Buddy Holly
A Biography
by Ellis Amburn
ISBN: 0312134460
ISBN-13: 9780312134464
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Ellis Amburn chronicles the rise of Buddy Holly, through interviews with Maria Elena Holly, two of the surviving Crickets, and a number of Holly's relatives.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"This is the comprehensive book all Buddy Holly fans have been waiting for. It brings Buddy into hard focus with in-depth interviews with family and friends." -- Don McLean
"Whilst reading 'Buddy Holly', I began to realize just how long I'd been waiting for the book. It adds flesh and bones to the legend and does justice to the man." -- Graham Nash
"This book brings back to life our beloved Buddy Holly, a part-Cherokee Texan who allowed us to feel cool and tingle with sexual excitement as we cruised Route 66 listening to his serenades." -- Michael Wallis
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1995 Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Pages: 422
Publisher's Notes
A portrait of Buddy Holly describes his friendship with Elvis, his marriage to Maria Elena, the stories behind his most significant songs, and the truth about the plane crash that ended his life.
Other Editions
Similar books

Come As You Are
by Michael Azerrad
Nirvana came out of nowhere in 1991 to sell nearly five million copies of their landmark album Nevermind, whose thunderous sound and indelible melodies embodied all the confusion, frustration, and passion of the emerging Generation X. Come As You Are is the close-up, intimate story of Nirvana -- the only book with exclusive in-depth interviews with bandmembers Kurt Cobain, Krist Noveselic, and Dave Grohl, as well as friends, relatives, former bandmembers, and associates -- now updated to include a new final chapter detailing the last year of Kurt Cobain's life, before his tragic suicide in April 1994.

Route 666
by Gina Arnold
Kurt Cobain and his band Nirvana are simply the hottest phenomenon to spring forth in the early '90s and are setting the tone for what's sure to be a raucous and riveting end to the century. Here a personal friend of the band looks at the rise of Nirvana and their effect on American youth culture.

Backstage Passes & Backstabbing Bastards
by Al Kooper
Frank, funny, and illuminating reminiscences about the life and lively adventures of the legendary Al Kooper, and many other of rock 'n' roll's greatest stars, fill these tell-all pages. Kooper continues to produce music and tour with his band. 60 illustrations.

Paul Mccartney
by Barry Miles
Based on hundreds of hours of exclusive interviews with author Barry Miles, and complete access to McCartney's own archives, this is Paul McCartney in his own words. It is a history from the inside of one of the greatest songwriting partnerships of the century. It's the private life of a man made public property--a Beatle--by the age of 21. It's the trajectory of the most popular pop group in history, from beginnings to break-up. It's a chronicle of the 60s by the man at the center of the storm. It's music, drugs, women, money, madness, the Maharishi, art, love, peace, and bitterness. Beginning to end, it's the story as never told before. There have been countless words written--and not a few sung--about Paul McCartney. In "Many Years from Now", he sets the record straight.

Playing in the Band
by David Gans
Memorializing the death of Jerry Garcia, this updated edition of the bestselling book about the Grateful Dead offers a fascinating, highly readable report on this onging experiment on collective creativity--the cultural phenomenon that hasn't lost its steam for more than 30 years. "Serious fun is what the Grateful Dead is up to, and that's what this book is about".--Mickey Hart. Photos.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312134464 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Buddy Holly: A Biography
Ellis Amburn
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
BUDDY HOLLY: A BIOGRAPHY
Amburn, Ellis
NY: St. Martin's Press. VG+ in VG+ dj. 1995. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (black cloth spine/blue boards). 422 pp. B&W photos. Notes, biblio., discography, index. Bio of 50s rocker . ( more information)
Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Buddy Holly
Amburn, Ellis
New York: St. Martin's, 1995. dj unclipped, no internal marks or imprints... First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Buddy Holly: A Biography
Amburn, Ellis
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312134460 Dustjacket in good condition only. shows some surface wear/edge wear/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Buddy Holly: A Biography
Amburn, Ellis
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First edition. Very good in dj. A fine biography of Buddy, whose tragic death (The Day the Music Died) fascinates as much as his short, brilliant life. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Buddy Holly: A Biography
Amburn, Ellis
NY: St Martins Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.75 x 9.25 x 6.75 Inches; 422 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Buddy Holly : A Biography
Amburn, Ellis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1995. Hard Cover. 0312134460 DJ in mylar wraps . ( more information)
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Buddy Holly: a Biography
Amburn, Ellis
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo. 422pp. Photos. No names or other markings. Fine in Fine, unclipped d/j in jacket protector.. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Shamrock Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Buddy Holly. A biography
AMBURN, ELLIS
New York: St. Martin's Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312134460 . 422 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Here, in Buddy Holly, Ellis Amburn, the biography of Janis Joplin and Roy Orbison, presents the most comprehensive biography ever written about this legendary figure, a young man who transformed the course of American music with his shocking blend of country and western and rhythm 'n' blues. Having devoted the last five years of his life to this work - crisscrossing the rural paths of the United States from Texas to Minnesota - Amburn portrays Holly as a mythic antihero,whose rebellious, dramatic life was a reaction against the constricting values of America in the 1950s, when his music was regarded as the work of the devil. From his wild days as a juvenile delinquent, to his first romances, to his early associations with then virtually unknown singers ilke Elvis Presley and Waylon Jennings, Holy emerges as a deeply tortured, driven individual and a brilliantly talented young man in a hurry to make it as a star. . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
FREE SHIPPING
Amburn, Ellis
NY St. Martin's Press (1995)., 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Gift inscription on endpaper, else in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. The endpaper gift-inscription is rendered less objectionable by its reference to the recipient as "one of Orange's Big Boppers.". Illustrated by frontis and 32pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Buddy Holly - A Biography
Amburn, Ellis
NY: St. Martin's Press. NF/NF. ©1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-312-13446-0 . Published @$24.95.This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. ; The tragic story of the founder of Ameircan rock 'n' roll and one of America's greatest rock heroes , quarterbound w/blue paper covered boards w/black cloth spine w/red titles, DJ yellow-blue-black w/pictorial front & back, . ; Illustrated; 8vo; 422 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Buddy Holly: A Biography
Amburn, Ellis
St. Martin's [0-312-13446-0] 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Photographs, notes, discography, index. (Biography, Rock and Roll). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
FREE SHIPPING
Amburn, Ellis
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine/Fine. pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
FREE SHIPPING
Amburn, Ellis
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine/Fine. pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Buddy Holly: A Biography
Amburn, Ellis
St. Martin's [0-312-13446-0] 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Photographs, notes, discography, index. . . . (Biography, Rock and Roll). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|