Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312117973
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Game Is Afoot

Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes


ISBN: 0312117973
ISBN-13: 9780312117979
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This long awaited volume finally brings to light several cases of the world's most renowned detective originally suppressed to avoid causing scandal and embarrassment to the Crown, to public figures, or to Sherlock Holmes himself. Now, finally, the truth is revealed about Holmes' exploits involving such figures as Ida Tarbell, Consuelo Vanderbilt, P.G. Wodehouse, and James McNeil Whistler. Related by diverse hands, including Watson, Inspector Lestrade, and Holmes himself, detailing untold incidents involving the Titanic, Holmes' rematch with Irene Adler, the childhoods of both Holmes and Watson, and one unfortunate result of Holmes' facility with disguise, this cornucopia of Sherlockiana will delight fans young and not-so-young.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140001115
Hound of the Baskervilles
by Arthur Conan Doyle

A deadly curse in the form of a mythical beast continues to claim its victims until Holmes and Watson intervene.

0140057072
A Study in Scarlet
by Arthur Conan Doyle

The very first book to feature the character of Sherlock Holmes. The story is harrowing in its alternating hope and despair, although Holmes himself was later to complain that the book 'produces much the same effect as if you worked a love-story or an elopement into the fifth proposition of Euclid.'

0312180713
The Confidential Casebook of Sherlock Holmes
by

A collection of fifteen Sherlock Holmes cases that were originally suppressed to avoid embarrassment to public figures features stories by Edward D. Hoch, Craig Shaw Gardner, Jay Sheckley, and others and furnishes previously untold incidents and details about the world's most famous detective. BAKER & TAYLOR.

0345455282
Shadows over Baker Street
by Michael Reaves

Sherlock Holmes enters the dark, nightmare world of H. P. Lovecraft SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET New Tales of Terror Edited by Michael Reaves and John Pelan Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes is among the most famous literary figures of all time. For more than a hundred years, his adventures have stood as imperishable monuments to the ability of human reason to penetrate every mystery, solve every puzzle, and punish every crime. For nearly as long, the macabre tales of H. P. Lovecraft have haunted readers with their nightmarish glimpses into realms of cosmic chaos and undying evil. But what would happen if Conan Doyle’s peerless detective and his allies were to find themselves faced with mysteries whose solutions lay not only beyond the grasp of logic, but of sanity itself. In this collection of all-new, all-original tales, twenty of today’s most cutting edge writers provide their answers to that burning question. “A Study in Emerald” by Neil Gaiman: A gruesome murder exposes a plot against the Crown, a seditious conspiracy so cunningly wrought that only one man in all London could have planned it–and only one man can hope to stop it. “A Case of Royal Blood” by Steven-Elliot Altman: Sherlock Holmes and H. G. Wells join forces to protect a princess stalked by a ghost–or perhaps something far worse than a ghost. “Art in the Blood” by Brian Stableford: One man’s horrific affliction leads Sherlock Holmes to an ancient curse that threatens to awaken the crawling chaos slumbering in the blood of all humankind. “The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone” by Poppy Z. Brite and David Ferguson: A girl who has not eaten in more than three years teaches Holmes and Watson that sometimes the impossible cannot be eliminated. “The Horror of the Many Faces” by Tim Lebbon: Dr. Watson witnesses a maniacal murder in London–and recognizes the villain as none other than his friend, Mr. Sherlock Holmes. With these and fourteen other dark tales of madness, horror, and deduction, a new and terrible game is afoot. Michael Reaves is a renowned screenwriter who has written, edited, and/or produced more than three hundred teleplays for various television series, including Star Trek: The Next Generation , The Twilight Zone, Sliders , and Monsters. He was also a story editor and writer on Batman: The Animated Series, for which he won an Emmy Award for writing in 1993. He has worked for Spielberg’s DreamWorks, among other studios, and is the author of several fantasy novels and supernatural thrillers, including Hell on Earth and the New York Times bestselling Star Wars novel, Darth Maul: Shadow Hunter . Reaves lives in Los Angeles. John Pelan is an acclaimed author whose fiction includes the Lovecraftian novella The Colour out of Darkness . He is the editor of such groundbreaking anthologies as Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium , The Devil Is Not Mocked , and The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique . His solo stories have appeared in publications such as The Urbanite , Gothic.net, Enigmatic Tales , and Carpe Noctem . He is the founder of the publishing house Darkside Press, and cofounder of Midnight House. He lives in Seattle. The terrifyingly surreal universe of horror master H. P. Lovecraft bleeds into the logical world of Sherlock Holmes, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s champion of rational deduction–in these brand-new stories by twenty of today’s top horror, mystery, fantasy, and science fiction writers, including: • Steven-Elliot Altman • Elizabeth Bear • Poppy Z. Brite • Simon Clark • David Ferguson • Paul Finch • Neil Gaiman • Barbara Hambly • Caitlin R. Kiernan • Tim Lebbon • James Lowder • Richard A. Lupoff • F. Gwynplaine McIntyre • John Pelan • Steve Perry • Michael Reaves • Brian Stableford • John P. Vourlis • David Niall Wilson & Patricia Lee Macomber

0312104235
The Beekeeper's Apprentice
by Laurie R. King

In his retirement, the great detective Sherlock Holmes grooms a young woman to follow in his footsteps. 15-year-old Mary and the elderly beekeeper Holmes are led into a series of adventures which escalate in gravity until Holmes is in peril of his life. At the frightening climax, the maturing Mary proves herself a worthy partner and successor.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312117979 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Game Is Afoot: Parodies, Pastiches And Ponderings Of Sherlock Holmes
Kaye, Marvin (Editor)

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press. As New 1994. Paperback. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases 5 1/2 x 8 1/4, one mino crease on spine, binding tight, 512 pages. Fiction; This long awaited volume finally brings to light several cases of the world's most renowned detective originally suppressed to avoid causing scandal and embarrassment to the Crown, to public figures, or to Sherlock Holmes himself. Now, finally, the truth is revealed about Holmes' exploits involving such figures as Ida Tarbell, Consuelo Vanderbilt, P. G. Wodehouse, and James McNeil Whistler. Related by diverse hands, including Watson, Inspector Lestrade, and Holmes himself, detailing untold incidents involving the Titanic, Holmes' rematch with Irene Adler, the childhoods of both Holmes and Watson, and one unfortunate result of Holmes' facility with disguise, this cornucopia of Sherlockiana will delight fans young and not-so-young. . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
2) The Game Is Afoot: Parodies, Pastiches And Ponderings Of Sherlock Holmes
Kaye, Editor-Marvin

St. Martin's Griffin, 1995-02-15. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
3) The Game Is Afoot : Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes
Kaye, Marvin

St. Martin's Press, 1995. Paperback. Very Fine. 1.37 x 8.44 x 5.58. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 528 pages. . ISBN: 0312117973. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
4) The Game Is Afoot
Kaye, Marvin

St. Martin's Press, 1995-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
5) The Game is Afoot : Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes
Kaye, Marvin (editor)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995 512pp. A very nice copy -- clean and tight. Original price remains on cover. From the back cover: "The newcomes to Holmes, as well as the established Sherlockian, will relish having the best efforts of the best writers who have taken a turn at immortalizing the detective collected in one book." -- Publishers Weekly. And, "For the thousands of readers who can never get enough of Holmes, Watson, Mrs. Hudson, and the Baker Street Irregulars, this book promises new insights and hours of enjoyment. Spend an evening curled up by the fire, and prepare to be entertained." *** Click on Icon (if available) to see Image. ***. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.61
Add to cart 
6) The Game Is Afoot: Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes
Kaye, Marvin

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an ex-library book. Includes Introduction, and 2 Appendixes.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". 512 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) The Game Is Afoot: Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes
Edited By Marvin Kaye

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995. cover is creased and corners are slightly curled.. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) The Game is Afoot: Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes
Marvin Kaye

New and Unread Trade Paperback. May have remainder mark.. Softcover. New/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
9) The Game Is Afoot: Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes
Kaye, Marvin

NY: St Martins Pr. 1995. Remainder. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
10) The Game Is Afoot : Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes
Kaye, Marvin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1995. A fun book for anybody who's a sherlock Holmes fan (and there are probably millions in that category). Trade-size softcover book is in excellent condition, essentially like-new. 512 pages.. Later Printing . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) GAME IS AFOOT, The - Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes
Kaye, Marvin (edited by)

United States: St. Martin's Press, 1994. A beautiful copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +. Illus. by Jill Bauman (cover by). (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Game Is Afoot (Qty: 10)
Kaye, Marvin

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
13) Game is Afoot, The: Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes
Kaye, Marvin

St Martin's Press, 1995. First paperback edition. A near fine paperback book.. ISBN: 0312117973. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. HUMOUR Sherlockiana. (more information)

Offered by M D Bloxsome Books (Denmark)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) The Game Is Afoot (Qty: 25)
Marvin Kaye(Editor)

St Martins Press, 1995. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.8 oz. This long awaited volume finally brings to light several cases of the world's most renowned detective originally suppressed to avoid causing scandal and embarrassment to the Crown, to public figures, or to Sherlock Holmes himself. Now, finally, the truth is revealed about Holmes' exploits involving such figures as Ida Tarbell, Consuelo Vanderbilt, P.G. Wodehouse, and James McNeil Whistler. Related by diverse hands, including Watson, Inspector Lestrade, and Holmes himself, detailing untold incidents involving the Titanic, Holmes' rematch with Irene Adler, the childhoods of both Holmes and Watson, and one unfortunate result of Holmes' facility with disguise, this cornucopia of Sherlockiana will delight fans young and not-so-young. Reference & Research Book News. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
15) The Game Is Afoot: Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes (Qty: 5)
Editor-Marvin Kaye

St. Martin's Griffin, 1995-02-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $21.18
Add to cart 
16) The Game Is Afoot : Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes
Marvin Kaye

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $31.95
Add to cart 
17) The Game Is Afoot: Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes (Qty: 3)

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312117973 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart