Chiaroscuro
by Peter Clothier
ISBN: 031213178X
ISBN-13: 9780312131784
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1985 Edition: 1th edition
Publisher's Notes
Reclusive painter Jacob Molnav trades his solitude for detection when his mentor, Worthing Nelson, a master of twentieth-century art, is murdered as a part of a vicious, multi-million dollar art scam.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312131784 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Chiaroscuro
Peter Clothier
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 1985 Hardcover. May have some hi-lighting/marking and wear. Your purchase benefits Books For Africa! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Chiaroscuro
Peter Clothier
St Martins Pr, 1985-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket. Tight spine, clean pages. Dust jacket shows minor edge wear. Reliable and accurate service. ( more information)
Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Chiaroscuro
Clothier, Peter
clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has moderate rubbing/shelfwear--33G310307h ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Chiaroscuro
Peter Clothier
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Chiaroscuro
Peter Clothier
St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Pages clean tight and unmarked . boards have very slight edgewear - DJ has covered in mylar - first . end paper torn out - title page has library markings, stamp and numbers . and outside spine has library label.. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 031213178X . Modern master painter Jacob Molnar dropped quietly from the art world when he could no longer stomach the hype and greed - following a trail that leads from art cons at Sotheby's auctions in NY to the mansions of Beverly HIlls elite, Molnar's search provides a riveting blend of culture and menace. ; Ex-Library; 53/4" - 81/2"; 259 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Chiaroscuro, a mystery
Clothier, Peter
St Martins Press, 01 December, 1985. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Chiaroscuro
Clothier, Peter
St. Martin's Press 1985. 031213178X HARDCOVER 259 pages with dust jacket. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket. No highlighting, underlining or marginalia in text. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Old Salt Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Chiaroscuro
Clothier, Peter
St Martins Pr. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. DJ has light wear. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Chiaroscuro
Clothier, Peter
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. DJ chipped with a small closed tear on bottom of front panel. 259 pages. Following a trail that leads from art cons at Sotheby's auctions in New York to the mansions of the Bevery HIlls elite, Jacob Molnar's search provides a riveting blend of culture and menace. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Chiaroscuro
Clothier, Peter
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Book in Mylar cover. Slight tear on front cover under 1/4 inch on bottom - dustjacket intact though. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Chiaroscuro
Clothier, Peter
NY: St Martins Press, 1985. 2nd ed. Near fine in light rubbed dj. SIGNED by the author. Art mystery.. ISBN: 031213178x. Signed by Author. 2nd Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. SIGNED, MYSTERY, CRIME, ART, ENGLISH LITERATURE. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Chiaroscuro
CLOTHIER, PETER
St Martins Pr, 1985 Ex-Lib with all the usual markings.. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Chiaroscuro
Clothier, Peter
New York City: St. Martin's Press,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition, Blue HC binding. Fine hardcover in a Near Fine mylar sleeve. . ( more information)
Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Chiaroscuro
Clothier, Peter
New York: St. Martins, 1985 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 Vo. Book and DJ are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. shelf wear to edges of black DJ. small crease on bottom edge of DJ. may have never been read.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Chiaroscuro : A Mystery
Clothier, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1985. Signed and inscribed by Peter Clothier. ISBN: 0-312-13178-X. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Chiaroscuro
Clothier, Peter
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031213178X 2ND PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET/DUSTJACKET has wear/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(min=$14.95) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Chiaroscuro
Clothier, Peter
NY: St Martins Pr, 1983 Book is fine. DJ has minor edge rubs, is price-clipped, with a closed tear at front edge. Signed: "For Naomi with all good wishes, Peter." Then flatsigned, "Peter Clothier" below. In new mylar sleeve. . Signed by Author. 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
CHIAROSCURO [ Signed 1st ]
Clothier, Peter
New York: St Martins Press, 1985. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Several chips and tears.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition 2nd Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|