The Scarlet Angel
by Elizabeth Palmer
ISBN: 0312099177
ISBN-13: 9780312099176
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1993 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 266
Publisher's Notes
Machiavellian plotting, suicide, and a deadly struggle of wills result when wealthy George Marchant brings his exotic, amoral, and ambitious new wife, Camilla Vane, home to Marchants, his ancestral English estate.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Riders
by Tim Winton
Fred Scully is in another country, a "desert Irishman" far from home. After two long years of traveling through Europe, he decided to move his family from Australia to western Ireland. Scully arrived weeks ahead of his family to renovate the old farmhouse they'd bought in the shadow of a castle in County Offally. Now, at the gate of Shannon's international airport, he anxiously awaits the arrival of his pregnant wife and seven-year-old daughter, envisioning a new life ahead, a fresh start. He has waited for and worried about this for months. He is a man who does not like being alone. The plane lands, the glass doors to the terminal slide open and his daughter emerges. Alone. There is no note, no word of explanation from his wife, only the mute silence of his stunned child. In an instant, Scully's life goes down in flames. The Riders, written with the grace and clarity that are hallmarks of Tim Winton's much-acclaimed fiction, is a story of a marriage in our time. A love-crazed odyssey to the underside of the male psyche, it is a powerful, dark journey in search of a woman vanished.

Finding Laura
by Kay Hooper
Power and money are no protection from fate--or murder. . . .Kay Hoopers rich, haunting voice electrified readers in the unforgettable bestseller Amanda and the darkly compelling After Caroline. Now she delivers a powerful new tale of seductive intrigue, dangerous ambition, and the inexplicable forces that shape our lives. . . .Over the years, the wealthy, aloof Kilbourne family has suffered a number of suspicious deaths. There were no witnesses, never charges; only doubt and unresolved questions. Now the charming, seductive Peter Kilbourne has been found stabbed to death in a seedy motel room. And for Laura Sutherland, nothing will ever be the same. Because the struggling artist was one of the last people to see Peter alive--and one of the first to be suspected of his murder. If only Laura hadnt gone to the Kilbourne estate sale. . . But all her life shes collected mirrors, searching their reflection for something she cant explain, even to herself. And when she found the tarnished brass hand mirror, she knew it was the one shed been looking for all these years. What she didnt know is why. So when Peter Kilbourne shows up at her door, asking to buy the mirror back, Laura refuses. But she never imagines that his visit will irrevocably entangle her in the dangerous intrigues of a powerful dynasty. Now, determined to clear her name and uncover the truth about the murder--and the mirror--Laura breaches the iron gates of the Kilbourne estate. As she lets herself be drawn into their household and into their lives, she learns that each Kilbourne, from the enigmatic Daniel to the steely matriarch Amelia to Peter's disfigured widow, Kerry, has something to hide. And when another member of the family dies an unnatural death, Laura must ask herself: Which one of them looks in the mirror and sees the reflection of a killer? And which one will choose Laura to be the next to die?

Harvesting the Heart
by Jodi Picoult
The author of Picture Perfect "explores the fragile ground of ambivalent motherhood" (New York Times Book Review). Paige's mother left when she was five. When Paige becomes a mother herself, she is overwhelmed by the demands. Unable to forget her past, Paige struggles with the difficulties of marriage and motherhood.

Secrets of the Morning
by V. C. Andrews
Shadowed by her tortured past, Dawn has a bright new life of glimmering hopes... Dawn can hardly believe she's a student at one of New York City's best music schools. Now her most precious wish, to become a singer, can come true. But Dawn still dreams about Jimmy, her strong, intense boyfriend, and the love and anguished secrets they share. Then Michael Sutton arrives, a new teacher at the school, a singing star and the most wonderful looking man Dawn has ever seen. Together they create a world of feeling Dawn has never known. In his embrace Dawn awakens to disturbing, unfamiliar desires, and Michael's promises offer a vision of music and romance forever... until he disappears. Dazed by his cruelty, alone with the bitter fruit of his betrayal, Dawn becomes, once again, a victim of her grandmothers twisted schemes. Desolate, she clings to the tender hope that Jimmy will return and renew with her their deepest hearts' dream...

Tortilla Curtain
by T. C. Boyle
From the author of The Road to Wellville comes his most controversial novel yet--a deeply moving story of the men and women who risk everything to cross the Mexican border and invade the American dream. "Succeeds in stealing the front page news and bringing it home to the great American tradition of the social novel".--The Boston Globe.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312099176 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Scarlet Angel
Palmer, Elizabeth
FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, SLIGHT SHELF WEAR TO THE DUST JACKET ( more information)
Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Scarlet Angel, The
Palmer, Elizabeth
New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. 0312099177 . First Edition - First Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . ( more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Scarlet Angel
Palmer, Elizabeth
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099177 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Scarlet Angel
Palmer, Elizabeth
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099177 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Scarlet Angel
Elizabeth Palmer
St Martins Pr, 1993-09. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
SCARLET ANGEL
Elizabeth Palmer
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Scarlet Angel
Elizabeth Palmer
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former library book. 1st U.S. ed. 1993 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Scarlet Angel
Elizabeth Palmer
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Scarlet angel
Elizabeth Palmer
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 1st U.S. ed. ISBN:0312099177. Sticker/Residue Very Light Front Cover; Edition/Printing= 1st Edition; 1st Printing; NOT price-clipped; NO remainder markings. In collectible conditi on. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Scarlet Angel
Palmer, Elizabeth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Usual library markings. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Scarlet Angel
Palmer, Elizabeth
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Trade Paperback. 0312099177 Front cover slightly soiled. . Fine. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Scarlet Angel
Palmer, Elizabeth
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. The dust jacket shows some shelf wear and the top, rear is slightly soiled. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the bottom of the spine. The former owner's initials are written in ink on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
SCARLETT ANGEL
Palmer, Elizabeth
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993 Remainder mark on bottom.. FIRST U.S. EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Scarlet Angel
Palmer, Elizabeth
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312099177 First Edition. Good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. DJ soiled. . Very Good. 1993-09. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookery (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Scarlet Angel
Elizabeth Palmer
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Allen Williams Books Tel. 01227 283853 (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Scarlet Angel
Elizabeth Palmer
St Martins Pr, 1993-09. Hardcover. Like New. Used, Like New Hardcover in Like New Jacket. Stated First US Edition, First Printing. NOT ex-library, NOT price clipped, No remainder mark or handwriting. Looks Like New. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Scarlet Angel
Palmer, Elizabeth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Ex library. The book is clean/tigth, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. The author's first novel. 266 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Scarlet Angel
Palmer, Elizabeth
New York, N.Y. USA: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1993. Very Good in Very Good w/ Poly NOT Lg Print jacket Fiction. 19 Oz. Dust jacket has very little wear. No scribbles or crayon marks. Overall a very good clean book. No page turning tears. Very few wrinkles.. First U.S. Edition. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
SCARLET ANGEL
Palmer, Elizabeth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Author's debut novel, a story of deceit and obsession. Fine, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312099177. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ENGLAND FICTION MARRIAGE ROMANCE GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|