Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Win the Food Fight

The 7 Week Victory Diet

by Sam Grossman


ISBN: 0312029888
ISBN-13: 9780312029883
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1989
Pages: 261

Publisher's Notes

Suggests healthful, low-fat recipes, outlines a program of proper nutrition and exercise, and describes the eating habits.

Similar books


0696206498
Eat & Stay Slim
by

For the one in three Americans who follow a weight-control diet, Eat and Stay Slim can give them a sensible, healthy way to lose weight. With four daily menu plans (1,000, 1,200, 1,500 and 1,800 calories) based on food exchanges developed by the American Diabetes Assocation, readers can choose the diet plan that best suits their needs. Full-color photographs.

0848714962
The Jenny Craig Cookbook
by Jenny Craig

Drawing on a lifetime commitment to good health and good nutrition, Jenny Craig shares her philosophies for living lighter, happier, longer. Jenny tells readers how deprivation diets can sabotage all their best intentions for smarter eating and cuts through the information clutter to offer just the facts about making smarter, more informed decisions about food, proper nutrition, and weight loss. Over 80 color photos.

0684837013
Dr. Atkins' Quick and Easy New Diet Cookbook
by Robert C. Atkins

Forget about salad without dressing, dried-out skinless chicken breasts, and tasteless steamed vegetables. Forget about tiny portions, no fat/no flavor foods, and no second helpings. Forget about spending hours in the kitchen. With the delicious recipes in Dr. Atkins' Quick and Easy New Diet Cookbook, you'll feast on juicy steaks, succulent chops, and savory egg and cheese dishes, and indulge in creamy sauces and desserts. Based on the bestselling Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution, the recipes in the Quick and Easy New Diet Cookbook will let you eat the Atkins way, whether you're just beginning the diet, shedding pounds, or maintaining your ideal weight. Each recipe has a carbohydrate-gram count per serving, and there's even a guide to converting your own recipes to the Atkins standard. Designed for healthy eating, this cookbook will help you produce delectable meals every day that will be the key to a whole new you.

0553109316
Strong Women Stay Slim
by Sarah Wernick

Strong Women Stay Young was an instant national bestseller, a book C. Everett Koop, M.D., called "an essential tool for women of all ages." Now the authors who brought you a powerful weapon to combat aging are back--with an exciting, medically sound program to help you boost your metabolism and melt away fat. STRONG WOMEN STAY SLIM is the first book to combine the extraordinary fat-fighting power of strength training with a safe, medically proven weight-loss program. Scientific research has shown that strength training increases metabolism--a key to permanent weight loss--by as much as 15 percent. What is more, Tufts University research comparing women who followed identical diet plans found that the strength-training group lost 44 percent more fat than the diet-only group. No matter what your age or fitness level, you can start tomorrow with six simple, no-sweat exercises you can do at home or in the office. You'll feel stronger, more energetic and vital almost immediately. And after just ten weeks of easy, painless changes, you'll be astonished at how far you've come. Whether you're fighting a few stubborn pounds, struggling with postpregnancy weight gain, or battling a lifelong weight problem, STRONG WOMEN STAY SLIM has everything you need: Fully illustrated exercises especially designed for weight loss; Up-to-the-minute information about weight, appetite, nutrition, and fitness--explaining why this program works; A hunger-free food plan, including menus and delicious recipes from an award-winning cookbook author; Motivational secrets from sports psychology that boost self-esteem; Progress logs and extra guidance for the first ten weeks. Filled with inspiring stories from women who became trim and fit through strength training, STRONG WOMEN STAY SLIM is your key to shaping up and feeling great--for life.

0609601628
Suzanne Somers' Get Skinny on Fabulous Food
by Suzanne Somers

Suzanne Somers works with a leading endocrinologist to explain how the fat-free craze is unhealthy and how our bodies actually crave fat to replace and recreate essential hormones. Now more people than ever will discover that Somersizing is not just a diet but an eating plan for life. of color photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312029883 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312029888 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312029888 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312029888 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1989 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312029888 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Sam Grossman

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Sam Grossman

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Sam Grossman

St Martins Pr, 1989-03. Hardcover. Very Good. hard cover with dust jacket--book in good to vg shape, dj has some wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Sam Grossman

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. PON. ISBN: 0312029888. Hard Cover. Fine-/Very Good. THERAPEUTICS MEDICAL CLINICAL MEDICINE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
10) Win the Food Fight The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

USA: St Martins Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312029888 . 1 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 261 pages; Suggests healthful, low-fat recipes, outlines a program of proper nutrition and exercise, and describes the eating habits. . (more information)

Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
11) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312029888 1989 St Martin's Press; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: limited highlighting, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312029888 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
13) Win the Good Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

St Martin's Press, 1989-03. Hard Cover. Very Good. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
14) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Sam Grossman

St Martins Pr, 1989-03. Hardcover. Very Good. A nice copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. P/O’s name on inside cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
15) Win the Food Fight: A Seven Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam:

New York: Saint Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 261 pages, Index. This book is unmarked and near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Very Presentable in a Brodart protector! ISBN: 0312029888 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
16) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Sam Grossman

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312029888 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.05
Add to cart 
18) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Sam Grossman

St Martins Pr, 1989-03. Hardcover. Like New. A brand new copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Satisfaction fully guaranteed. Ships immediately. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
19) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312029888 First edition, first print, good condition hardcover, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.38
Add to cart 
20) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Sam Grossman

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.48
Add to cart 
21) Win the Food Fight : A Seven Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Hard Cover. ** DJ; unmarked text; light cover/spine/edge wear; bright book; 261pp; book creaks when opened! **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
22) Win the Food Fight, the 7-Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-312-02988-8. 261 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
23) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. clean tight unmarked book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
24) Win the Food Fight: The 7-Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1989. F First Edition, First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
25) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Sam Grossman

St Martins Pr, 1989-03. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

Stated First Edition published in 1989 by the St. Martin's Press, a 261-page hardcover book with a probable remainder mark, otherwise, apparently unread, unused, clean, unmarked, and in a nice dust jacket, this copy is like new.(H44) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Win The Food Fight
Sam Grossman

Bumped upper spine end on book and dust jacket. Remainder mark which is a small dot made with a marker to bottom of page edges near spine. At the time of the printing of this book, the author was the oldest competitive white-water kayaker in the United States. (more information)

Offered by Lebomart (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Win the Food Fight: The 7-Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

St Martins Pr. 1st ed. 1989. fine/vg+. Hard Cover. 261pp; sticker partially removed from back cover of dust jacket ISBN:03120298 88 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

Good in Good dust jacket; 1989. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; St Martins Press; NY; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 261 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
30) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet: Reduce Cholesterol as You Lose Weight
Grossman, Sam

New York: St. Martin s, 1989. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, remainder dot on bottom outside pages, otherwise, FINE. VERY GOOD jacket, light ruffling top spine end, clean, no tears. Diet, exercise, cholesterol and weight reduction. 261 pgs. DI709131. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
31) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
32) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312029888 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) Win the Food Fight: The 7-Week Victory Diet. Reduce cholesterol as you lose weight
Grossman, Sam

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1989. 261 pages with index; 4 Copies Available; 2 copies, dj scuffed. ISBN: 0312029888. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. DIETS REDUCING RECIPES CHOLESTEROL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
34) Win the Food Fight: The 7 Week Victory Diet
Grossman, Sam

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312029888 First Edition AND First Printing; some general soiling; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.59
Add to cart 
35) WITH THE FOOD FIGHT The 7* Week Victory Diet
Sam Grossman

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by author on ffep.. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 261 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart