All My Sins Remembered
by Joe W. Haldeman
ISBN: 0312019777
ISBN-13: 9780312019778
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A mercenary is sent into dangerous situations where no one else will dare go. To prepare him, his mind is replaced with a different, more specialized one for each new mission. But something begins to go wrong...
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1977 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Able to take on the appearance and personality of any enemy for months at a time, interplanetary agent Otto McGavin, the prime operator for the TBII, faces his most difficult task when he must find himself among thirty-six unpleasant identities.
Similar books

Icefalcon's Quest
by Barbara Hambly
Chaos reigned in the Eastern Lands: as the fearsome Alketch army mounted siege, the young Prince Tir was snatched from the heart of Dares Keep. Behind the terror was the depraved, hook-handed general Vair na-Chandros. He had learned that the royal child possessed forbidden wisdom; a secret the bloodthirsty Vair intended to use to conquer the world.One man posed a threat to Vairs vaunting ambition: the legendary warrior known as the Icefalcon. Banished by his own people and scorned as a barbarian by others, only he could hope to free the boy from Vair's clutches. With his sister Cold Death--a sorcerer whose magic was as sharp as her tongue--the Icefalcon embarked on a dangerous mission of rescue and redemption that would force him to wage his greatest battle . . . for his prince, for his honor, and for all eternity.

The Many-Colored Land
by Julian May
When a one-way time tunnel to Earth's distant past, specifically six million B.C., was discovered by folks on the Galactic Milieu, every misfit for light-years around hurried to pass through it. Each sought his own brand of happiness. But none could have guessed what awaited them. Not even in a million years.... THE SAGA OF PLIOCENE EXILE Volume I:THE MANY-COLORED LAND Volume II:THE GOLDEN TORC Volume III:THE NONBORN KING Volume IV:THE ADVERSARY . . . and don't miss A PLIOCENE COMPANION

Fortune's Stroke
by David Drake
Aide, a human soul embodied in a jewel, journeys back in time to join forces with Belisarius, the greatest general of the sixth century, to stop Link, an evil supercomputer that is using its vast powers to rewrite history to create the powerful, technologically advance Malwa Empire. Reprint.

Destiny's Shield
by David Drake
The author of "Mother of Demons" offers a tale of the cruel, depraved Malwa Empire, which dominates 6th century India, and the thing from the distant future that commands it!

Empire and Ecolitan
by L.E. Modesitt
An omnibus edition containing two early novels from the Ecolitan Matter series--The Ecolitan Operation and The Ecologic Secession--follows the adventures of former Empire agent James Joyson Whaler as he becomes caught in the middle of the conflict between the corrupt interstellar Empire and the progressive Ecolitan Institute of the planet Accord.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312019778 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
ALL MY SINS REMEMBERED
Haldeman, Joe
New York: St Martin's Press. 1977. Hardback. Very Good. embossing on flyleaf . Book club edit. ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe W
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1977 First edition. Paul Stinson jacket art. 184 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. St. Martin's Press (ISBN 0312019777). 1977stated first edition. Book: Very good. Clean and complete. Minor wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Edge wear includes short tear at upper rear edge. 2e. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Stinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
ALL MY SINS REMEMBERED
Haldeman, Joe [Dust Wrapper painting by Paul Stinson, type design by Paul Bruner
New York: St Martin's Press [1977], 1977. First edition. Now free, at one time the Dust Wrapper flaps were glued to the endleaves; and hint of an old glue stain to the front free endpaper, mar an otherwise Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a few short tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
All My Sins Remembered
No Illustration, Haldeman
New York: St Martins Press, 1977. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
ALL MY SINS REMEMBERED
Haldeman, Joe
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1977. 1st edition. Dust jacket.. Dj art: Paul Stinson. Dj ONLY (NO book) for the hardcover 1st edition. As new. Very Fine-.. ( more information)
Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
ALL MY SINS REMEMBERED
Haldeman, Joe
New York: St Martin's, 1977. . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . A novel of fast-paced adventure on several very bizarre worlds. 182 pp. Dust jacket art by Paul Stinson. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Joe Haldeman
St Martins press, New York, 1977. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good. Slight foxing edges. Very clean and tight. Dust Jacket: Good. Moderate edgewear. Not Clipped. . ( more information)
Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
|
|
|
10)
|
All My Sins Remembered
, Haldeman
New York: St Martins, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe W
New York: St Martin's Press, 1977. 350 g; VIII, 184 pages, last two pages blank, with colour illustrated dustwrapper. Original bookseller's sticker over "book club edition" on the front end page, no ISBN on the publication date page, purple spray to the bottom edge of the text block, rubbing to the tips of the fold overs. Untrimmed front edge of text block.. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science-fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $14.72
($9.68)
|
|
12)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman Joe
St Martin Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 98.692. . ( more information)
Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe
St. Martin's Press, 1977. First edition. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+. Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Price clipped jacket has some slight edgewear, particularly at spine. In protective mylar cover. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1977. 184 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on edges of covers. Price clipped dust jacket has two small edge tears and a few small edge creases, otherwise jacket is glossy and shows light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 184 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny, light, foxing speckles top outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ tee-niny chip at top corner tip. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Fantastic cover are work by Stinson. Imagine: Gorilla-shaped bismuth junkies who stack their dead ancestors like cordwood in the living room; gentle souls who can kill with a touch or a thought. . ( more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe
St Martin's Press: NY. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for just a trace of wear to edges. ( more information)
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe W
St. Martin's [0-312-01977-7] 1977, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Science Fiction, Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe W
New York: St Martins Press, 1977. Book club edition. Cloth binding, 184 pp. Imagine gorilla-sha-ed bismuth junkies who stack their dead ancestors like cordwood in the living room; gentle souls who can kill with a touch or a thought. All in a life's work for Otto McGavin, undercover guardian of the rights of alients and humans under the Confederacion. Like new inside and out. In protective mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe
New York: St Martins Press, 1977 This is a Signed First Edition hardcover book with a dust jacket. The Author has Autographed the full title page. The book and its jacket are both in Near Fine condition. The top edge has foxing. The page are clean and white and the binding is tight. The jacket is protected in Mylar. 184 pages. Room 1 - Wall. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe W
New York: St Martin Press, 1977. Review letter included. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. Tiny chipping along the edge, tiny bit of shelf rub. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Joe Haldeman
St. Martin, 1977-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. First edition. Text clean and tight. Dust spotting upper edge and foredge of pages. Closed tear upper edge of ffep. DJ is Fine, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information)
Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe W
St. Martin's [0-312-01977-7] 1977, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction, Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
All My Sins Remembered
Haldeman, Joe
St. Martin's Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Later Printing. Signed by Author.. ISBN: 0312019777. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|