Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Uninvited Corpse

by Michael Underwood


ISBN: 0312000235
ISBN-13: 9780312000233
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1987
Edition: 1th edition

Similar books


0671010123
Final Jeopardy
by Linda Fairstein

Alexandra Cooper, Manhattan's top sex crime prosecutor, awakens one morning to shocking news--a tabloid headline announcing her own brutal murder. But the actual victim was Isabella Lascar, the Hollywood film star who sought refuge at Alex's Martha's Vineyard retreat. Was Isabella targeted by a stalker or was she in the wrong place at the wrong time--mistaken for Alex?

0060175133
Ditch Rider
by Judith Van Gieson

In Judith Van Gieson's eighth outing, feisty lawyer/sleuth Neil Hamel immerses herself and her devotees in her new Albuquerque neighborhood-- crisscrossed by irrigation ditches and troubled by gang violence-- when she defends a teenage girl who claims she killed a gang member. As Neil settles into her new house in Albuquerque's North Valley, she befriends thirteen-year-old Cheyanne Morales, who lives in a nearby trailer with her mother and her younger half-brother. Cheyanne's teenage angst is complicated by the pressures that gang culture imposes on her and her peers. Neil gets a harrowing glimpse of these pressures when a fifteen-year-old is shot to death not far from Neil's new home. The cops suspect a rival gang member, but late one night, a battered Cheyanne shows up at Neil's front door to confess that she was the shooter. The authorities are reluctant to accept Cheyanne's story-- as a minor she'd get only a slap on the wrist--and Neil is dubious too, but she agrees to represent her young friend. With Cheyanne in custody, Neil uncovers chilling evidence that the girl's family and friends intend to take justice into their own hands. Only Neil and her lover, the Kid, can prevent another tragedy from playing out along the ditches of her new neighborhood. With its intricate, timely plot, deft characterizations, and artful evocations of place, "Ditch Rider" confirms Judith Van Gieson's reputation as one of the foremost writers of Southwestern suspense.

0060175125
Hotshots
by Judith Van Gieson

When Joni Barker is killed by a highly publicized blaze in the New Mexico wilderness, Barker's parents call on Neil Hamel, to prove that the Forest Service's negligence was the cause of her death. During her investigation, Neil learns about the incredible world of "hotshots" (elite forest fighters) and the fierce battles that smoulder around issues about their work, such as how far should we go to save private property threatened by fire? And should we even try to prevent forest fires? She also discovers that there are people who will fight to the death over such questions.

0385318707
Obstruction of Justice
by Perri O'Shaughnessy

Two people have died in macabre accidents, one struck by lightning on Tahoes highest mountain and one mowed down by a hit-and-run driver. In the middle of a controversial procedure to exhume one of the bodies, powerful businessman Quentin de Beers is killed. Charged with the murder, Quentins angry grandson Jason wont talk, even to Nina, his defense attorney. To save her client, Nina must expose the truth about his troubled family and untangle the hidden connections that link all three deaths. And in order to prevent a terrible injustice, Nina makes a harrowing decision to "obstruct justice" by concealing crucial evidence in the trial.In the page-turning tradition of Motion to Suppress and the New York Times bestseller Invasion of Privacy, Perri O'Shaughnessy once again places attorney Nina Reilly in the backstreets of Lake Tahoe where she is up against some colorful and dangerous characters and where the action always goes beyond the courtroom.

0613094891
Let Me Call You Sweetheart
by Mary Higgins Clark

A visit to a prominent New York plastic surgeon with her daughter leads Kerry McGrath, a New Jersey municipal court judge and former district attorney, on a quest to find a killer, before a man she had once helped convict of murder dies for a crime he did not commit.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312000233 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE UNINVITED CORPSE
MICHAEL UNDERWOOD

NEW YORK: ST. MARTINS PRESS, 1989, 1987-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN:0-312-00023-5. 173 PAGES. When lawyer Rosa Epton appears on the TV program Legal Aid, Vernon Gray, a wealthy old eccentric, decides to hire her to oversee the drafting of his will. But when Gray disappears with a housekeeper that Rosa herself helped him select, and when the police discover an unidentified corpse in his apartment, Rosa finds herself embroiled in both the search for Gray and for the identity of the uninvited corpse. Underwood (Death at Deepwood Grange, Hand of Fate is not at his best here, producing a plot that is little more than a mass of coincidence and contrivance. A series of "what-if" situations are used to build a thoroughly circumstantial case, and all wild guesses are found to be facts when the killer conveniently confesses at book's end. Although the one courtroom scene in the book demonstrates once again Underwood's strengths, readers will find this a plodding and repetitive mystery devoid of convincing characterization. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. Red hardcover with silver lettering on spine; jacket had been glued on, causing damage to endpages; clean and tight; minimal shelf soil on edges; jacket has a few tiny chips and cracks. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Uninvited Corpse by Underwood, Michael
Michael Underwood

St Martins Pr, 1987-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover; Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.; St Martins Pr; 1987; Very Good in Very Good DJ; An excellent copy with only minor shelf wear. A Rosa Epton mystery. (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312000235 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312000235 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Uninvited Corpse
Michael Underwood

St Martins, 1987. Hardcover. grumpy old Vernon has Rosa draw up his will and hire him a maid after which the old man and the maid vanish (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312000235 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Uninvited Corpse
Michael Underwood

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cocked and cracked. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Uninvited Corpse
Michael Underwood

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Uninvited Corpse
Michael Underwood

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

Unknown: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312000235 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Uninvited Corpse
Michael Underwood

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

1987 hardcover book very little wear (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) The Uninvited Corpse
UNDERWOOD, MICHAEL

St Martins Pr, 1987 Ex-lib with the usual markings. DJ is protected in a mylar sleeve. No tears. Text is clean and tight.. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael, Illustrated by Cover Art

New York: St. Martins, 1987. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The jacket has a small tear to the top edge...Owners name on the front end page............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
16) Uninvited Corpse, The
Underwood, Michael

St. Martin's Press, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. jacket has a minor bend mark on corner near spine. otherwise as new. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
17) The Uninvited Corpse
Michael Underwood

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Ex-Library. Normal library wear and markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) The Uninvited Corpse
Michael Underwood

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Very good hardcover in very good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to dustjacket. Overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

St. Martins Press, New York. 1987. Hard Cover. 8vo. First Edition. Book Condition: Good. Ex library with slight slant. Clean interior. Dust Jacket: Good. In protective cover. Not clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Hardcover with dust jacket, 173 pages.. Book Club Edition. Fine/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

NY: St Martins Press, 1987. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
23) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. 1987. Hard Cover. Good ++. Hard Cover. Good++/Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-312-00023-5. 173 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine are well-preserved w/ only light edgewear. The DJ has a small amount of wear/tear along part of the edging w/ light water staining on the top-back. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
24) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. ex lib. ISBN: 0312000235. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Tony Henderson Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($6.57)
Add to cart 
25) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1987 MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR TO THE DJ, INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN INK ON THE LAST PAGE, OVERALL A VERY CRISP AND CLEAN ALMOST NEW AND UNREAD COPY!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
26) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear to book and dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in mylar. 173 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

Gordonsville, VA: St Martins Press, 1987. Jacket in brodart. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
28) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1987 hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, dust jacket, shelf KK-4. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
29) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

St. Martin's Press, 1987. Some library markings, otherwise most all pages are clean. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael

St. Martin's, 1987. Hardback. 1st Am. Ed., vg+/vg Series Character: Rosa Epton Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) The uninivited corpse
UNDERWOOD, Michael

NY: St Martin's Press, 1987. 1st.US ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Very slight wear to edges of dust jacket. ISBN: 0312000235. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.79)
Add to cart 
32) UNIVITED CORPSE (MYS)
Underwood, Michael

New York: St.Martin's, 1987 Fine in fine dust jacket with light rubbing.. 1st AM. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael (Pseudonym of John Michael Evelyn)

St. Martin's [0-312-00023-5] 1987, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Pseudonym of John Michael Evelyn. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
34) The Uninvited Corpse
Underwood, Michael (Pseudonym of John Michael Evelyn)

St. Martin's [0-312-00023-5] 1987, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Pseudonym of John Michael Evelyn. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart