Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


How to Love a Difficult Man

by Nancy Good


ISBN: 0312001347
ISBN-13: 9780312001346
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

A psychologist explores why women are attracted to problem men and offers practical and specific suggestions for making life with a difficult man less troublesome.

Other Editions

Similar books


1590302621
Perfect Love, Imperfect Relationships
by John Welwood

A noted psychologist and psychotherapist explores the fundamental cause of all relationship problems and offers ground-breaking advice on how to overcome the unconscious belief that we are not as lovable as we are in order to heal oneself and one's relationships in order to fully accept love.

1572242086
Undefended Love
by Jett Psaris

Two psychotherapists instruct readers in the art of loving without defenses, qualifications, or reservations as they describe the path to true intimacy, using case studies, guided self-inquiry, and exercises to help readers discover a deep connection with their partners. Original.

0898621526
Breaking Hearts
by Roy F. Baumeister

Throughout history, unrequited love has inspired ballads, arias, poetry, drama, and literature. Almost always, however, the tale of the "star-crossed lovers" has been told from the point of view of the heartbroken pursuer. This illuminating new work explores unrequited love from both sides--that of the aspiring and eventually brokenhearted lover, and more unusually, that of the beloved, unwilling rejector. Based on systematically collected first-person accounts, BREAKING HEARTS shows how radically different and often contradictory the two experiences actually are. Blending scientific research with vivid narrative, the book utilizes current psychological theories about relationships, interdependence, attachment, and communication to provide careful analysis of the sometimes amusing and often heartrending stories people tell about their love lives. The central focus is the subjective experience: What it feels like to love someone who does not love you in return, and what is it like to be pursued by someone whose attentions you wish to discourage. Demolishing pat theories about human fulfillment coming from loving or being loved, this valuable counterweight to traditional studies explores the other, darker side of love to show that it is the mutuality of affection that is crucial to happiness. A particularly valuable feature of BREAKING HEARTS is its unprecedented treatment of the rejector's experience. Known only from the unreliable perspective of the would-be lover, the elusive "heartbreaker" has remained an enigma. Here, perhaps for the first time, rejectors tell what it is like to be loved in vain. They describe their inner turmoil, pervasive uncertainty about how to act, and distressed reluctance to inflict harm. They grapple with the paradox of believing themselves to be morally innocent yet feeling profoundly guilty, and describe powerful feelings of exasperation and helplessness when the admirer refuses to take no for an answer. Contrary to stereotypes, the rejectors describe their experiences more negatively than the heartbroken lovers. For the would-be lover, the encounter was a high-stakes gamble, with possible outcomes ranging from tortured pain and humiliation to ecstatic bliss and fulfillment. To the rejector, it was a no-win proposition that offered only vexation and trouble. Throughout, chapters deal with the separate roller-coaster ordeals of two people--the ups and downs of self-esteem, struggles over guilt and justification, and the systematically discrepant versions of what actually occurred. Lessons people learn from being either willing or unwilling participants in unrequited love are discussed, as are the ways in which they change following such episodes. BREAKING HEARTS presents careful research in an engaging style that will be accessible to all. Social scientists interested in marriage, family issues, emotion, self esteem, guilt, and human coping will find the book illuminating. It will obviously be of interest to anyone who has experienced unrequited love, and is fascinating reading for those seeking new insights into the tragicomic mystery of romance.

03808153210
Zoey Comes Home
by Katherine Applegate

When Zoey returns home to the town where she grew up, she fulfills Lucas' deepest wish, but now she must struggle with forgiving the unforgivable.

0689867654
Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
by Deb Caletti

When her mother begins to worry about the amount of time sixteen-year-old Ruby is spending with her risk-taking boyfriend Travis, her mother makes her attend a weekly book club for seniors that has a bigger impact on Ruby than anyone would have ever imagined.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312001346 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312001347 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1987 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312001347 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 St Martins Pr Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312001347 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312001347 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) How to Love a Difficult Man
Nancy Good

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1st ed. 1987 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Brooklyn Public Library. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) How to Love a Difficult Man
Nancy Good

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. very fine condition!; . First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy:

New York: Saint Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 244 pages. "How to break destructive patterns and avoid getting trapped by guilt, powerlessness, and depression. The tools lie within you and the book can help you." Inscription to previous owner on ffep, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0312001347 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) How to Love a Difficult Man by Good, Nancy
Nancy Good

St Martins Pr, 1987-03. Hardcover. Good. Good condition. Clean DJ & pages. Pages somewhat age tanned. DJ shows some minor wear. No marks. Tight binding. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
11) How to Love a Difficult Man
Nancy Good

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) How to Love a Difficult Man
Nancy Good

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312001347 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, dust jacket price states $14.95, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.05
Add to cart 
14) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. Very Good in Very Good jacket Jacket price clipped and slightly soiled.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
15) How to Love a Difficult Man
Nancy Good

St Martins Pr, 1987-03. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. unmarked, bright and clean within with a few tiny spots on fore edge (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.43
Add to cart 
16) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312001347 Book may show light wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
17) HOW TO LOVE A DIFFICULT MAN
Good, Nancy

St Martins Pr, 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear on dj. No stamps or marks.. ISBN: 0-312-00134-7. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.91
Add to cart 
18) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1987. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0312001347 DJ has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) How to Love a Difficult Man
Nancy Good

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1987. A nice clean crisp copy in a very nice jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
22) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312001347 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
23) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1987. (1st) Slightly smaller book, shiny black cloth, spine very slightly askew, bright gilt lettering on spine with crease down center, address label at top of first front end paper, blue ink notes to all of first front end paper, ink note at bottom of title page--"Every man is difficult!" Several top tips creased, yellow highlighting on several pages. DJ dark red background to front and spine, b/w photo on back. Very Fine DJ/Near Good book.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Good/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good,Nancy

Fine in Fine DJ St.Martins Press 1987 1st edition. hardcover 244 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) How to Love a Difficult Man
Good, Nancy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987 Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart