The Shell Seekers
by Rosamunde Pilcher
ISBN: 0312010583
ISBN-13: 9780312010584
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Beautifully done... A book about families... when the reader closes the book, it is with a sense of regret-regret that there is no more."
-- Boston Herald
"A lovely story, the best, really absorbing book I've read in a long time, the kind you hate to put down and especially hate to finish."
-- Atlanta Journal & Constitution
"A novel that excludes warmth, joy and familial interaction, peopled with men and women we will long remember."
-- West Coast Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1988 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.05 pounds Pages: 530
Publisher's Notes
Set in England between World War II and the present, this epic novel details the connections that bind the Keeling family together over three generations and the family's frailties, strengths, passions, and joys.
Other Editions
Similar books

Crazy Ladies
by Michael Lee West
From the author of She Flew the Coop and American Pie comes this lively multigenerational tale of six charming, unforgettable Southern women -- a novel of love and laughter, pain and redemption. Though she was born in Tennessee, Miss Gussie is no country fool. A woman who can handle any situation, she has her hands full with two headstrong daughters who happen to be complete opposites-dour Dorothy and sweet Clancy Jane. Hoping money will heal childhood wounds, Dorothy marries the owner of a five-and-dime, while Clancy Jane gets into a mess of trouble, running off with a randy tomcat who pumps gas at the Esso stand. And then there are Gussie's granddaughters, the smart but plain Violet and fancy-talking Bitsy -- a new generation whose lives will reflect a nation's tumultuous times. From Tennessee to New Orleans, from psychedelic San Francisco to a remote Southwestern desert ranch, this funny, poignant novel spans more than four decades as it vividly recounts the universal loves, sorrows, and joys of women's lives.

Fools of Fortune
by William Trevor

The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving
"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.

Machine Dreams
by Jayne Anne Phillips
A succession of voices, evoking a broad spectrum of experiences, emotions, relationships, and historical eras, capture the inexorable movement of one American family toward dissolution amid the turmoil of the Vietnam controversy.

The Brotherhood of the Grape
by John Fante
The last ten days in the life of Nick Molise, Italian stonemason, domineering father, alcoholic, and womanizer, are chronicled by the one son who escapes his tyranny and the confines of a small California town.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312010584 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Shell Seekers
Rosamunde Pilcher
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Shell Seekers
Rosamunde Pilcher
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Shell Seekers
Rosamunde Pilcher
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
Unknown: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312010583 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
Unknown: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312010583 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1987 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1988 Previous owner's name on inside front end page. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Shell Seekers
Rosamunde Pilcher
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Shell Seekers
Rosamunde Pilcher
St. Martin, 1987-12-15. Hardcover. Good. Book missing dust jacket, otherwise in good condition ( more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312010583 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1988 1988 Good Used Ex-Lib usual markings. Dj in plastic Good Book Good clean. edges have some soiling otherwise a nice copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Widespread Bibliomania (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1988 light wear on edges. corners lightly bumped. small tear on corner of D/J. name inside cover. . Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
New York: St Martins Press, 1988. Price-clipped jacket with some bubbling of the laminate along the spine and rear panel. Light reading wear. A clean copy.. ISBN: 0312010583. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ENGLAND FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. ( more information)
Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Shell Seekers
Rosamunde Pilcher
St. Martin's Press, 1987-12-15. Hardcover. Very Good. There are tears on dust jacket. LARGE PRINT. Name on first page.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information)
Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987 Worn corners of DJ. Bumped corners of book.. Later printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Used. ( more information)
Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Shell Seekers
Rosamunde Pilcher
St. Martin's Press, 1987-12-15. Hardcover. mint condition. ( more information)
Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Shell Seekers
Rosamunde Pilcher
St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Shell Seekers by Pilcher, Rosamunde
Rosamunde Pilcher
St Martins Pr, 1988-01. Hardcover. Good. 1st BRITISH Edition 1988 New English Library Hardback; text clean/unmarked; color dj scuffing/edge wear w/1 tiny tear/few nicks; price unclipped;paper aging;NOT x-library;509pp;4pp water rippling. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1988. Non-price clipped dj has mild wear. Boards have faint shelfwear. Previous owner signature on fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
NY: St Martins Press, 1988. First printing. Some slight fading at the very ends of the spine. A few very small dents on the lower edges of the boards. The top and bottom edges have some faint age-spots. Some separation of the binding from the cloth spine at the spine head. The DJ has a 1/4" chip at the spine tail. The top edge is softened and slightly creased. The flap price is intact. In Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Shell Seekers by Pilcher, Rosamunde
Rosamunde Pilcher
St. Martin's Press, 12/15/1987. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has very light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
New York: St. Martin's, 1988 Clean tight copy with decorative endpapers, appears unread. Former owner's name in ink on half-title. Text block has very slight warping, and spine slightly cocked. Small stain on foredge. DJ very clean and bright, no wear or chipping. In mylar protector.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Reader's Quarry (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
THE SHELL SEEKERS
Pilcher, Rosamunde
New York: St Martins Press, 1988 330pp: A clean and unread copy of Pilcher's novel in its first US edition. Dustjacket is not priceclipped.. First US Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987 First Edition with complete number line. The cover edges are a little faded. A very nice, clean, tight copy. 530 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Shell Seekers
Rosamunde Pilcher
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Ex-library book. Book is near-flawless--has a name plate on the front endpaper. Dj is near flawless--has a whisper of wear to the top edge of the front panel.. Eleventh Printing. Hardback. Near Fine/Vg++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Shell Seekers
FREE SHIPPING
Pilcher, Rosamunde
StMartinPress, 1987, 1987. Cloth Spine. First Edition, Fourth Printing. NFine/VGood. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 530pp. One of the finest novels of the 20th century in excellent condition, very clean, tight, and unmarked, with slightly edge worn dj . Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Shell Seekers
Pilcher, Rosamunde
New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1987. VG/NF; 530 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Very Good in dark blue cloth titled in gilt over pale aqua boards, top of backstrip slightly rolled, front board slightly bowed, top corners of a few pages sat the back bumped; floral endpapers of the same design as the Near Fine floral dustjacket, unclipped, slightest wear evident at top of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|