Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
9780312146023
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Quick buy
Used / G us $1.00

More Used Books
New: us $4.99

More New Books

Forbidden Knowledge : From Prometheus to Pornography by Roger Shattuck

ISBN 13: 9780312146023

ISBN 10: 0312146027

Hardcover


Read it? Leave a review of this book!

An exploration of the meaning of moral responsibility in literature and daily life. In Shattuck's view the tragic destiny o......
Read more about Forbidden Knowledge

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 369


We found 129 used copies, 6 new copies, and 2 collectible copies of this book.
(Show all copies of ISBN 9780312146023)

Used Books (3 of 129) Show all

 
Good - Forbidden Knowledge by Roger Shattuck
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and bind... (more details)
Offered by River City Books, LLC us
$1.00
   
Very Good - Forbidden Knowledge by Roger Shattuck
St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312146027 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to ... (more details)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com, Inc us
$1.00
   
Very Good - Forbidden Knowledge by Roger Shattuck
St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312146027 Softcover book is in very good condition, mild s... (more details)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks us
$1.85
   
   


New Books (3 of 6) Show all

 
New - Forbidden Knowledge by Roger Shattuck
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. Softcover with pages that are clean, ... (more details)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse us
$4.99
   
New - Forbidden Knowledge by Roger Shattuck
St. Martin's Press, 1996-08-15. Paperback. New. New Publisher's Overstock! (more details)
Offered by LomaxDirect us
$8.53
   
New - Forbidden Knowledge by Roger Shattuck
St. Martin's Press. New with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 0312146027 . BRAND NEW! Ship... (more details)
Offered by Cookbooks Plus us
$9.99
   


Collectible Copies (2 of 2) Show all

 
Good - First edition of Forbidden Knowledge by Roger Shattuck
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1996. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages... (more details)
Offered by Top Notch books us
$45.00
   
Very Good - First edition of Forbidden Knowledge by Roger Shattuck
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [c1996]. First Edition. Hardco... (more details)
Offered by Hurley Books us
$15.00
   
   

Sign up to receive offers and updates: