Ghost of the Sun
A Novel
by Harry Mark Petrakis
ISBN: 0312043198
ISBN-13: 9780312043193
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1990 Pages: 262
Publisher's Notes
In the sequel to "A Dream of Kings," Leonidas Matsoukas returns from Greece after years of torture and imprisonment to face two dilemmas--his wife's remarriage and the presence of his archenemy.
Similar books

Newfangled
by Debra Monroe
Maidie's mother has been missing since 1974. When Maidie left her childhood home in the name of Self-Improvement - to make a better life - she left behind a father, two sisters, and an ex-stepmother. She hasn't seen any of them for eleven years. Maidie has one ex-husband in Nebraska and another in Virginia, as well as a host of former neighbors and co-workers who occupy her memory like a Greek chorus. Her psychic baggage alone could fill up a large-size moving van. Just when Maidie is ready to wrench herself free from her latest gig - a job as a curator of Tucson's Museum of Domestic History and Home Economy, a devoted boyfriend, and a cluster of admiring friends - fate intervenes, allowing her the option of rejecting or embracing her disconnected, interrupted past. In Newfangled, a woman who's afraid of knowing anyone very well for very long suddenly finds herself imagining what life would be like if she were to take a chance, to stay.

The Great American
by Alex Abella

Once Too Often
by Dorothy Simpson
Just a week away from his only daughter's wedding, Inspector Luke Thanet gets a phone call that saves him from writing his speech for the reception, but presents him with an even more challenging problem. Jessica Dander, a journalist for the regional newspaper, has been found dead with a broken neck at the foot of her own staircase. Was it simply an accident, or, as evidence suggests, was she pushed? And investigation just yields more questions. Who left Jessica's front door open and why? Who called the police and disappeared before the authorities arrived? Why is her high-heeled shoe in an odd position on the third step from the top? Who was the mysterious prowler Jessica reported to the police? And who didn't have reason to hate Jessica, an angry, irascible woman who may have let loose her fury on those around her just once too often? The further Thanet and his partner, Detective Sergeant Mike Lineham, dig into the victim's relationships with family and acquaintances, the more their list of possible suspects grows. From her browbeaten husband, Desmond, to her lover to the prowler, it seems almost everyone had a reason to wish Jessica dead.

Right Here, Right Now
by Trey Ellis
From the author of "Platitudes" and "Home Repairs", comes a dark, sexy, corrosively funny satire about a motivational speaker turned cult leader.

Cityside
by William Heffernan
Set against the backdrop of mid-1970s New York, "Cityside" brings a big-city newsroom to life in all its eccentricities, telling the story of a journalist who must choose between writing a potential Pulitzer Prize-winning feature or pulling the plug on his paper's greed. Online features.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312043193 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Harry Mark Petrakis
New York: St. Martin's, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-312-04319-8.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990. Hardcover. 1990 St Martins Pr. As New condition. DJ, Very Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0312043198. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312043198 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 St Martins Pr Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312043198 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990. Hardcover. 1990 St Martins Pr. Fine/Very Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0312043198. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
Unknown: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312043198 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Harry Mark Petrakis
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Ghost of the Sun A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
St Martins Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0312043198 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 262 pages . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
GHOST OF THE SUN
PETRAKIS, HARRY
St. Martin's Press, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. {LIKE NEW} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket. New book. Unread. Bottom, rear foreedge of dust jacket is torn. ( more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Harry Mark Petrakis
St Martins Pr, 1990-05. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
St Martins Pr, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Maylar Protected, Text is Unmarked, Overall Good Condition, Spine Slanted ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
GHOST OF THE SUN
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York: St Martin's Press, 1990. 1st edition. Near Fine in VG+ DJ Crisp, unread copy. Spine of DJ lightly sunned. HC. 262 pp. ( more information)
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Light edge wear. Repaired close tear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. Full number line. DJ unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990. First printing. Clean and bright. . ISBN: 0312043198 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Book Street (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
St. Martin's, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry M
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1990. 262 pages.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Harry Mark Petrakis
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-04319-8 . Nice copy, clean and tight . ( more information)
Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
GHOST OF THE SUN
Petrakis, Harry Mark
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: New York: St. Martins Press, 1990. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry M
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1990. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Hardback. 262pp. Fine in Near Fine dj, lightest fading to spine. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
Hard cover. St. Martin's Press, New York (c1990) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Ghost of the Sun: a Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1990. First Edition. Very lghtly used, very mild signs of handling. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover; hardcover; St. Martin's Press; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312043198 . #226. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312043198 . #226. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312043198 . #226. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
NYC: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312043198 . #310. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
NYC: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312043198 . #403/ . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
NYC: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312043198 . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis Harry Mark
NY: St Martins Pr, 1990 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Ghost on the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
St.Martin, 1990. Hard. Very Good / Very Good Dust jacket. Hardcover. Only slight shelfwear. Sequel to A Dream of Kings. 1st printing/ 1st edition. ( more information)
Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
St. Martin's,, 1990. Ends of spine lightly worn. NF/ Spine faded, some ruubing on DJ, Pages are clean and binding is tight. ISBN: 0312043198. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mildly Edgeworn/Moderate Dust Jacket Wear. American literature.. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
NY: St. Martins, 1990. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Novel featuring Leonidas Matsoukas. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York: St Martin's Press, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
GHOST OF THE SUN, Sequal to a Dream of Kings
Petrakis, Harry Mark
St. Martin's Press, NY. 1990. First printing. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in near fine dj. 262 pp. The setting is Greece. Passionate, tragic, richly told. You'll want to dance in a taverna or sit under a tree in a Greek village with these lively characters.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1990. 262 pages, usual library markings. ISBN: 0312043198. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION; Petrakis, Harry Mark. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
38)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1990 1990 -- Stated : First Edition---First Printing --- Keywords: FICTION----this is a sequel to: " A Dream of Kings" -- Fine Condition Hardcover----with -- Fine Dust Jacket-- DJ Is Not Price Clipped--- nor Is It Torn--- DJ is in a new archival dust jacket protector (Brodart)---- -No Added Writing or Notes---No Previous Owners Name --No Remainder Marks---Not Ex-Library or Bookclub Editions----262 Pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
St. Martin's Press; NY (1990). ISBN 0312043198. Fiction. 1st edition. Leonidas Matsoukas character introduced in A Dream of Kings. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. VG+ / near fine dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry M
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Jacket lightly scuffed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York: St Martin's, 1990. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Ex library. Remainder marks. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the spine has a slight slant, inside the book is clean and intact. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 262 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: Sequel to "A Dream of Kings " A protagonist of epic richness and depth, Matsoukas returns to his Green-American neighborhood in Chicago.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
GHOST OF THE SUN
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York:: St. Martin's Press,. VG+/VG 1990. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. DJ tad rubbed, bit of wear at spine ends, quarter-inch closed tear. . ( more information)
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
GHOST OF THE SUN A Novel
FREE SHIPPING
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York NY: St. Martin's Press. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312043198 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the sequel to 'A Dream of Kings,' Leonidas Matsoukas returns from Greece after years of torture and imprisonment to face two dilemmas--his wife's remarriage and the presence of his archenemy.; 262 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
GHOST OF THE SUN A Novel
FREE SHIPPING
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York NY: St. Martin's Press. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312043198 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the sequel to 'A Dream of Kings,' Leonidas Matsoukas returns from Greece after years of torture and imprisonment to face two dilemmas--his wife's remarriage and the presence of his archenemy.; 262 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
GHOST OF THE SUN A Novel
FREE SHIPPING
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York NY: St. Martin's Press. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312043198 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In the sequel to 'A Dream of Kings,' Leonidas Matsoukas returns from Greece after years of torture and imprisonment to face two dilemmas--his wife's remarriage and the presence of his archenemy.; 262 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis,Harry Mark
New York: St.Martin's Press., 1990 Leonidas Matsoukas returns from Greece to Chicago - a sequel to "A Dream of Kings" (minimal signs of library ownership, ffep missing) . 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
|
|
|
48)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis,Harry Mark
New York: St.Martin's Press., 1990 Leonidas Matsoukas returns from Greece to Chicago - a sequel to "A Dream of Kings" (minimal signs of library ownership, ffep missing) . 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
|
|
|
49)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis,Harry Mark
New York: St.Martin's Press., 1990 Leonidas Matsoukas returns from Greece to Chicago - a sequel to "A Dream of Kings" (minimal signs of library ownership, ffep missing) . 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
|
|
|
50)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312043198 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,card pocket removal has damaged ffep,pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
St Martins Pr, 1990. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 262 pages. . ISBN: 0312043198. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York: St. Martin's, 1990. DJ unclipped, contents clean, no writing or marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-312-04319-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 262 pp. First printing. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
GHOST OF THE SUN
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York: St Martin's, 1990. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The second novel about Leonidas Matsoukas - in this sequel to 'A Dream of Kings' Matsoukas returns to the Greek-American Chicago neighborhood, where he had lived with his family, but after 8 years in Greece, including being tortured in a Greek prison, he is a changed man. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Ghost Of The Sun
Petrakis Harry M
St. Martins NY, 1990. 1 little sticker inside on 1st pg. Pouch removed with glue showing.. 1st Edition Stated. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312043198 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1990. First edition. A gifted storyteller writes about a Greek-American hero. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Signed and dated by Petrakis. 8vo- 8 1/2" tall. . Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis,Harry Mark
New York: St.Martin's Press., 1990 Leonidas Matsoukas returns from Greece to Chicago - a sequel to "A Dream of Kings" (chip on back flap of dj, else near fine . 1st.US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips. ( more information)
Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
|
|
|
60)
|
Ghost of the Sun: A Novel
Petrakis, Harry Mark
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312043198 Almost new looking first edition. All pages perfectly clear & bright except for a very few library marks. The dust jacket and cover are great under protective plastic. One page has very slight t . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Ghost of the Sun
Petrakis, Harry Mark
New York: St Martins Press, 1990 SIGNED on front endpage. A Leonidas Matsoukas novel.. SIGNED. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
|
|
|