The Making of a Country Lawyer
by Gerry Spence
ISBN: 0312146736
ISBN-13: 9780312146733
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Spence spins wonderful yarns about his boyhood and early career as a floundering country lawyer." -- Michael Asimow
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
"The celebrated trial lawyer and TV commentator proves that even a shameless self-publicist can be likeable."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Pages: 437
Publisher's Notes
The Making of a Country Lawyer is, like Clarence Darrow's The Story of My Life, the firsthand account of a beloved American attorney, a modern-day folk hero, a man who has devoted his life's work to the innocent and the damned. It is the riveting life story of a man born to missionary parents in a small Wyoming town in the virulent year of 1929. As a boy, Gerry Spence memorized Scripture in Sunday school, sold fresh bouquets of sweet peas door to door, herded sheep, and prowled the brothels of the Old West before he was fifteen. Tragically, it is also the haunting story of a deeply sensitive twenty-year-old son who learned one October morning that his God-fearing mother, seemingly depressed by her son's waywardness, had shot herself in the mouth with her husband's hunting rifle. More than any other single event, it was this tragedy that transformed the young Gerry Spence and fashioned his view of the world. It allowed him to become sensitive to the feelings of society's castoffs and prepared him to be a trial lawyer, eventually handling such landmark cases as the defense of Randy Weaver and the vindication of a dead plutonium plant worker named Karen Silkwood. The Making of a Country Lawyer not only follows Spence through law school (after graduating first in his class, he initially flunked the bar!), but also chronicles his years as a young prosecuting attorney, his first cases, his successful battle with alcoholism, and his consuming love affair with the woman who would save his life.
Other Editions
Similar books

Learned Hand
by Gerald Gunther
A Masterful, moving account of the life and work of one of the great judges of the twentieth century, whose work has left a profound mark on our legal, intellectual, and social landscape. The greatest judge never to be appointed to the Supreme Court, Learned Hand is widely considered the peer of Justices Holmes, Brandeis, and Cardozo. In his more than fifty years on the bench, he left an unequaled legacy of lastingly influential writings. This distinctive biography goes well beyond Hand's official work, however, to depict both a complex human being and the times in which he lived. The first to draw on the enormous collection of the judge's private papers, the eminent constitutional scholar Gerald Gunther vividly portrays a public man consumed by private doubts. Gunther's lively account moves from Hand's childhood in a formidable (and anxiety-producing) family of lawyers to his years at Harvard as a studious outsider, his frustrating experience in private law practice, his felt inadequacies in marriage, and his work as a federal judge. Throughout his life, Hand believed himself unworthy of the accolades bestowed upon him; self-doubt permeated all aspects of his life. Gunther subtly explores the ties between the modest, uncertain man -- a liberal skeptic who was never "too sure [he was] right" -- and his public record, and suggests that Hand's personal traits shaped his modest approach to judging: the questioning human being could not help acting that way as a judge. Hand's most enduring legacy is his advocacy of judicial restraint: repeatedly he sounded the dangers of excessive activism in unelected judges. Yet he mustered the courage to support such basic values as freedom of expression -- from his personally costly defense of dissenters amid the hysteria of World War I to his strong affirmation of free speech in his rulings on obscenity and his outspoken attacks on McCarthyism in the 1950s. This biography also offers the perspective of one of this era's most sensitive public figures on the rich political and social history of the first six decades of the twentieth century. By examining Hand's voluminous correspondence with such acquaintances as Walter Lippmann, Felix Frankfurter, and Herbert Croly (with whom he was a founding contributor to The New Republic), Gunther illuminates Hand's intense involvement with the public issues of his times, such as his enthusiastic support of Theodore Roosevelt's Progressive party. Gunther gives us a graphic portrait of a complex and uncommon man whose thoughts and words inspired generations of Americans and continue to do so today.

Equal Justice Under Law
by Constance Baker Motley
Motley, a pioneer in two revolutions--black civil rights and women's rights--as a civil right lawyer, a New York state senator, a Manhattan borough president, and a federal judge she sheds new light on the great events of the 1950s and 1960s. 24 photos.

William Pitt Ballinger
by John Moretta

Speaking Truth to Power
by Anita Hill
After her astonishing testimony in the Clarence Thomas hearings, Anita Hill ceased to be a private citizen and became a public figure at the white-hot center of an intense national debate on how men and women relate to each other in the workplace. That debate led to groundbreaking court decisions and major shifts in corporate policies that have had a profound effect on our lives - and on Anita Hill's life. Now, with remarkable insight and total candor, Anita Hill reflects on events before, during, and after the hearings, offering for the first time a complete account that sheds startling new light on this watershed event. Here is a vitally important work that allows us to understand why Anita Hill did what she did, and thereby brings resolution to one of the most controversial episodes in our nation's history.

Cardozo
by Andrew L. Kaufman
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312146733 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Slightly Dirty Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer (Qty: 2)
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1996 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Fine. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry L
St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. minor writing on first page. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Dustjacket has a small sticker. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 HARDCOVER,UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE,CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & EXTERIOR . New. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
St Martins Pr, 1996-10. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [missing or not issued] COVER: [good] clean, straight, light user and shelf wear . SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information)
Offered by affinnallc (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 Edition: First Edition; --/great; Book in great condition. Crisp and Clean. No Marks.Ships daily in padded envelope.Not ex-Library. . New. ( more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 Excellent condition, minor shelf wear. No major marks or damage. Name inside of cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
"Making of a Country Lawyer, The"
Spence, Gerry
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover 1st Edition Stated F/F 8vo - 437pp - indexed Clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-14673-6 ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer by Spence, Gerry
Gerry Spence
St Martins Pr, 1996-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: St Martins Pr Date of Publication: October 1996 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very good Description: 0-312-14673-6 Book in great condition ( more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library book. Includes numerous photographs, prologue, 3 parts, epilogue, afterword, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. BCE. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". 437 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dustcover in excellent condition, hardcover, inside cover page missing, remainder mark. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 DISPLAY COPY - BRAND NEW. Hardbound. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. NO markings inside or out! Just a hint of shelf wear. WARNING: READ OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! . New. 10/1/1996. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry:
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 437 pages, Index. Illustrated with B&W photographs intext! This book appears unread and is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0312146736 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
N . Y.: St. Martins, 1996. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear ............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996. The autobiography of Gerry Spence, whose face became well known as a commentator during the prolonged O. J. Simpson trial. His life is filled with challenges, rebellion, and passion - great reading!. Stated First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by UHR Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 small tare on front dust cover. Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry L
St. Martin's Press. 1996. Production Edition. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in shelf worn DJ.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. . ( more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. 0312146736 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0312146736. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. Slight shelfwear on bottom; else near mint. Book appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 No DJ, First edition, text and cover clean and unmarked, tight binding, appears unread, ship same day . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by audbooks (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed, overall a very crisp and clean first edition! 437 very fine, historical, unmarked and uncreased pages wonderfully enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations! "The Making of a Country Lawyer is, like Clarence Darrow's The Story of My Life, the firsthand account of a beloved American attorney, a modern-day folk hero, a man who has devoted his life's work to the innocent and the damned. It is the riveting life story of a man born to missionary parents in a small Wyoming town in the virulent year of 1929. As a boy, Gerry Spence memorized Scripture in Sunday school, sold fresh bouquets of sweet peas door to door, herded sheep, and prowled the brothels of the Old West before he was fifteen. Tragically, it is also the haunting story of a deeply sensitive twenty-year-old son who learned one October morning that his God-fearing mother, seemingly depressed by her son's waywardness, had shot herself in the mouth with her husband's hunting rifle.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 Hardcover with dustjacket, 497 pages. VG/VG. A Very Nice Copy! St. Martin's Press, New York, First Edition, First Printing, 1996. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine (price clipped). Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
NY: St Martins Pr, 1996 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
St. Martin's Press, 1996 This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. There is a previous owners small address label on the front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312146736 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: St Martins Pr Pub Date: 10/1/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 437 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martin, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 437 pp, indexed and illustrated with photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
New York, NY: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312146736 . #151. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996 (USA) 8vo, off-white bds, brown spine, x, 437pp, index. B&W photos in text. A very readable autobiography of the boyhood, education and family life of spence who is best known for his defence of Karen Silkwood. Birthday inscription to endpaper, otherwise about NFine in unclipped VG+ Dj with crease to front flap. (2.2 lbs FO 11/1. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press New York 1996. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. A moving account of one of America's most famous trial lawyers. ; . ( more information)
Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. N.Y., N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hard Cover Good/Fine/. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition.First Printing, The first free end page has been cut out. otherwise fine. An autobiography by the famous and beloved country lawyer Gerry Spence, the firsthand account of a beloved American attorney, a modern-day folk hero, a man who has devoted his life's work to the innocent and the damned. Includes index. x, 437 pp. ISBN: 0312146736 . ISBN: 0312146736. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LAWYERS BIOGRAPHY WYOMING AUTOBIOGRAPHY JUDGES LAW LEGAL PROFESSION. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
St Martins Pr, 1996 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or dustcover clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. 437 pages - Illustrated - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Dustcover shows slight wear. The Making of a Country Lawyer is, like Clarence Darrow's The Story of My Life, the firsthand account of a beloved American attorney, a modern-day folk hero, a man who has devoted his life's work to the innocent and the damned. It is the riveting life story of a man born to missionary parents in a small Wyoming town in the virulent year of 1929. As a boy, Gerry Spence memorized Scripture in Sunday school, sold fresh bouquets of sweet peas door to door, herded sheep, and prowled the brothels of the Old West before he was fifteen. Tragically, it is also the haunting story of a deeply sensitive twenty-year-old son who learned one October morning that his God-fearing mother, seemingly depressed by her son's waywardness, had shot herself in the mouth with her husband's hunting rifle. More than any other single event, it was this tragedy that transformed the young Gerry Spence and fashioned his view of the world. It allowed him to become sensitive to the feelings of society's castoffs and prepared him to be a trial lawyer, eventually handling such landmark cases as the defense of Randy Weaver and the vindication of a dead plutonium plant worker named Karen Silkwood. The Making of a Country Lawyer not only follows Spence through law school (after graduating first in his class, he initially flunked the bar!), but also chronicles his years as a young prosecuting attorney, his first cases, his successful battle with alcoholism, and his consuming love affair with the woman who would save his life. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Gerry Spence
St Martins Pr, 1996-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
THE MAKING OF A COUNTRY LAWYER
Spence, Gerry
St. Martin's Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . ( more information)
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996 Stated First Edition, clean and tight, slight wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry; The Making Of A Country Lawyer
New York, U.S.A: St Martins Press, 1996 St Martins Press New York 1996 Good 3/4 white hardcover Good Dj, 8vo tall 437pages. Clean tight copy. Defects:gifted on FFL, corners bumped, edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by PT Campbell BookDealer (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.70
($8.74)
|
|
79)
|
The Making of a Country Doctor
Spence, Gerry
St Martin's Press. 1996. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Light Rubbing to Jacket. 1st Printing. <p>The firsthand account of a beloved American attorney, a modern-day folk hero, a man who has devoted his life's work to the innocent and the damned. It is the riveting life story of a man born to missionary parents in a small Wyoming town in the virulent year of 1929. In an autobiography by the lawyer who has defended Karen Silkwood and Randy Weaver among others, Spence recounts his life growing up in Wyoming and the tragic event that caused him to become an attorney. 437 pgs. ( more information)
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
The Making of a Country Lawyer Gerry Spence: An Autobiography
Spence, Gerry
Hardcover in Like New Condition (No Markings, May Have Very Light Shelve Wear, Binding Tight) Dustcover in Same condition by Gerry Spence, Copyright Date 1996 Stated First Edition by St. Martin’s Press, as always your book purchase comes with a 100% satisfaction Guarantee-S-3-1. ( more information)
Offered by Family Books & More (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
THE MAKING OF A COUNTRY LAWYER, An Autobiography -
Spence, Gerry -
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1996, First Edition, First Printing - Hardcover - VG, small black remainder dot on bottom edges/dust jacket VG - 437 pages including Index - Author writes this painfully honest autobiography that reveals how a country lawyer became one of the greatest trial lawyers of our time - | |