The Snake Tattoo
by Linda Barnes
ISBN: 0312026439
ISBN-13: 9780312026431
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When an Emerson student and a Combat Zone prostitute both go missing at the same time, Carlotta Carlyle-the six-foot tall, redheaded private eye with an attitude-is called in to solve the case.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1989 Edition: 1th edition
Publisher's Notes
Carlotta Carlyle, a private detective, is hired to find a missing teenager, and tries to help a police lieutenant clear his name.
Other Editions
Similar books

Cold Case
by Linda Barnes
A case almost a quarter of a century cold turns red hot again when Linda Barness detective and part-time cabby, Carlotta Carlyle, gets ensnared in the hunt for the source of a manuscript in the unmistakable voice of Thea Janis, the young literary sensation who disappeared twenty-four years ago at the height of her fame. Now, pages from an inflammatory new manuscript are appearing, written in a voice that could be none other than Theas. But a madman sits in a Massachusetts state prison, convicted of her murder. The "Cold Case" squad of the Boston Police wont touch this one--they want to keep it irrevocably closed. Theas brother, a dashing politician, is in the middle of a hotly contested gubernatorial race and has other problems, with a fiery young wife and a reputation for ruthlessness. Theas older sister has withdrawn into her own oblivion. And her aristocratic mother finds her refuge in a bottle. Who wrote the new manuscript? Who is sending it piecemeal to Theas family, demanding chapter-by-chapter blackmail? Who is playing games with Carlotta with every loaded word? Is Thea alive or dead? Is the author a victim, a plagiarist*or a killer? Carlotta Carlyle confronts demons from the past and from the present as she peels back layer upon layer of a glittering family's dark secrets in Cold Case, her toughest and most intriguing assignment yet.

Flashpoint
by Linda Barnes
"One of the most irresistible heroines ever to grace the pages of a whodunit" ("Chicago Sun Times") is in a rush to find an arsonist who set fire to a house, killing an elderly recluse who was eager to protect an "article of value."

Stray Kat Waltz
by Karen Kijewski
Private eye Kat Colorado has always taken pride in being hard-boiled as they come. Suddenly, after the unsolved murder of a cop hits close to home, she’s pretty vulnerable. Struggling to survive a mind-numbing personal loss, Kat resists taking on a new client: the battered wife of another cop, who’s sure he’s out to kill her. But Sara Bernard won’t let her off the hook, and reluctantly Kat goes back to work. It’s not long before things get ugly. Kat is nearly killed by a stranger trying to scare her off the Bernard case. Then Sara herself survives a murder attempt that ends a friend’s life. Next, she commences a series of mystifying disappearing acts, apparently on the run from her husband. Everybody who knows Sacramento cop Jed Bernard claims he’s the greatest guy in town, a real straight-shooter. It’s clear that somebody’s not on the level—but who? Before she solves the puzzle, Kat goes undercover at a stylish rehab clinic—where getting better is the furthest thing from anyone’s mind…. Wry and affecting, pulsating with suspense and tantalizing mystery, Karen Kijewski’s Stray Kat Waltz is superb work from one of detective fiction’s stellar talents.

Tramp
by Marne Davis Kellogg
If Susan Isaacs had lived in the American West as an American WASP, she would have created Lilly Bennett.By turns sassy and tough, tender and vulnerable, Lilly, a no-longer-so-young Wyoming belle with degrees in criminology and toxicology, is a private investigator and the marshal of Bennetts Fort, a town owned literally lock, stock, and barrel by her cousin. Shod by Chanel, clad in designer suits, and wearing ladylike white gloves, Lilly is an unlikely but highly efficient detective--as she proves when confronted with solving the murder by poisoning of Cyrus Vaile, the incredibly rich, disgustingly lecherous old patron of the local repertory theater.It happens on the night of his birthday celebration, in full view of Lilly and most of his repertory "family," any one of whom might have a pretty good motive for wanting Cyrus dead. And with so much flamboyant emotion obscuring the facts like a theatrical fog, it isn't easy for Lilly to cut through the glycerin tears and get at the unvarnished truth.In Lilly, her eccentric extended family (who made their money in two black crops--oil and Angus cattle), and her dashing suitor Richard Jerome (an ex-Morgan banker turned opera impresario and professional team-roper), Marne Davis Kellogg has invented a fascinating cast of ongoing characters. In Tramp she has created a witty, twisty mystery that shows off each of their talents to perfection.

Stage Fright
by Ellen Hart
"A compelling story of family passions on a big stage." MINNEAPOLIS STAR & TRIBUNE Book three in the Jane Lawless murder mystery series. In a darkened Minneapolis theatre, restauteur-sleuth Jane Lawless found aging actor Torald Werness dead--impaled on part of the set he had just performed on. She also discovers she's a prime suspect. Yet Jane believes the motive for the murder lies within the dead man's family, a glamorous Midwestern theatrical dynasty, whose talented members give their best performances in real life. So she and her uninhibited crony Cordelia start digging into the family dirt, and discover a tangled web of deceit....
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312026431 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Linda Barnes
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes Linda
St Martins Pr, 1989-02. Hardcover. Good. Good condition with edgewear and small tears on the dust jacket. Bookclub edition. ( more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Linda Barnes
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Linda Barnes
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312026439 ############################################################################################################################################################################################################################################################### . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
"Snake Tattoo, The"
Barnes, Linda
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 290 pp. Light edge soil esle clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-02643-9 ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Linda Barnes
St Martins Pr, 1989-02. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy in excellent condition.No names, no marks, no stickers.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989. Carlotta Carlyle, private investigator and part-time cab driver, has been hired to find a missing lady of the night & a prep-student. Light shelf wear, no marks. Jacket has a light crease & edges are worn. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Linda Barnes
St Martins Pr, 1989-02. Hardcover. Very Good. First printing, complete no. line. Clean, tight, VG+ read, BK/DJ VG/VG, no price clipping or markings, clear protective cover ( more information)
Offered by TerBooks (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Carlotta Carlyle #02: Snake Tattoo, The
Barnes, Linda
St. MartinÕs, 1989-02. 1st 1988. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : St. MartinÕs : 02643 : 1st 1988 : Very Good : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Foster, Stephen ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1989 Private detective and part-time cab driver Carlotta Carlyle investigates the dual disappearances of a 14-year-old runaway from a wealthy family and a tattooed hooker. Good green hardcover with black cloth backstrip, clean, worn edges. Good DJ, bright, worn edges, rubbed. Good inside, soiled edges. 290 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Snake Tattoo
FREE SHIPPING
Barnes, Linda
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. BOOK IS TIGHT, PO NAME AND DATE FRONT FFEP, SOME SOILING TO PAGE EDGES, SLIGHT COCKING TO SPINE, BOARDS HAVE MINOR RUBBING AND BUMPING, DJ HAS SOME RUBBING, CURLING AND CREASING, ONE PAGE WITH FOREFRONT CREASING, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
NY: St. Martins, 1989. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Carlotta Carlyle searches for a missing student and a tattooed lady of the night. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Snake Tattoo, The
Barnes, Linda
NY: St. Martin's. 1st ed. 1989. VG/VG. Hard Cover. 290pp; clean & tight; ISBN:0312026439 . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
New York: St Martins Press, 1989 True first edition. Bright, tight, unrtead in protected jacket. Carlotta Carlyle's second outing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
New York: St. Martin's Press c1989 1st ed.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Some light wear. A nice copy of a stated First Edition. First printing. 290 p. ; 24 cm. A runaway girl from a wealthy suburb and a 50 dollar hooker shouldn't have much in common, but.... ( more information)
Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. A stunning cover. Very slight rubs on front of dj, o/w NF. Book is NF except for slight discoloration to top of pages, pages slightly wavy at top. The second book in the Carlotta Carlyle series.. First Edition. Hardcover. NF/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery/Suspense. ( more information)
Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket A Carlotta Carlyle mystery, 290pp. not clipped Author's 2nd mystery . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket A Carlotta Carlyle mystery, 290pp. npc Author's 2nd mystery Inked date on ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PBO Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE SNAKE TATTOO
BARNES,LINDA
ST.MARTINS, 1989. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Deftly plotted, informed by Barnes' superb knowledge of the cultural byways of Boston and its inhabitants, and filled with sharply edged characters who spring off the page. 290 pg. ISBN: 0312026439. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-lib. ( more information)
Offered by A Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE SNAKE TATTOO-' Carlotta Carlyle Mystery'
Linda Barnes
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989 THE SNAKE TATTOO-' Carlotta Carlyle Mystery'- Linda Barnes- St. Martin's Press-N.Y.- ISBN 0-312-02643-9- 1989-1st-1st. 1989, First edition, first printing. 290 pp. are clean and crisp- Quarter bound in black cloth with green paper boards. Appears unread. DJ in Brodart protective cover. Thus, F+/F DJ. . Second in the Carlotta Carlyle series..Fiction-thriller-murder-mystery-series -KP-BK001467 (812). 1st Edition-1st Printing. 1/4 Cloth & Boards. Fine+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by jakoll (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1989. clean and bright pages, minimal shelf and corner wear. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good/Very Good not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Adult. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
THE SNAKE TATTOO
Barnes, Linda
New York: St. Martins, 1989 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
St Martins Pr, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. From Publishers Weekly The award-winning author of A Trouble of Fools rekindles her 61 redheaded female private eye, Carlotta Carlyle, in a rivetingly well-told story. Her old friend, Lieutenant Mooney of the Boston police, is under investigation for excessive brutality and Carlyle is trying to track down the lone witness who can clear his name, a blonde hooker with a snake tattoo. While on surveillance in Boston's Combat Zone, Carlyle (who drives a cab to make ends meet) accidentally gets a fare and a second case; a troubled teenage boy, freshly rolled for his wallet, tumbles into her cab and involves her in his search for a missing classmate. The boy's case takes Carlyle to the Emerson School, a mini-Harvard prep school, whose putting-green grass and stately buildings seem worlds removed from the Combat Zone's alleys and three-story flophouses. But after she discovers the body of Emerson's drama teacher, Carlyle realizes the spotless image is a facade. There are surprises at the finish, made all the more potent by the novel's unforced paced and charm. Mystery Guild main selection. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Redheaded, free-spirited private detective Carlotta Carlyle returns ( A Trouble of Fools) for another unforgettable Boston excursion. Simultaneously juggling two cases, Carlotta searches for a 14-year-old runaway girl and a blond hooker with a snake tattoo on her leg. Because of a mother's seeming indifference to her daughter's plight, the runaway's fate preempts most of the skillfully interwoven plot, even though a policeman's career depends on the hooker's testimony. The narrative moves right along, however, featuring sprightly dialogue, offbeat characters, upbeat action, and Combat Zone surroundings. Bright, witty, and a touch sarcastic.-- REK Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information)
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
THE SNAKE TATTOO
Barnes, Linda
New York: St. Martin;s, 1989 Carlotta Carlyle, ex-cop, struggling private eye, and 6'1" of long tall redhead, takes any case that walks through the door. This time the door opens twice. First in is her old partner, Lieutenant Mooney of the Boston police, unfairly charged with brutality, suspended, and desperate. The witness who can clear him is a hooker with a snake tattoo....and she's vanished.The second client is a teenager with a missing wallet and a split lip. He's been roughed up on the Boston streets while searching for his runaway girlfriend. He's too young to be a client, and Carlotta should have turned him down. Shoulda, woulda, coulda....didn't.Both investigation send Carlotta into Boston's Combat Zone and the dark alleys of the human heart. Hookers don't disappear and kids don't take off with good reason. Now Carlotta is coming face to face with the evil that men do, and what is she going to do about it? Tackle it head on....... 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 290 Pages. Fiction, Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Linda Barnes
St Martin Press 1989 New York, 1989 Very good in a near fine dust jacket 1st Hardbound Tall 8vo 290p Extremties lightly rubbed, previous owner's embossed imprint on front end paper. Author's photography laid in.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
SNAKE TATTOO
Barnes, Linda
St. Martins 1989. 1st ed. Fine in dj, 2nd Carlotta Carlyle.. ISBN: 0312026439. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY; Woman;Private Eye; Boston. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Green boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. 290pps. There is a touch of rubbing wear to the lower front tip and roughly thirty pages have very small crimps to their upper corners. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. A nice copy of the author's second Carlotta Carlyle mystery. "...A runaway girl from a wealthy suburb and a fifty-buck hooker shouldn't have much in common. But Valerie, a fourteen-year-old student at the Emerson, one of Massachusetts' finest private academies, and Janine, a tattooed lady of the night, are missing. And Carlotta Carlyle, private investigator and part-time cab driver, has been hired to find them both. Deftly plotted, informed by Barnes' superb knowledge of the cultural byways of Boston and its inhabitants, and filled with sharpely edged characters who spring off the page, Carlotta's latest adventures confirm this series as a major hit..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-312-02643-9. First Edition, First Printing. BOSTON MASS FICTION CARLYLE CARLOTTA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS LINDA BARNES HOMICIDE MURDER SUSPENSE THRILLER SLEUTHS THE SNAKE TATTOO FIRST EDITIONS. ( more information)
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
THE SNAKE TATTOO
Barnes, Linda
New York: St Martin's, 1989. Very good (a few tiny foxing spots, barely visible) in very fine dust jacket. Second Carlotta Carlyle mystery. SIGNED by author.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
THE SNAKE TATTOO
Barnes, Linda
New York: St Martin's, (1989.) . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (appears unread, but signs of handling.) . Second in the Carlotta Carlyle mystery series, set in Boston. 290 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
THE SNAKE TATTOO
Barnes, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989. The third in the author's 'Carlotta Carlyle' mystery series. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312026439. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSTON MASS FICTION CARLYLE CARLOTTA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
THE SNAKE TATTOO
FREE SHIPPING
Barnes, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989. A 290 page Carlotta Carlyle thriller. Third in the series. Unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0312026439. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION CARLYLE CARLOTTA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ( more information)
Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes,Linda
New York: St.Martins, 1989. NEW YORK:ST.MARTINS 1989.FIRST EDITION FINE IN FINE DW.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Snake Tattoo, The
Barnes, Linda
New York: St Martins, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st print of author's second with Boston PI Carlotta Carlyle, signed on title page. faint shelf wear else remarkably fine condition for its age. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
THE SNAKE TATTOO
BARNES LINDA
BURY ST EDMUNDS ST EDMUNDSBURY PRESS 1989 FIRST EDITION.. 0312026439 DUSTWRAPPER VG/VG. . ( more information)
Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
40)
|
THE SNAKE TATTOO
Barnes, Linda
New York: St Martin's, (1989.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Second in the Carlotta Carlyle mystery series, set in Boston. 290 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
SNAKE TATTOO (MYS)
Barnes, Linda
New York: St.Martin's, 1989 Fine in fine dust jacket. A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery.. 1st. ( more information)
Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1989 The second book in the Carlotta Carlyle series. First edition/First printing. Signed by author on title page. Book is NF - a fold on pg. 37; dust jacket is NF - front of jacket creased.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by West Side Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Linda Barnes
St Martins Pr, 1989-02. Hardcover. Good. 1st Edition; Dust jacket has some wear ( more information)
Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
LOT OF 2 FIRST EDITIONS: (1) THE SNAKE TATTOO (2) SNAPSHOT
Barnes, Linda
St. Martin's,, 1989; 1993. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. (1) Snake Tattoo is fine in fine dustjacket; (2) Snapshot is near fine in near fine dustjacket. ISBN listed is for Snake Tattoo which is about a teenage runaway turned prostitute and child abuse set in Boston and its suburbs. Snapshot is a medical mystery set in Boston. Buy the lot and save! ( more information)
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989 Second Carlotta Carlyle myster in Fine/Fine condition. Light edgewear and rubbind to DJ.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Linda Barnes
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1989. 1989 St. martin's Press FIRST edition of Barnes's second Carlotta Carlyle mystery. This book is in FINE/FINE condition. Both the HB & DJ are very clean and unmarked throughout. The DJ is not price clipped and is mylar wrapped. A superior edition of an early Barnes mystery. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition mysteries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Normal library markings. Very clean pages. Edges slightly soiled. Appears read very little. Negligible shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print. 22 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
New York, NY, U.S.A. : St. Martin's Press, 1989 in dust jacket. Signed by Author. Signed First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. H. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
THE SNAKE TATTOO
Barnes, Linda
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Green bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Review copy with review materials laid in. Signed by Linda Barnes on title page. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery. ( more information)
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Snake Tattoo
Barnes, Linda
Delacorte Press, 1989 1st Delacorte 1989 signed by author F/F. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
THE SNAKE TATTOO [ 1st ]
BARNES, Linda
New York: St Martins Press, 1989. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. The second Carlotta Carlyle mystery. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Snake Tattoo
Barnes Linda
NY: St. Martins NY, 1989. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Very clean book. 1st Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 22 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|