Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Conduct Unbecoming
Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
by Randy Shilts
ISBN: 031209261X
ISBN-13: 9780312092610
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1993 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.8 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Interviews with more than one thousand gay servicepeople highlight an investigation into the presence and treatment of homosexuals in the military. By the author of And the Band Played On.
Similar books

Strangers
by Graham Robb
"A brilliant work of social archaeology....A major historical contribution."Adam Goodheart, The New York Times Book Review The nineteenth century was a golden age for those people known variously as sodomites, Uranians, monosexuals, and homosexuals. Long before Stonewall and Gay Pride, there was such a thing as gay culture, and it was recognized throughout Europe and America. Graham Robb, brilliant biographer of Balzac, Hugo, and Rimbaud, examines how homosexuals were treated by society and finds a tale of surprising tolerance. He describes the lives of gay men and women: how they discovered their sexuality and accepted or disguised it; how they came out; how they made contact with like-minded people. He also includes a fascinating investigation of the encrypted homosexuality of such famous nineteenth-century sleuths as Edgar Allan Poe's Auguste Dupin and Sherlock Holmes himself (with glances forward in time to Batman and J. Edgar Hoover). Finally, Strangers addresses crucial questions of gay culture, including the riddle of its relationship to religion: Why were homosexuals created with feelings that the Creator supposedly condemns? This is a landmark work, full of tolerant wisdom, fresh research, and surprises. 31 illustrations.

Dangerous Liaisons
by
This groundbreaking study of the intersections of race and sexuality is written by an all-star group of writers.

Laramie Project
by Moises Kaufman
For a year and a half following the murder of Matthew Shepard, Moises Kaufman and his Tectonic Theater Project-whose previous play, Gross Indecency , was hailed as a work of unsurpassed originality-conducted hundreds of interviews with the citizens of Laramie, Wyoming, to create this portrait of a town struggling with a horrific event. The savage killing of Shepard, a young gay man, has become a national symbol of the struggle against intolerance. But for the people of Laramie-both the friends of Matthew and those who hated him without knowing him-the tragedy was personal. In a chorus of voices that brings to mind Thornton Wilder's Our Town, The Laramie Project allows those most deeply affected to speak, and the result is a brilliantly moving theatrical creation.

Homophobia
by Byrne R. S. Fone
A revealing history of one of the world's oldest and most persistent prejudices begins with the Greeks and winds its way through the biblical world, Elizabethan poetry, the Victorian novel, the French Revolution, and the Moral Majority to land in the present, tracing attitudes toward homosexuality through the centuries.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312092610 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X Hardcover - 1993 first edition. first printing. very good book in very good dj. [SHILTS, RANDY] CONDUCT UNBECOMING LESBIANS AND GAYS IN THE U.S. MILITARY VIETNAM TO THE PERSIAN GULF . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Conduct Unbecoming [Hardcover] by Shilts, Randy
Randy Shilts
St Martins Pr, 1993-05. Hardcover. New. wide selection with great pricesOver 4 thousand books available, I ship almost all orders the day following your order date(monday thru Saturday/USPS ONLY)...Buyers in FLA/CA/WA/TX/AZ/HA/PR are urged to use PRIORITY shipping as standard media mail times can be slower to your state from MICHIGAN. An auto email will be generated per the venue which will reflect ESTIMATED delivery window...guaranteed specific delivery dates are not offered, buyer must allow sufficient time for purchase /arrival based on location to location and your specific needs. ..I use delivery confirmation free of charge ( more information)
Offered by G.T.S. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. First free inside page tore. 1993 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Conduct Unbecoming by SHILTS, Randy
Randy Shilts
St Martins Pr, 1993-05. Hardcover. Like New. ~~AS NEW BOOK~NEVER USED~FIRST EDITION~ST.MARTIN'S PRESS~1993~HARDCOVER IN DUST JACKET~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information)
Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING HARDCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Conduct Unbecoming
Randy Shilts
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Conduct Unbecoming
Shilts Randy
St Martins Pr, 1993-05. Hardcover. Used-Good. Nice condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. ( more information)
Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Jacket: Very Good. Stated 1st Edition (10987654321). 784 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2. This is a clean, tight copy with no writing or underlining in the book or on the cover. "Five years of interviews with nearly 1,100 gay service people have uncovered extraordinary stories of heroism, persecution, and increasing resistance while documenting the creation of a vast gay subculture within the armed forces. With 1000's of documents obtained through the Freedom of Information Act. . ." Large, heavy book. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U. S. Military
Shilts, Randy
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1993 An examination of homesexuals and lesbians in the US armed forces. Good white hardcover with blue cloth backstrip, clean. Good DJ, worn edges, rubbed. Good inside, white, clean. 784 pp. 3 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X Acceptable condition, first 150 pages pulling from the spine in on large portion. Rest of book in very good condition. Shelf wear along the edges of DJ. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Conduct Unbecoming
Randy Shilts
St Martins Pr, 1993-05. First Edition. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustjacket missing. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Stated First edition. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays & Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy
NY: St. Martin's, 1993. First edition stated. The dust jacket is slighly shelf worn and about 1/8" of the bottom page edges are faintly stained, although this does not affect any text. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Shilts, Randy
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031209261X Like New. Very Good +/Near Fine DJ. 8vo - over 7_" - 9_" tall xiv, 784pp, VERY nice book/dj - mark bottom edge, Notes on Sources, Bibliography, Index. History of lesbians and gays in the U.S. military during er a of Vietnam and Persian Gulf. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover.Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Conduct Unbecoming
Shilts, Randy
Publisher: St Martins Pr Date of Publication: 1993 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 031209261XVery Good ( more information)
Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
CONDUCT UNBECOMING
SHILTS RANDY
NEW YORK: St. Martin's Press, 1993 GAYS AND LESBIANS IN THE U.S MILITARY. BY THE AUTHOR OF AND THE BAND PLAYED ON.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Lesbians and Gays in the U.S. Military Vietnam to the Persian Gulf
Shilts, Randy
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1993 DJ has mild wear to edges. Covers have very mild wear to edges. Binding is tight and secure. Front free end paper has an ink inscription. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. ***Our books are carefully described, and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
Randy Shilts
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: St Martins Pr Pub Date: 5/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 784 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|