Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


031209261X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Conduct Unbecoming

Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf

by Randy Shilts


ISBN: 031209261X
ISBN-13: 9780312092610
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Interviews with more than one thousand gay servicepeople highlight an investigation into the presence and treatment of homosexuals in the military. By the author of And the Band Played On.

Similar books


0393326497
Strangers
by Graham Robb

"A brilliant work of social archaeology....A major historical contribution."—Adam Goodheart, The New York Times Book Review The nineteenth century was a golden age for those people known variously as sodomites, Uranians, monosexuals, and homosexuals. Long before Stonewall and Gay Pride, there was such a thing as gay culture, and it was recognized throughout Europe and America. Graham Robb, brilliant biographer of Balzac, Hugo, and Rimbaud, examines how homosexuals were treated by society and finds a tale of surprising tolerance. He describes the lives of gay men and women: how they discovered their sexuality and accepted or disguised it; how they came out; how they made contact with like-minded people. He also includes a fascinating investigation of the encrypted homosexuality of such famous nineteenth-century sleuths as Edgar Allan Poe's Auguste Dupin and Sherlock Holmes himself (with glances forward in time to Batman and J. Edgar Hoover). Finally, Strangers addresses crucial questions of gay culture, including the riddle of its relationship to religion: Why were homosexuals created with feelings that the Creator supposedly condemns? This is a landmark work, full of tolerant wisdom, fresh research, and surprises. 31 illustrations.

1565844556
Dangerous Liaisons
by

This groundbreaking study of the intersections of race and sexuality is written by an all-star group of writers.

0375727191
Laramie Project
by Moises Kaufman

For a year and a half following the murder of Matthew Shepard, Moises Kaufman and his Tectonic Theater Project-whose previous play, Gross Indecency , was hailed as a work of unsurpassed originality-conducted hundreds of interviews with the citizens of Laramie, Wyoming, to create this portrait of a town struggling with a horrific event. The savage killing of Shepard, a young gay man, has become a national symbol of the struggle against intolerance. But for the people of Laramie-both the friends of Matthew and those who hated him without knowing him-the tragedy was personal. In a chorus of voices that brings to mind Thornton Wilder's Our Town, The Laramie Project allows those most deeply affected to speak, and the result is a brilliantly moving theatrical creation.

0312420307
Homophobia
by Byrne R. S. Fone

A revealing history of one of the world's oldest and most persistent prejudices begins with the Greeks and winds its way through the biblical world, Elizabethan poetry, the Victorian novel, the French Revolution, and the Moral Majority to land in the present, tracing attitudes toward homosexuality through the centuries.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312092610 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X Hardcover - 1993 first edition. first printing. very good book in very good dj. [SHILTS, RANDY] CONDUCT UNBECOMING LESBIANS AND GAYS IN THE U.S. MILITARY VIETNAM TO THE PERSIAN GULF . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

St. Martin's Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Conduct Unbecoming [Hardcover] by Shilts, Randy
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr, 1993-05. Hardcover. New. wide selection with great pricesOver 4 thousand books available, I ship almost all orders the day following your order date(monday thru Saturday/USPS ONLY)...Buyers in FLA/CA/WA/TX/AZ/HA/PR are urged to use PRIORITY shipping as standard media mail times can be slower to your state from MICHIGAN. An auto email will be generated per the venue which will reflect ESTIMATED delivery window...guaranteed specific delivery dates are not offered, buyer must allow sufficient time for purchase /arrival based on location to location and your specific needs. ..I use delivery confirmation free of charge (more information)

Offered by G.T.S. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Lesbians and Gays in the U. S. Military: Vietnam to the Persian Gulf Conduct Unbecoming:
Shilts, Randy

St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 031209261X . Very good in very good dust jacket. Like new! ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

New York: St Martins Pr. Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Hardback. 031209261X . Wear along edges of sunfaded dustjacket, price remnant & sticker on front dj, minimal wear along edges of slightly sunfaded cover, pages clean & bright, binding tight. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr, 1993-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No jacket. Missing jacket otherwise like new. Stated 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by iNet Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Conduct Unbecoming : Gays and Lesbians in the U. S. Military
Shilts, Randy

St Martins Pr, 1993. Hardcover. 1993 St Martins Pr. Good condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 031209261x. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. First free inside page tore. 1993 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr, 1993-05. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket minimal wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X Stated First Edition, First Printing Nice Hardback In Dustjacket From Estate Lot . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Conduct Unbecoming by SHILTS, Randy
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr, 1993-05. Hardcover. Like New. ~~AS NEW BOOK~NEVER USED~FIRST EDITION~ST.MARTIN'S PRESS~1993~HARDCOVER IN DUST JACKET~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING HARDCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Conduct Unbecoming
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr, 1993-05. Hardbound with the DJ, VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
24) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press. 1993. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
25) Conduct Unbecoming
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
26) Conduct Unbecoming
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
27) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays & Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 784pp - indexed - gry/wht Light top edge soil. Contents clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-09261-X (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
28) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts Randy

St Martins Pr, 1993-05. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book in like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
29) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays & Lesbians in the Military
Shilts, Randy

New York: St Martin's Press. 1993. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
30) Conduct Unbecoming
Shilts Randy

St Martins Pr, 1993-05. Hardcover. Used-Good. Nice condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr, 1993-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, never read, unsold store stock from closed bookstore; touch of shelfwear and a bit of dust, else clean, tight, "new". (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Jacket: Very Good. Stated 1st Edition (10987654321). 784 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. This is a clean, tight copy with no writing or underlining in the book or on the cover. "Five years of interviews with nearly 1,100 gay service people have uncovered extraordinary stories of heroism, persecution, and increasing resistance while documenting the creation of a vast gay subculture within the armed forces. With 1000's of documents obtained through the Freedom of Information Act. . ." Large, heavy book. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
33) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U. S. Military
Shilts, Randy

N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1993 An examination of homesexuals and lesbians in the US armed forces. Good white hardcover with blue cloth backstrip, clean. Good DJ, worn edges, rubbed. Good inside, white, clean. 784 pp. 3 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
34) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X Acceptable condition, first 150 pages pulling from the spine in on large portion. Rest of book in very good condition. Shelf wear along the edges of DJ. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
35) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military: Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1993. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hardcover. Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
36) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military-Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1993. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
37) Conduct Unbecoming
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr, 1993-05. First Edition. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustjacket missing. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Stated First edition. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
38) Conduct Unbecoming : Gays and Lesbians in the U. S. Military
Shilts, Randy

St. Martin's Press. Hard Cover. Very Good. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
39) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X VG+ . Fine. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
40) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1993 minor edge and corner wear, super sharp, crisp and clean!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
41) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X Good Hardcover, 1993. St. Martin's Press. Stated 1st edition/full # line. No DJ, spine is fading. LIght edge/shelf wear. Doesn't feel like the book's ever been read! Free Tracking #. han. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
42) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

HARDBACK. Excellent Condition Store Return Copy. 782 Pages! Never Owned, Opened or Read! No names, writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, etc. Slightest cover rubbing only. (more information)

Offered by Books2Please (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
43) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military: Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

St. Martin's Press, 1993. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. Interviews with more than one thousand gay servicepeople highlight an investigation into the presence and treatment of homosexuals in the military. (more information)

Offered by Niguel Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
44) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military by Shilts, Randy
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr, 1993-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Beautiful ex-library first edition (stated) wtih plastic cover over DJ, clean, nice, showing very little wear, has library markings, I ship immediately (more information)

Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
45) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays & Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

NY: St. Martin's, 1993. First edition stated. The dust jacket is slighly shelf worn and about 1/8" of the bottom page edges are faintly stained, although this does not affect any text. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
46) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X Like New. Very Good +/Near Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7_" - 9_" tall xiv, 784pp, VERY nice book/dj - mark bottom edge, Notes on Sources, Bibliography, Index. History of lesbians and gays in the U.S. military during er a of Vietnam and Persian Gulf. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover.Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. 1993. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
47) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A: St Martins Pr, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/As New. Type: USED 784 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $3.26
Add to cart 
48) Conduct Unbecoming : Gays and Lesbians in the U. S. Military
Shilts, Randy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-library. Dustjacket in mylar.. F. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
49) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays And Lesbians In The U. S. Military
Shilts, Randy

St. Martins Press, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st printing. hardcover. Very good in very good dustjacket, crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-31209261X. (more information)

Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
50) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
51) Conduct Unbecoming
Shilts, Randy

Publisher: St Martins Pr Date of Publication: 1993 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 031209261XVery Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
52) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U. S. Military
Shilts, Randy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacketNF613590.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
53) Conduct Unbecoming
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
54) Conduct Unbecoming
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
55) Conduct Unbecoming
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
56) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays & Lesbians in the U.S. Military: Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993 Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. Audience: General/trade.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
57) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

NY: St Martins Pr, 1993 Fine in Fine jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. BOARDS. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
58) CONDUCT UNBECOMING, Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military -
Shilts, Randy -

St. Martin's Press, New York, 1993, First Printing -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 784 pages including Index - ISBN 031209261X.. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
59) CONDUCT UNBECOMING
SHILTS RANDY

NEW YORK: St. Martin's Press, 1993 GAYS AND LESBIANS IN THE U.S MILITARY. BY THE AUTHOR OF AND THE BAND PLAYED ON.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
60) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military (Qty: 6)
Shilts, Randy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
61) CONDUCT UNBECOMING GAYS AND LESBIANS IN THE US MILITARY
SHILTS, RANDY

ST MARTIN'S PRESS, 1993, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
62) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993. First printing. Small star stamp on blank page, otherwise book and DJ in great condition. . ISBN: 031209261X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES GAYS. (more information)

Offered by Book Street (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
63) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military: Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993. Trade Paperback. 031209261X Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Has minimal wear. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
64) CONDUCT UNBECOMING: GAYS AND LESBIANS IN THE U.S. MILTARY
Shilts Randy

NY, St. MartinÕs, 1993. [14], 784 pp., illus. Very good copy of first edition, in dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
65) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993. Hardcover with dust jacket--stated first edition--text is very clean, sound and tight--dust jacket has minor damage along top VG/G. ISBN: 031209261X. F. Hardcover. UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES GAYS 031209261X. (more information)

Offered by The Book Farm (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
66) Conduct Unbecoming : Gays and Lesbians in the U. S. Military Vietnam to The Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

New York, New York U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight damage to spine up near front top of book. Cover soiled. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
67) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays & Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

NY: St. Martin's, 1993. 1st printing. Fine/VG. xvi, 784 p., biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
68) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U. S. Military, Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book club edition. Light wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
69) Conduct Unbecoming : Gays and Lesbians in the U. S. Military
Shilts, Randy

New York, NY, U.S.A: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Paperback. New. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Crisp, clean throughout ! In printer's plastic wrap. . ISBN: 031209261X. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
70) CONDUCT UNBECOMING Gays and Lesbians in the Military
Shilts, Randy

New York: St Martin Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 784 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
71) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

New York: St Martins Press, 1993 First Edition, first printing, St. Martin's, 1993. Excellent in an Excellent jacket. 784 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
72) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays & Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. X-lib with usual markings and labels, dust jacket in plastic sleeve, flyleaves glued to boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover (x-lib). Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
73) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military: Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

St. Martin's Press, New York, First Printing., 1993. Very good in very good dust jacket. 784 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
74) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 1st ed. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
75) CONDUCT UNBECOMING GAYS & LESBIANS IN THE U S MILITARY
SHILTS, RANDY

ST MARTIN'S PRESS, 1993, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - THIS IS AN UNUSED COPY, ISBN -- 031209261X (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
76) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

New York: St Martins Pr, 1993 DJ and boards have only faint traces of wear. Excellent copy. By the author of "And The Band Played On." ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.25. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
77) Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993 DJ has mild wear to edges. Covers have very mild wear to edges. Binding is tight and secure. Front free end paper has an ink inscription. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. ***Our books are carefully described, and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
78) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, almost like new, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.51
Add to cart 
79) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays & Lesbians In The U.S. Military
SHILTS, Randy

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ condition in Very Good+ dustjacket. 1993. 1st Edition. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
80) CONDUCT UNBECOMING : GAYS AND LESBIANS IN THE U. S. MILITARY
Shilts, Randy

St. Martin's Press. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good+ dust jacket, light shelf rubbing, no chips or tears. Heavy book. ; 784 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
81) CONDUCT UNBECOMING : GAYS AND LESBIANS IN THE U. S. MILITARY
Shilts, Randy

St. Martin's Press. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+. Solid binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, a couple of tiny edge nicks. ; 784 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
82) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: St Martins Pr Pub Date: 5/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 784 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
83) Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military, Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy

New York: St. M