Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Blood and Orchids

by Norman Katkov


ISBN: 0312083955
ISBN-13: 9780312083953
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1983

Publisher's Notes

An assault on the wife of a Navy lieutenant shatters the idyllic facade of American life on the Hawaiian Islands in the 1930s, as four local boys are falsely accused of the crime.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671738283
Malice Domestic 3
by Nancy Pickard

The third in a series of collections of original mystery stories in the style of Agatha Christie features the work of Dorothy Cannell, Wendy Hornsby, Joan Hess, and other contemporary authors. Original.

0671738267
Malice Domestic 1
by Martin H. Greenberg

Published in conjunction with the popular Malice Domestic mystery conference, held annually in Bethesda, MD, this collection of outstanding tales presents such masters as Charlotte MacLeod, Barbara Paul, and Audrey Peterson, who pay homage to that most beloved of all crime writers--Agatha Christie.

0671742671
Dead Letters
by Sean McGrady

Divorced and disillusioned with life, FBI-trained U.S. Federal Postal Inspector Eamon Wearie throws all his energies into tracking the owner of a grisly photograph he has found in the L.A. post office's dead letter bin. Original.

0671731114
No Way Out
by Franklin W. Dixon

In the wilderness sport of orienteering, you have only a map, a compass, and your instincts to guide you. Frank and Joe have come to the mountains of Idaho to learn the game from college champ Rob Niles. But someone has set a deadly trap for Rob, and the boys soon find that there's only one instinct that counts--survival!

0671751360
Potter's Field
by Ann C. Fallon

Patrick Duggan's promising career as a potter comes to an abrupt end when someone delivers a fatal blow to the back of his head with one of his own creations, and it is up to solicitor James Fleming to find the killer. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312083953 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Blood & Orchids
Norman Katkov

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-312-08395-5. X-library. Spine rubbed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Blood and Orchids
Norman Katkov

St Martins Pr, 1983-09. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear. Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312083955 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312083955 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 St Martins Pr Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312083955 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 St Martins Pr Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Blood and Orchids
Norman Katkov

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. NO dust jacket. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312083955 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312083955 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Blood and Orchids
Norman Katkov

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1983 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Blood and Orchids
Norman Katkov

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312083955 S34 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Blood & Orchids
Katkov, Norman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1983. Copyright 1983. First edition, first printing. Slight wear at spine and corners, small nicks on dust jacket at spine, small tear at fore edge.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
13) Blood and Orchids
Norman Katkov

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Blood and Orchids
Norman Katkov

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Blood & Orchids
Katkov, Norman

St. Martin's Press, 1983. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped.. First edition. 503 p. Audience: General/trade. FIRST EDITION HARD COVER BINDING GOOD CONDITION CLEAN CRISP PAGES DUST JACKET PRICED CLIPPED AND TORN (more information)

Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Blood and Orchids by Katkov, Norman
Norman Katkov

St Martins Pr, 1983-09. Hardcover. Good. Publisher: St Martins Pr Date of Publication: September 1983 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Good Description: 0-312-08395-5 Book in good condition from non-smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
17) Blood & Orchids
Katkov, Norman

New York: St. Martin's / Marek, 1983. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 503 pages. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
18) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A: St Martins Pr, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library This is a great book. If you like Sidney Sheldon, Jefferey Archer, or maybe even Elizabeth Gage you will love this book. I could swear this is based on a actual incident but I may be mistaken. None the less. Plan for a good long read, You won't want to put it down. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $4.14
Add to cart 
19) Blood & Orchids
Katkov, Norman

New York: New York: St. Martin's/marek, 1983, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. plastic cover over dj; lib. marks; otherwise, clean, tight. 503 pages; back free endpaper missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

St Martins Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312083955 . 1st Edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket. Clean cover. Internally pristine with tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 1.8 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 503 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

USA: St Martins Pr, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Good/fair. Just when the great age of storytelling seemed gone forever, Norman Katkov offers this majestic tale of love and betrayal, murder and justice, set in the exotic Hawaiian territory a decade before Pearl Harbor. The Hawaii of 1930 is a colonial paradise: the soft winds and smooth seas had lured the white man to these seductive islands and the presence of cheap kanaka labor encouraged him to stay. Five families now control all the wealth of the islands while the U.S. Navy patrols the vast Pacific from its base at Pearl. The last royal Hawaiian family princess, Luahine, lives in exile from her people on a distant island, stripped of power by the haole intruder. But the genteel facade of life in the American territory is suddenly and savagely shattered. Hester Ashley Murdoch, the young society wife of a Navy lieutenant, is found battered and bleeding on a lonely beach road and unjustly accuses four local boys of rape and assault. On her identification, the boys are brought to trial amidst unprecedented media attention from the outraged Mainland, defended only by a scared young kanaka lawyer, Tom Halehone. The verdict sets in motion a whirlwind of violent passion. Caught in the maelstrom are Tom Halehone and his new love, Sarah, who try desperately to prove the boys' innocence; police captain Curt Maddox, who suspects the lie but is himself embroiled iri compromising passions and loyalties; and the princess, who emerges from seclusion to aid her people. When a vigilante-style beating and a brutal murder rock the islands, the stage is set for the final confrontation that will decide not only the destiny of the defendants but of all the participants, and indeed of Hawaii itself. Norman Katkov has given us an epic drama of panoramic scope and riveting urgency as well as a story of two great loves that fate tries in the crucible of personal and social upheaval. Blood & Orchids is an unforgettable reading experience. ISBN 0-312-08395-5 (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
22) Blood & Orchids
Katkov, Norman

New York: St Martin's Press, 1983. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in Chppd/worn DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Blood And Orchids
No Illustration, Katkov

New York: St Martins Press, 1983. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. GREY HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.78
Add to cart 
24) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1983. No DJ, as issued. cover is worn with wear to the edges and corners. Cover is colorful, with colorful illustrations on the front . Spine is black with red and yellow lettering. Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

New York: St. Martin's/Marek, 1983. Fine/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-312-08395-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 503 pp. First printing. The jacket is slightly chipped at the corners. Keywords: Fiction; Suspense. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) BLOOD AND ORCHIDS -
Katov, Norman -

St. Martin's Press, New York, 1983, Book Club -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket Good, light edgewear, moderate corner wear - 503 pages - ISBN No. 0-312-08395-5.. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

Gordonsville, VA: St Martins Press, 1983. Jacket is scuffed with light edgewear. Boards have minor wear at spine tips. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Blood & Orchids
Katkov, Norman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1983. 503 pgs; dj scuffed, some wear around edges, tear top back area; 3 copies available;. ISBN: 0312083955. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
29) Blood and Orchids
Katkov, Norman

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Bow to spine with moderate rubbing to cover edges. Previous owner initial to bottom of page edges, previous owner information to front free endpaper. Dustjacket has some small chips at corners, tears along edges and corners. Clear tape to the reverse of jacket along torn areas. ISBN: 0-312-08395-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) BLOOD AND ORCHIDS
Katkov, Norman

NY: St. Martin's Press. spine and boards w/ 6" slit, good, dj pc, chipped, torn. 1983. 1st ed. boards. Signed by author. Novel based on the Massie case in Hawaii . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
31) Blood and Orchids
Norman Katkov

St Martins Pr. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Some shelf wear to jacket. Tears at all four top corners & at top of spine. ; Otherwise, a nice clean copy. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 2117 . 503 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) Blood Orchids
Katkow, Norman

NY: St. Martin's/Marek, 1983. (Promotional-Pre-publication). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. "Hawaii, a decade before Pearl Harbor..a handful of elite landowners, backed by the enormous power of the US Navy, ruled the island paradise as their own private kingdom.." "Inspired by the sensational Massie (rape) trial of 1932." Tight, bright, clean & square. Edgewear and chipping on covers. Owner's name. ISBN: 0312083955. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $13.73
Add to cart 
33) Blood and Orchids
Norman Katkov

St Martins Pr, 1983-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Stated First Edition with full number line. Price unclipped. This collectible is in very good condition with tight binding. Minimal wear on DJ from handling and bookshelf. (more information)

Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
34) Blood and Orchids (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Katkov, Norman

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312083955 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.41
Add to cart 
35) BLOOD & ORCHIDS
Katkov, Norman

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312083955. Ex-lib with markings. Spine cocked. Binding not tight ; A novel based on the sordid Massie case, wherein four native Hawaiians were falsely accused of rape, while the US Navy protected one of its own; 8vo; 503 pages. (more information)

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
36) BLOOD & ORCHIDS
Katkov, Norman

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312083955. DJ shows chipping and fraying to top & bottom of spine as well as other shelf wear. ; A novel based on the sordid Massie case, wherein four native Hawaiians were falsely accused of rape, while the US Navy protected one of its own; 8vo; 503 pages. (more information)

Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart