Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Zero at the Bone

A Mystery

by Mary Willis Walker


ISBN: 0312064950
ISBN-13: 9780312064952
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1991
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A mysterious and miraculous correspondence from her long-lost zookeeper father may be the last hope for Katherine Driscoll to save her dog kennel and her pet golden retriever from being auctioned by the bank.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671742671
Dead Letters
by Sean McGrady

Divorced and disillusioned with life, FBI-trained U.S. Federal Postal Inspector Eamon Wearie throws all his energies into tracking the owner of a grisly photograph he has found in the L.A. post office's dead letter bin. Original.

0671751360
Potter's Field
by Ann C. Fallon

Patrick Duggan's promising career as a potter comes to an abrupt end when someone delivers a fatal blow to the back of his head with one of his own creations, and it is up to solicitor James Fleming to find the killer. Original.

0671759345
Ruby
by V. C. Andrews

The debut of a thrilling new series about the dark, forbidding secrets that change the lives of the Landry family. Ruby is a 15-year-old Cajun girl who lives with her Grandmere Catherine. When the old woman reveals shattering secrets about Ruby's heritage and later dies, Ruby seeks out her father in a house of lies, madness and cruel torment.

0671756443
The Neon Rain
by James Lee Burke

From the Edgar Award-winning author of Black Cherry Blues, a searing novel of greed and vengeance that races from the pulsing jazz of New Orleans' French Quarter to the twisting trails of the Louisiana bayous. "Reminiscent of Elmore Leonard . . . both chilling and first-rate entertainment".--Publishers Weekly.

0671731114
No Way Out
by Franklin W. Dixon

In the wilderness sport of orienteering, you have only a map, a compass, and your instincts to guide you. Frank and Joe have come to the mountains of Idaho to learn the game from college champ Rob Niles. But someone has set a deadly trap for Rob, and the boys soon find that there's only one instinct that counts--survival!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312064952 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Zero at the Bone: A Mystery
Mary Willis Walker

St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Zero at the Bone: A Mystery
Mary Willis Walker

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Zero at the Bone: A Mystery
Walker, Mary Willis

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1991. Clean and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Excellent condition but for library markings.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) ZERO AT THE BONE
Walker, Mary Willis

N.Y.: St. Martin's, 1991. 2nd Printing, HB. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ, light chipping to DJ extremities.. ISBN: 0-312-06495-0. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Zero at the Bone: A Mystery
Walker, Mary Willis

Published in 1991 (number line reads: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2) by the St. Martin's Press, a 264-page hardcover book in a nie dust jacket, apparently unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this copy is like new.** (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
6) Zero at the Bone
Walker, Mary Willis

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Second Edition. Shelf wear to dust jacket edges, two-inch circular rubbed spot on back outside book cover, overall a nice copy. . Signed by Author. First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Darlynne's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Zero at the Bone : A Mystery
Walker, Mary Willis

New York: St. Martins Press, 1991. 264 pages. Minimally marked ex-library book in a jacket with NO library markings at all. Book has very faint, almost invisible, library name rubber-stamped on exterior page edges and on the front and rear blank free endpapers, but no other library markings anywhere, no call numbers, no card pockets, nothing. Book is clean and stain-free, square and straight, very firm and tight in its binding, no pages loose or missing. No writing, underlining or highlighting in text. Book has no significant flaws, shows only extremely occasional, very brief and minor signs of use. Dustjacket is exceedingly clean and stain-free, complete and intact, NOT price-clipped, no tears, no chips, no pieces missing, would be Near Fine-to-Fine but for a touch of brief, very minor wear at the spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Copperfield & Twist Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
8) Zero at the Bone: A Mystery FREE SHIPPING
Walker,Mary Willis

New York: St Martins Pr, 1991 A square solid tight carefully read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil. The 18.95 jacket has some rubbing wear, some edgewear. An earlier printing of the author's first book.. First Edition/Second Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
9) Zero at the Bone
WALKER, Mary Willis

New York: St. Martin's, 1991. Author's first book; D.W. shows scuffing to extremes and a 1" closed tear on bottom back of D.W.; 264pp. The second printing of the author's first book. . ISBN: 0312064950. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
10) ZERO AT THE BONE
Walker, Mary Willis

NY: St. Martin's Press. G+/G+. 1991. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312064950. Slight separation at spine between main text block and half title page. No writing in book. Very light stain on fore edge. DJ worn and chipped but no major tears. In new Brodart protective cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 264 pp; Cash-poor Texas dog-trainer Katherine Driscoll, threatened with foreclosure on her kennel but offered a $100, 000 bailout by her long- estranged father, Lester Renfro, arrives at the Austin zoo where he works just hours after he's clawed to death by a tiger. A locker key that Renfro sent her sets her on the trail of a long-range scheme to defraud a zoo trust set up by her well-heeled grandmother; meantime, somebody calling himself the ``pointman'' is sending threatening letters to Kate and others.. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $44.55
Add to cart 
11) Zero at the Bone: A Mystery
Walker, Mary Willis

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991 Second printing. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author on title page. Three small, faint stains on front cover, a tad cocked. Dust jacket edges lightly rubbed, spine ends and corners a little chipped and creased. A nice, clean, tight copy. 264 pages.. Signed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
12) Zero at the Bone
Walker, Mary Willis

NY: Saint Martin's Press, 1991 although an ex-library copy, the jacket is in nice shape (bright, unfaded and clean with light edge chipping, wrinkling, rubbing and bumping) protected by brodart, with partial surface abrasion from the removal of one library sticker at the lower right hand front panel corner, and another at the base of the spine; the following library stamps/labels were found on the volume: stamped along top edge of text block; stamped on the title page below the author's name and above the publisher's imprint, and this stamp partially bleeds through to the verso of the leaf (the copyright page), not affecting any text; light library stamp along the lower margin of page 65. the binding has light shelf wear and bumped spine extremities, with NO library stickers affixed to the otherwise very clean cloth. binding is tight and straight.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Hard Cover. Good+/VG (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $69.35
Add to cart 
13) Zero at the Bone: A Mystery
Walker, Mary Willis

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312064950 Book shows very little use. Dust jacket has minor wear. A nice copy. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE!*** . 1991. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Files (United States)
Price: $74.95
Add to cart 
14) Zero at the Bone: A Mystery
Walker, Mary Willis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1991. 1991 St. Martin's Press FIRST edition, 2nd printing with a # line to "2." **SIGNED** on the half-title page. A terrrifc copy in FINE/VG+ condition. The HB is very clean and unmarked. The DJ is not price-clipped and is mylar wrapped. There is very minor wear along the edges and spine ends. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition mysteries, many signed!. Signed by Author. First Edition, 2nd. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
15) Zero at the Bone: A Mystery
Walker, Mary Willis

New York: St. Martins Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. First Printing, SIGNED by Walker on the half-title page. A very nice copy with some chipping to the corners and edges of the protected, bright dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Entropic Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
16) Zero at the Bone: A Mystery
Walker, Mary Willis

New York: St Martins Pr, 1991 SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the Author on title page. Dust Jacket is clean and bright. Spine ends have short closed tears with small creases. A nice copy. 264 pages.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
17) Zero at the Bone: A Mystery (Qty: 3)
Walker, Mary Willis

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312064950 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
18) Zero at the Bone
Walker, Mary Willis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo. INSCRIBED to Texas mystery author Jan Grape, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on 1/2 title page. About Fine in Fine unclipped jacket in clear protective cover. 1/2 title page opened roughly, slightly soft crown. Scarce FIRST novel by the Edgar Award-winning author of "The Red Scream" and creator of the Molly Cates series. 264pp. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0312064950. Inscribed, Signed and Dated By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRISCOLL KATHERINE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TEXAS AUSTIN TEX MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Price: $233.75
Add to cart 
19) Zero at the Bone
Walker, Mary Willis

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Jacket has very light chipping at spine tips, not price clipped. Brown boards show no wear. Pages are clean and tight. Signed, inscribed and dated by author on half title page . . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
20) Zero at the Bone
Walker, Mary Willis

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Advanced Uncorrected Proof in red wraps, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. VG+ in wraps. Mild slant, moisture stained rear wrap w/ rippling and edge color bleed extending into last 40 pages. Tight, unmarked. Debut novel by Edgar Award winning author of "The Red Scream". A scarce format of one of the most difficult modern firsts. 263pp. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0312064950. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. DRISCOLL KATHERINE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TEXAS AUSTIN TEX MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Price: $318.75
Add to cart 
21) Zero at the Bone
Mary Willis Walker

New York: St. Martins Press, 1991. Fine in Near Fine jacket Fine-in Near Fine+ jacket Fine-in Near Fine++ jacket Signed by Author U.S. 1st Edition/1st Printing of the first novel by award-winning author, Mary Willis Walker. Signed and Inscribed by her, on the title page. In FINE-condition, very slight shelfwear to dustjacket at top and base of spine and ends (all very minor), crease in side front flap of dj, else FINE. NO further rips, tears, creases or writing/marks of any kind. Dustjacket protected in mylar cover. Very nice. For more Mary Willis Walker, please see my other listings.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rusty-The-Cat Books (Canada)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
22) Zero at the Bone
Mary Willis Walker

New York: St Martin's Press, 1991 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Price: $900.00
Add to cart