Criss Cross
by Tom Kakonis
ISBN: 0312037287
ISBN-13: 9780312037284
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1990 Edition: 1th edition
Publisher's Notes
Ex-con "Meat" Pitts needs ex-cop Mitchell Morse as an inside man for his daring robbery scheme.
Other Editions
Similar books

Island of Bones
by P. J. Parrish
When the bullet-ridden body of a woman, identified only by a strange ring made out of bone on her finger, and a tiny skull wash up on shore, Detective Louis Kincaid makes a connection between the two that takes him to a remote island rife with evil and betrayal where nothing is what it seems. Original.

Bad Guys
by Linwood Barclay
“Fans of the crime caper will rejoice” that Linwood Barclay is back with the hilarious follow-up to his “riotously funny and irreverent”* debut, in which paranoid pop Zack Walker plotted to transplant his city-savvy wife and two teenage kids to the tranquillity of the burbs–where planned communities prevail and fathers rest easy. Well, not quite…and now the Walkers have moved home only to find themselves living in the precarious crosshairs of urban sprawl once again, and Zack can’t help but be worried–really worried–that just around the corner lurks the presence of some really bad guys. Zack is back, and much to his family’s relief, the work-at-home science-fiction writer has left the house to take a job as a features writer for the city paper. But now that Zack’s incessant plotting can no longer be hatched from the comforts of his own home, he must be ever more vigilant to outwit the evil at large, whether in the suburbs, the city, or his own imagination. Zack is ready…or so he thinks. While researching his first feature article, Zack stumbles upon a real-life crime scene, but what seems like an ordinary hit-and-run may actually be a homicide linked to a gang that’s been burglarizing Crandall’s high-end shops. Suddenly Zack finds himself at the center of a violent crime wave and destined for a confrontation with Barbie Bullock, an unsettling figure infamous in the crime syndicate for his ruthless business tactics and peculiar proclivity for collecting dolls. And all is not quiet on the home front either. Zack’s protective instincts launch into overdrive when he discovers that his daughter’s rejected suitor has been tracing her every step and may harbor a much more ominous motivation than winning a Saturday night date. Nor does his son’s strange behavior and recent friendship with a creepy computer recluse inspire joy in a father’s heart. As worlds begin to collide and boundaries between family and foe blur, Zack goes on the attack, and heaven help the bad guys when this resourceful father comes to make good on a deal gone bad.

The Con Man's Daughter
by Ed Dee
When his thirty-five-year-old daughter is kidnapped, former NYPD detective Eddie Dunne, suspecting the disappearance is related to his previous employment with a crime boss, finds the case complicated by his former partner's grisly murder.

Dark Hollow
by John Connolly
Grieving over the murder of his family, private detective Charlie "Bird" Parker returns to Maine in search of refuge, only to become caught up in the brutal murders of a young mother and her child, a crime that could be linked to the troubled history of Parker's own grandfather and to a legacy of evil that has haunted the region for years.

Storm Runners
by T. Jefferson Parker
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312037284 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Criss-Cross
Tom E. Kakonis
St Martins Pr, 1990-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Criss-Cross
Kakonis, Tom E
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312037287 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Criss-Cross
Kakonis, Tom E
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312037287 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Criss-Cross
Kakonis, Tom E
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312037287 Book is in very good condition, name written in ink on very first page, besides that there is no marks on pages, crease on back cover, last part of book, pages are a little curved. SHIPS SAME DAY. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by taabooks (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Criss-Cross
Tom E. Kakonis
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom:
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo., 322 pages. " A novel by the author of Michigan Roll. Tom Kakonis writes with the panache of a seasoned veteran, his lean offbeat style, crisp dialogue, and keen eye for the oddballs and lowlifes of society inevitably invite comparison with Elmore Leonard. It is a comparison this gifted new storyteller need not fear." This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of the title! ISBN: 0312037287 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1989. U4 - DJ has slight wrinkling at the top of spine and light tanning. Book has slight shelfwear on the bottom but otherwise in excellent condition; clean and bright with tight binding. Mylar protected.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York: St Martins Press, 1990 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fiine in Paperback/Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". Remainder Mark Bottom Edge. ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom:
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 322 pages. "By the author of Michigan Roll. Tom Kakonis writes with the panache of a seasoned veteran, his lean offbeat style, crisp dialogue, and keen eye for the oddballs and lowlifes of society inevitably invite comparison with Elmore Leonard. It is a comparison this gifted new storyteller need not fear." This book shows light wear due to handling, otherwise is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0312037287 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis,Tom
Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (18.95). St. Martins Press 1990 1st edition. hardcover. 310 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1990. Hard Cover. Good ++/Clean, No Rips, Tears or Marks. Apx 6 1/2 " x 9 1/2". ( more information)
Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
CRISS CROSS
Kakonis, Tom
St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine . label and card pocket. Foxing on fore edge.. 1990. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo; 322 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York:: St. Martin's:, 1990,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dj,. ( more information)
Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989. This copy is clean with a solid binding. The DJ is not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Agawa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Criss-Cross
Kakonis, Tom E
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312037287 Pub date: 1990. Condition: Fine / Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Fine. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Criss-Cross
Tom E. Kakonis
St Martins Pr, 1990-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. A Stated First edition.Dust Jacket Like New.No known flaws.No names, no marks, no stickers.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Criss-Cross
Kakonis, Tom E
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312037287 Edges a little dusty, dust jacket little agetoned. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1990. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990. Light shelf wear, spine is slightly flattened, - otherwise like new - crisp and bright. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990 D/j is heavily rubbed with indentations on back d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York: St Martin's Press, 1990. ex library. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 322 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. By the author of Michigan Roll. Criss Cross is about the crisscrossing of loyalities that erupt into a falling-out among thieves.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
NY: St. Martins, 1990. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Plan to rob city of armored car receipts involves criminals conning criminals. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Criss-Cross
Kakonis, Tom E
New York: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312037287 Very good in Very good nicks and a little scratching to back panel of dust jacket. First Edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
St. Martin's , 1990. Paperback. Very Good+. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback in white wraps. 9.25x6 323 pages. Light shelfwear to cover edges. Two slightly dog-earred pages. One light crease on front cover. Tiny smudge on inside front cover and ffep. All else fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York: St Martin's Press, 1990. 1st edition. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket VG/VG, white DJ, with DJ Octavo, 322 pgs., Good clean copy, minor DJ edgewear, slight discoloration beginning around DJ edges. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1990. It has 322 pages. dj with scuffs. 5 copies.. ISBN: 0312037287. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
26)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1990. 324 pages, usual library markings. ISBN: 0312037287. Hardcover. Good to Fair/Good to Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION SUSPENSE MICHIGAN. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
27)
|
CRISS CROSS
KAKONIS,TOM
ST.MARTINS, 1990. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York: St. Martins Press, 1990. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-312-03728-7. CRIME CRIMINALS. ( more information)
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990 Full number line present. The author's second novel. Flatsigned by the author on the half-title, otherwise unmarked. Clean and tight; jacket in mylar.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by friendly used books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
CRISS CROSS
KAKONIS, TOM
St Martins Press; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. LIGHT RUBS ON EDGE OF BOARDS.CLEAN UNCLIPPED DJ BRIGHT IN BRODART.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by aridium books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990. American First. Hard Cover. Good +/Good + Not Price Clipped. ( more information)
Offered by browns books (Canada)
|
|
|
33)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
NY: St. Martin's, 1990. (1st edition-stated). Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Fine. Price sticker inside DJ. ISBN: 0312037287. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990 Book has light rubbing/soiling to boards & minor shelfwear, dj has light rubbing, spot on front panel, minor creasing & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York: St. Martin's. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312037287 . New book, unmarked and unread in very mildly rubbed, dj. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
36)
|
CRISS CROSS
Kakonis, Tom
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 1990. First edition, HB. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-312-03728-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
CRISS CROSS
Kakonis, Tom
NY: St. Martin's, 1990. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Kakonis' second book. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Criss cross
Kakonis, Tom
1st ed. New York: St. Martin's, 1990 322p. Mystery VG/VG. Dj slightly scuffed.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
39)
|
Criss-Cross
Tom E. Kakonis
St Martins Pr, 1990-01. Hardcover. Good. False. 323 pages signed by author. Clean and tight without marks. No dustcover.\r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ( more information)
Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
St. Martin's [0-312-03728-7] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
St. Martin's [0-312-03728-7] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
CRISS CROSS
Kakonis, Tom
New York. 1990. St Martins. 1st Printing. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 323 pages. Cover: Jacket illustration by Punz Wolff. keywords: Mystery . ISBN: 0312037287. Tom Kakonis writes with the panache of a seasoned veteran . . . His lean off-beat style, crisp dialogue, and keen eye for the oddballs and lowlifes of society inevitably invite comparison with Elmore Leonard. It is a comparison this gifted new storyteller need not fear. - San Diego Union. . . When the State of Michigan let Milo Meat Pitts out of prison, they opened the door on a world of trouble. Eight years locked in a center of higher criminal learning has given Meat the outline of a plan to deplete the city of Grand Rapids by $300,000 in armored-car receipts, in just twenty minutes of violence and daring. Its the score of a lifetime, an urgent help-wanted situation, and Meats former cellmate, Ducky, signs on with a devotedness that almost makes up for his shaky reliability. Meat also lets in a veteran planner to work out the complicated logistics and assemble the paperwork for an international escape. But this additionthe gentlemanly Doc Kasperson, who knows how to quarterback an armed robbery but is a con man to his very bonesstarts the possibilities of double and triple crosses silently multiplying in everyones mind. What they need is an inside man, and Meat forces his sexually irresistible ex-wife, Starla Hudek, to find one. Her catch, and just possibly her savior, is one Mitchell Morse, a former Detroit cop with a lot of history, now working security for the chain of stores the group plans to hit on Christmas Eve. As time grows short, as Morse raises the stakes to nearly $3 million, as Duckys bungled try for walking-around money puts them on 4ie most-wanted list, as Kasperson readies his ultimate con, and with Meat and Morse planning to cancel each other out at the crime scene, each man counting on Starla to help him do it, the crisscrossing loyalties erupt into a falling-out among thieves like nothing youve ever read. CRISS CROSS is a dazzling entertainment, in which Tom Kakoniss impossible-to-duplicate voice, relentless pacing, and jagged mix of the terrifying and the hilarious have been brought to perfection. Tom Kakonis has done it again! CRISS CROSS is another masterpiece. No author has a critic so severe as another author in the same genre. Hail Tom Kakonis as a man who sets the pace for us all. Hes terrific! - C. Terry Cline, author of MISSING PERSONS. TOM KAKONIS was born in California and now makes his home in Grand Rapids, Michigan, where he is completing his latest novel. keywords: Mystery inventory # 23588. ISBN: 0312037287. ( more information)
Offered by Zeno's (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Criss Cross
KAKONIS, TOM
St Martins Pr; Gordonsville, Virginia. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. UNREAD. touch of shelf rub on bright unsunned not clipped DJ. clean, tips pointed. Now in archival mylar. Gift Quality. Authors seconf novel and an excellent read!; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by aridium books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Criss-Cross by Kakonis, Tom E
Tom E. Kakonis
St Martins Pr, 1990-01. Hardcover. New. ~~NEW~FIRST EDITION~1990~HARDCOVER~DUST JACKET IN MYLAR PROTECTOR~MINOR SHELFWEAR~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***B9**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information)
Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Criss Cross
KAKONIS, TOM
N.Y.:: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS,. 1990.. 1st Edition. FINE IN FINE DJ.. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
St. Martin's Press, 1990 minor scratching to dj, dj sl ruffled. First American Edition. Hard Back. New/Very Good -. L.O.C. copy/collectible!. ( more information)
Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom
New York, NY, U.S.A.,: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good. first printing, slight yellowing across top of dust jacket, some scuff of shelf wear along bottom of hard boards, in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
CRISS CROSS
Kakonis, Tom
New York: St. Martins Press, 1990 A clean, tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
CRISS CROSS
Kakonis, Tom
New York: St Martins Press, 1990. Small page fold to half title page else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|