Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0310410606
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sunday in America

75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family


ISBN: 0310410606
ISBN-13: 9780310410607
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Zondervan
Published date: 1997
Size: 10.5 x 12.5 inches
Weight: 3.15 pounds
Pages: 168

Publisher's Notes

Essays by such authors as Henri Nouwen, Joni Eareckson Tada, Tony Evans, and Elizabeth Dole accompany photographs of Americans at worship.

Similar books


0870705075
The Complete Untitled Film Stills
by Cindy Sherman



1576871754
Flower Album
by Dietmar Busse

When fashion, nature, and art collide, magical things can happen. FLOWER ALBUM is a remarkable art monograph by noted fashion photographer Dietmar Busse, in association with Saks Project Art and the New York Botanical Garden. This highly original collection of portraits and paintings use a wide variety of flowers and blossoms. The stunning mix of vivid petals includes irises, tulips, roses and sunflowers, along with enormous tropical lilies, orchids, and wax leaves, which serve as the artist's material. Busse's body is his canvas; dramatically primed from head to toe in chalky white or sometimes black paint. Leg, torso, foot and face, are covered with petals, magically transformed into breathtaking and hauntingly beautiful creations. At once whimsical and mysterious, each page of FLOWER ALBUM brings a new revelation. Busse brilliantly combines the inventive playfulness of a John Galliano gown and the plant lover's appreciation for the fleeting beauty of nature, with an artist's insight into global art traditions. The result is a compelling book as much about the playful world of fashion and beauty as it is piercing drama about the darker side of the soul. The breadth and boldness of Busse's vision will surprise, delight, and provoke fans of fashion, flowers, and art alike.

1560255188
Hip Hop Immortals
by Nichole Beattie

A photographic encyclopedia of hip hop includes nearly 200 photographs of the genre's biggest artists as showcased in London's Proud Gallery during a major exhibit.

0878466827
Japanese Photographs of the Meiji Era
by Frederick A. Sharf



0300109067
Irving Penn
by Irving Penn



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780310410607 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
Zondervan Publishing Company

Zondervan. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
Zondervan Publishing Company

Zondervan. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Sunday in America
Zondervan Publishing House

Zondervan Publishing Company, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
Zondervan Publishing Company

Zondervan. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.52
Add to cart 
5) Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
Zondervan Publishing Company

Zondervan. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.52
Add to cart 
6) Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
Cash, Nancy

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. Fiirst Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Sunday in America (Qty: 10)
Zondervan Publishing House

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
8) Sunday in America
Cash (editor), Nancy

Grand Rapids, MI:: Zondervan, 1997. hardcover. very good with very good dust jacket. large 4to. 168pp. illustrations thru-out. . ISBN: 0310410606. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) Sunday In America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
Cash, Nancy (Editor)

0310410606 Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Non Fiction Zondervan New York 1997 First Printing Hardbound Religion Spirituality Photography Church 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Sunday in America

Zondervan Publishing House, 1997 Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear.. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Sunday in America: 75 Photographer Celebrate Faith and Family

New York: ZONDERVAN PUBLISHING HOUSE, 1997. Very Slight wear to books jacket. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. Religious. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Sunday in America
Company, Zondervan Publishing

Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 12.5 x 10.5 x 0.8 inches; 168 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
13) Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
Zondervan Publishing Company

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997. 10.5 x 12.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a color illustrated photo on the cover. Through a stunning collection of photographs and stories from 75 of America's leading photographers, Sunday in America will take you on a journey into the rich diversity, common faith, warm humanity, and family love that is shared across our nation. 168 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
Add to cart 
14) Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family

Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan, 1997. hardback; first edition with dust jacket; has gift inscription inside; otherwise very nice with remainder mark. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997. 168 pp. Photos in black & white, sepia, and full color. Red cloth boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libris. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Sunday in America (Qty: 25)
Zondervan Publishing House

Zondervan, 1997. Hardcover. Brand New. 12.50 x 10.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 50.4 oz. Essays by such authors as Henri Nouwen, Joni Eareckson Tada, Tony Evans, and Elizabeth Dole accompany photographs of Americans at worship. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
17) Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
Nancy Cash, Editor

Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: Zondervan Publishing House, 1997 FIRST EDITION. A coffee table book. Over 150 Magnificent Photos by 75 famous photographers capturing (only certain) Americans as they celebrate Christian Sunday. Essays by Cardinal Bernardin, Jimmy Carter, etc. AN/F Red cloth hardcover with blindstamped lettering on spine and front. Glossy yellow endpapers, red free page. Plastic-coated DJ has little girl in straw hat holdign hands illustration. 168 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/Fine. Illus. by Andy Lewis, David Banta . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
18) Sunday in America, 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Bible Publishers, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book and jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges. Dustjacket shows some rubbing to faces with a few faint wrinkles. ISBN: 0-310-41060-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Sunday in America : 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997. 168 pgs. Very large book. Excellent, gorgeous copy. Ink inscription on inside front page. Light surface scratching to DJ. Color is vivd red w/ white lettering. 1st. Hard Cover. VG++/VG++. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
20) Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
Zondervan Publishing Company

Zondervan. Hardcover. 0310410606 Excellent Condition - Zondervan - 1997 copyright - stated First Edition - minor shelf wear to dust jacket (Religion - 18) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
21) Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
Cash, Nancy

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997 Very good. Hard cover, full colour photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) Sunday in America
Nancy Cash, editor

Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 10.25" x 12.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp, tight. Dust jacket in fresh lined mylar cover. 168 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.45
Add to cart 
23) Sunday in America : 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997. very straight and square volume; dust jacket slightly scuffed; otherwise, "as new" condition!; . First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) Sunday in America: 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family by Zondervan
Zondervan Publishing Company

Zondervan, 1997-10. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Edition/1st printing. New. Unread. Minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.99
Add to cart