Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312084463
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

With Related Documents

by Louis P. Masur


ISBN: 0312084463
ISBN-13: 9780312084462
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bedford/st Martins
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0823218546
Carl Schurz
by Hans Louis Trefousse

Born in Germany in 1829, Schurz became involved in the Revolution of 1848 when he was a student at the University of Bonn. Participating in the revolutionary army in Baden, he managed to escape through a sewer during the siege of Rastatt, flee across the Rhine to France, and come back to rescue his professor, Gottfried Kinkel, from a jail near Berlin. This deed made him famous, and when he came to America in 1852, he speedily made use of his ethnic connections to enter politics. As a role model for German Americans, Schurz always preached the necessity of assimilation but the retention of the German heritage. Schurz's legacy is of importance to this day, particularly because he represented the older liberal German tradition with its tolerance and opposition to racial and religious hatreds.

0684807610
Benjamin Franklin
by Walter Isaacson

Chronicles the founding father's life and his multiple careers as a shopkeeper, writer, inventor, media baron, scientist, diplomat, business strategist, and political leader, while showing how his faith in the wisdom of the common citizen helped to forge an American national identity based on the virtues of its middle class.

0823411443
A Picture Book of Paul Revere
by Alexandra Wallner

A picture book about the life of Paul Revere.

0312086172
Benjamin and William Franklin
by Sheila L. Skemp



1594200092
Alexander Hamilton
by Ron Chernow

The personal life of Alexander Hamilton, an illegitimate, largely self-taught orphan from the Caribbean who rose to become George Washington's aide-de-camp and the first Treasury Secretary of the United States, is captured in a definitive biography by the National Book Award-winning author of The House of Morgan.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312084462 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History)
Benjamin Franklin

Bedford/St Martins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History)
Benjamin Franklin

Bedford/St Martins. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History)
Louis P. Masur

Bedford/St Martins, March, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History) (Qty: 3)
Editor-Louis P. Masur

Bedford/St Martins, 1993-03. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History)
Louis P. Masur

Bedford/St Martins, March, 1993. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Masur, Louis P., Ed

Boston: Bedford Books of St. Martin’s Press, 1993. PB; VG; "The Bedford Series in History and Culture"; textbook; illustrated in b & w; yellow highlighting of text, old store stickers, front and back cover; 175 pp. (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $2.55
Add to cart 
7) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Masur, Louis P

Bedford/St. Martin's, 1993. Softcover. New. 1993 softcover, book & covers are fine/fine, price sticker on front cover, Bedford Books in American History. (more information)

Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin: With Related Documents
Masur, Louis P

Bedford/St. Martin's, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear to cover. Interior pages crisp and clean free of any markings. Spine is uncreased. Published in the "Bedford Series in History and Culture". (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History)
Franklin, Benjamin

Boston, MA.: Bedford/st Martins, 1993 used good, highlighting. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
10) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Franklin, Benjamin, And Masur, Louis P. (Introduction By)

Bedford Books, 1993. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 175 p. Critical Studies of Key Texts. Includes Illustrations.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
11) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History)
Franklin, Benjamin

Boston, MA: Bedford/St. Martins, 1993 used very good, all pages clean. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History)
Franklin, Benjamin

Boston, MA.: Bedford/st Martins, 1993 used very good, all pages clean. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History)
Franklin, Benjamin

Boston, MA: Bedford/St. Martins, 1993 used very good, all pages clean. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History)

Bedford/St Martins. PAPERBACK. 0312084463 free USPS tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN (BEDFORD BOOKS IN AMERICAN HISTORY)
Franklin, Benjamin

New York, NY: Bedford/saint Martins, 1993. Soft Cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. The last owner's name is written in ink three times on the first few front pages and on page 99. It does have a crease on the rear cover and a few pages are creased. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History)
Franklin, Benjamin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bedford/Saint Martin's. New 1993. Softcover. BRAND NEW softcover. New and UNREAD copy. . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Franklin, Benjamin. Edited with an introduction by Louis P. Masur

Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. Early American History Bedford/St. Martin's Boston: [1993] Soft cover ix + 175 (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History)
Franklin, Benjamin

New York, NY: St Martin's Press, 1993. VG- 1993 3rd printing Cover bright, minor shelfwear of lt scuffs rubs, very slight edge curl Pages mostly clean bright white, page 23 soiled area, some corner folds Side page edge sm spot Book Description: Discover Benjamin Franklin-scientist, inventor, writer, and politician-through the words of the elder statesman himself and the perceptions of his friends and family. - With writings from Franklin's wife and son-as well as his own essays and letters-this remarkable book paints an intimate, revealing portrait of a truly extraordinary man. This edition of Franklin's famous autobiography is accompanied by a portfolio of illustrations and an introduction that provides background for students and invites them to think about the work's lasting impact on American society and culture.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Price: $9.02
Add to cart 
19) Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Bedford Books in American History)
Masur, Louis P

Bedford/St Martins, 1993. 1993. Paperback. Good. No Jacket. Franklin, Benamin The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin Bookstores of America, Lisle, IL, U.S.A. US$ 6.95 Boston: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Paperback. Bedford Series, St. Martins Press 1993. 8vo-over 7_"-9_" tall. "The life of Benjamin Franklin. The autobiography of Benjamin Franklin. a Franklin chronology. considerations. " 175 pp. Cover rubbed, pages slightly edgeworn, some marks and creases to the trext. AMERICAN HISTORY ISBN: 0312084463. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart