinners
by Ron Julian
How do you find and maintain a balance between faith, grace, and works? On the one hand, there's grace, and on the other, a new morality that weighs motive equally with action. If you have never struggled with your own moral weaknesses, if you have never looked in the mirror and wondered whether a believer was staring back at you, if you have never felt a twinge of terror while reading "Not everyone who says to be 'Lord, Lord", will enter into the kingdom of heaven", then this book is not for you. But if you struggle with faith and want to know what genuine Christian faith looks like, "Righteous Sinners" will help you examine faith, grace, and works and the conflicting teaching that abounds on this issue to help you come to a clearer understanding of what it means to be a "righteous sinner".

Suffering And The Courage Of God
by Robert Corin Morris
How we relate to suffering depends on how we choose to respond to the everyday events of life. According to pastor and spiritual director Robert Corin Morris, who faces his own struggles with chronic depression each day, we need a new understanding of GodĘs role in human suffering. In this life-changing book, Morris reveals GodĘs gracious and courageous participation in all aspects of our lives, both our sufferings, and our joys.

The Case for Faith
by
This Miniature Edition(tm) of Strobel's bestseller (more than 1 million copies sold) is a strong addition to our Inspirio line. Written by an investigative reporter and former atheist, THE CASE FOR FAITH challenges both skeptics and believers to examine the arguments for Christianity in greater depth through interviews with top religious scholars.

Persecution
by David Limbaugh
In this New York Times bestseller, David Limbaugh exposes the liberal hypocrisy of promoting political correctness while discriminating against Christianity. From the elimination of school prayer to the eradication of the story of Christianity in America from history text-books, this persuasive book shows that our social engineers inculcate hostility toward Christianity and its values in the name of "diversity," "tolerance," and "multiculturalism." Limbaugh explains through court cases, case studies, and true stories the widespread assault on the religious liberties of Christians in America today and urges Christians to fight back to restore their First Amendment right of religious freedom.

If God Is Love
by James Mulholland
If God is love . . . Why are so many Christians fearful? Why do so many Church leaders sound hateful? Why does religion often create more pain than healing? What would it take for our world to become more gracious? In If Grace Is True, pastors Philip Gulley and James Mulholland revealed their belief that God will save every person. They now explore the implications of this belief and its power to change every area of our lives. They attempt to answer one question: If we took God's love seriously, what would our world look like? Gulley and Mulholland argue that what we believe is crucial and dramatically affects the way we live and interact in the world. Beliefs have power. The belief in a literal hell, where people suffer eternally, has often been used by the Church to justify hate and violence, which contradict what Jesus taught about love and grace. The authors present a new vision for our personal, religious, and corporate lives, exploring what our world would be like if we based our existence on the foundational truth that God loves every person. Gulley and Mulholland boldly address many controversial issues people in the pews have wondered about but churches have been unwilling to tackle. For too long, the Christian tradition has been steeped in negativity, exclusion, and judgment. Gulley and Mulholland usher us into a new era -- an age where grace and love are allowed to reign.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780310213277 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace?
Philip Yancey
Zondervan. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace?
Philip Yancey
Zondervan, 1997-10-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG.P/O name is on FFEP.Has some highlighting and/or underlining.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace?
Philip Yancey
Zondervan, 1997-10-10. Hardcover. New. Brand new book.Prompt shipping from Central California. Free USPS Delivery Confirmation and e-mailed tracking number for all USA orders. ( more information)
Offered by Gr8tbooks4U (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace?
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997 DJ creased and chipped at edges, signature on FFEP, pages very clean and readable. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace?
Philip Yancey
Zondervan, 1997-10-10. Hardcover. Like New. ***1997 Edition as Shown*** (Different cover - Same ISBN). Almost NEW! Clean and crisp! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! SKU: 101208-1376 ( more information)
Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
What's So AMazing About Grace?
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan. 1997. F Special Limited Edition Stated. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and tight, light reading wear, facsimile signature of author. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997 Hardback : Excellent condition clean pages, tight binding, minimal wear. Hard Back. excellent/excellent. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace?
Yancey, Philip
Zondervan. Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. 0310213274 . Dust jacket shows wear, boards are rubbed. Some writing on ffep and pages are age toned. Religion. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.99 x 9.5 x 6.32 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
What's So Amazing about Grace?
Yancey, Philip
Zondervan, 1997 266 pages, clean pages, tight binding. Book by the author of The Jesus I never Knew.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
What's So Amazing about Grace?
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1997. "There is nothing we can do to make God love us more. There is nothing we can do to make God love us less.". 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace?
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1999. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 0310213274. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace?
Philip Yancey
Zondervan, 1997-10-10. Hardcover. Like New. This book looks brand new. Never been read. Perfect condition. Dust jacket is different, but in "like new" condition as well. WE SHIP DAILY! ( more information)
Offered by magnuson books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
WHAT'S SO AMAZING ABOUT GRACE?
Yancey , Philip
Zondervan; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0310213274 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Gift inscription on ffep. Chapter notes. This grace is the true message of Jesus. Jesus speaks merely of receiving the love that God has for us. Accepting it, not earning it or making ourselves worthy of it. ; 8vo; 292 pages . ( more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
What's So Amazing about Grace?
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, Michigan USA: Zondervan Publishing House, 1997. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Some foxing to page edges. Text is free of markings and binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Whats So Amazing About Grace?
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Pub., 1997. first. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/NF; cream boards quarterbound in blue with silver impressed lettering on spine; like new condition. DJ unclipped, partial price sticker on back, small smudge of dirt on back/spine area. O/w pristine. Interior clean, bright, binding tight. PO name/date on fep. Autographed, probable first. ( more information)
Offered by Fine Friends Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace?
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
WHAT'S SO AMAZING ABOUT GRACE?
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1997. A book on the Grace of God and Forgiveness.266 pages with Contents including: How Sweet the Sound; Breaking the Cycle of Ungrace; Scent of Scandal; Grace Notes for a Deaf World; and more.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
What's So Amazing about Grace
FREE SHIPPING
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1997. book is tight with no markings, a little bumping to board edges. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
WHAT'S SO AMAZING ABOUT GRACE?
PHILIP YANCEY
GRAND RAPIDS, MI.: ZONDERVANPUBLISHING HOUSE, 1997. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has 292 pages.. HARD BOUND. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace?
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1997. Books jacket has some creasing and light wear. Book s spine is bent. Rubber-stamped on outer edge of books pages. Book is in fair condition.. Hard Back. Fair/Fair. Religious. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace?
Yancey, Philip
Grand Rapids, Mi: Zondervan Publishing House, 1997. Books jacket has creases and wear. Books pages are crisp and clean.. Hard Back. Good/Fair. Religious. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace? (Qty: 38)
Philip Yancey
Zondervan Publishing Company, 10-Oct-1997. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114142149G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
What's So Amazing about Grace
Yancey, Phillip
Zondervan, 1997. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Discounted new copy. This book is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. ( more information)
Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace?
Philip Yancey
Zondervan, 1997. 1997. Hardcover. NEW in NEW jacket. Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. : Zondervan, 1997. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW GIFT CONDITION 8vo-over 7_"-9_" tall. DUST JACKET NEW--Boards and spine in excellent condition. Internal text clean and unmarked. Dustjacket placed in new mylar protective wrap. Binding is tight. 304 pp. Grace is the church's great distinctive. It's the one thing the world cannot duplicate, and the one thing it craves above all else--for only grace can bring hope and transformation to a jaded world. In What's So Amazing About Grace? award-winning author Philip Yancey explores grace at street level. If grace is God's love for the undeserving, he asks, then what does it look like in action? And if Christians are its sole dispensers, then how are we doing at lavishing grace on a world that knows far more of cruelty and unforgiveness than it does of mercy? Yancey sets grace in the midst of life's stark images, tests its mettle against horrific "ungrace. " ISBN: 0310213274. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
What's So Amazing About Grace? (Qty: 5)
Philip Yancey
Zondervan, 1997-10-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
WHAT'S SO AMAZING ABOUT GRACE
YANCEY, PHILIP
NY: HARPER COLLINS, 1997 LC 97-21286;292 PAGES; SOURCES; PHILIP YANCY; WHAT'S SO AMAZING ABOUT GRACE; HARPER COLLINS; NY; 1997; ISBN 0310213274; THEOLOGY; GRACE; FORGIVENESS; MAY BE FIRST; BK & DJ=GOOD; HC; 8VO; NOT SIGNED; STACK 0028 SHELF 4; 25.00; THE AUTHOR DISCUSSES GRACE AT THE STREET LEVEL; THE LEVEL OF EVERYDAY'S MOST COMMON NEED;. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Z. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|