Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Prove the Nameless
by Terence Faherty
ISBN: 0312147066
ISBN-13: 9780312147068
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The only survivor of a multiple murder that wiped out her family 20 years ago asks Owen Keane to investigate the unsolved crime.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Faherty offers a dense plot, an excellent South Jersey sense of place, and a likable and unusual hero."
-- Kirkus
"The Keane character represents an appealing combination of mid-life crisis angst and get-to-the-point daily newspaper wit and clear thinking."
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 294
Publisher's Notes
Working for an Atlantic City newspaper, Owen Keane is intrigued by the unsolved murder of a prominent local family--even more so when the sole survivor of the incident, a baby at the time, asks him to help answer the question: why was she spared? Owen starts digging, and finds that though the past 20 years have muddied the facts of the case, the truth--and the killer--are out there.
Other Editions
Similar books

Cat Who Tailed a Thief
by Lilian Jackson Braun
When small items begin to disappear, residents of Pickax are up in arms! Ironically, the rash of pilfering began when banker Willard Carmichael and his flashy young wife, Danielle, moved to Pickax. Along with their arrival, Willard brought along plans to restore a few Victorian houses. When Willard is murdered in too eager to pick up where Willard left off on to the restoration project. After a local is accused of stealing the bridge club money, Qwilleran decides to do some surreptitious investigating! With the help of Koko and Yum Yum, he endeavored to bring the right people to justice before the small town of Pickax is destroyed by a big-time crime wave.

The Informant
by James Grippando
James Grippando, author of the bestselling novel THE PARDON, once again sends readers on a spine tingling trip into the heart of evil.

Quiet As a Nun
by Antonia Fraser
When a murder takes place in a secluded tower at Blessed Eleanor's Convent in Sussex and the victim is an old school friend, Britain's most popular TV reporter Jemima Shore finds herself in the middle of a disturbing puzzle. The dead woman, a nun, was to inherit one of the largest fortunes in Britain. Jemima walks into the eye of a worldly storm of fear-and the more she learns, the clearer it becomes that more lives, including her own, are being threatened.

The Victim in Victoria Station
by Jeanne M. Dams
On a trip to London, Dorothy Martin talks to a young man on the train who ends up dead by the end of the trip, and subsequent inquiries about the corpse turns up blank stares at the police station. Reprint.

Conferences Are Murder
by Val McDermid
Lindsay her new lover, Sophie are returning to England after three years in California to attend a journalists' Union conference in Sheffield. Lindsay, now teaching journalism in a California university, is researching the role of women in the English Trade Union Movement. The reader is immediately transported back to Blackpool in 1984, and Lindsay's first experience of trade union conference politics. It's overwhelming -- the heavy drinking, the casual sex, the abusive confrontations between delegates, the long-winded meetings and speeches -- and the conference ends on a tragic note when one of her close Mends and colleagues is killed in a freak accident. Fast forward to Sheffield, 1993. Lindsay encounters many of her former colleagues, some of them old friends, the others old enemies. One of the latter is Tom "Union" Jack, now the union leader, a homophobic bear of a man who trades insults with Lindsay at the conference. When he's found dead early the next morning, having fallen through the window of her hotel room, Lindsay is taken away for questioning by the police. In an effort to clear her name and regain her freedom, Lindsay and Sophie search among hundreds of unruly conventioneers -- uncovering blackmail, corruption, and abuse of power -- for a murderer who may have struck once before.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312147068 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Prove the Nameless (Owen Keane Mysteries)
Faherty, Terence
Unknown: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312147066 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1996 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Prove the Nameless (Owen Keane Mysteries)
Terence Faherty
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
PROVE THE NAMELESS [AN OWEN KEANE MYSTERY]
Faherty, Terence [Dust Wrapper design by Alan Dingman, illustration by Maureen Meehan, author photo by Stan Farrell]
New York: St Martin's Press [1996], 1996. First edition. 294 pages. Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a very short tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Prove the Nameless
Faherty, Terence; St Martins Pr
NY: St Martins Pr, 1996 Fine in Fine jacket Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by JACKET ILLUS NBY MAUREEN MEEHAN. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Prove the Nameless
Faherty, Terence
St. Martin's Press, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
Prove The Nameless
Faherty, Terence
NY:: St. Martins Press,, 1996. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Protected in mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Prove the Nameless
Faherty, Terence
New York, NY: Saint Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312147066 . Fine in Fine jacket; 13625 . ( more information)
Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Prove the Nameless
Faherty, Terence; St Martins Pr
New York, N.Y.: St Martins Pr, 1996. 1st. Ed. F/F/ An Owen Keane Mystery. ISBN: 0-312-14706-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. KEANE OWEN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
PROVE THE NAMELESS: An Owen Keane Mystery (Owen Keane Mysteries Ser.)
Faherty, Terence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. 1st ed. fine in near fine dj. Owen Keane is working for an Atlantic City newspaper.. ISBN: 0-312-14706-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. KEANE OWEN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NEW JERSEY LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL ATLANTIC CITY NEWSPAPER. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Prove the Nameless
FAHERTY, TERENCE
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Terence Faherty. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Prove the Nameless : An Owen Keane Mystery (Owen Keane Mysteries Ser.)
Faherty, Terence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Copyright 1996. First edition, first printing. Signed on the title page. Dust jacket has small tear on top edge of back cover. Book in fine condition. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Prove the Nameless (Owen Keane Mysteries)
Terence Faherty
St. Martin's Press, 1996-10. Hardcover. Like New. This 1st edition 1st print hardcover book is in as NEW condition, tight and perfectly clean with No markings and the dust jacket is as NEW, unclipped and is protected in a mylar cover. isbn 0312147066 ( more information)
Offered by ebookdeals (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Prove the Nameless (Owen Keane Mysteries)
Terence Faherty
St. Martin's Press, 1996-10. Hardcover. Like New. This 1st edition 1st print hardcover book is in as NEW condition, tight and perfectly clean with No markings and the dust jacket is as NEW, unclipped and is protected in a mylar cover. isbn 0312147066 ( more information)
Offered by ebookdeals (United States)
|
|
|