Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Death Will Have Your Eyes
A Novel About Spies
by James Sallis
ISBN: 0312155131
ISBN-13: 9780312155131
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
"David" was trained as a member of an elite corps of spies during the Cold War. Now that the Russian threat is long over, he has little use for those skills in his ordinary daily life. But when word comes that the only other surviving member of the corps has turned rogue, David knows that it's up to him to secure the new world order.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The reward for patient readers is a finely poetic quality to every understated scene...."
-- Kirkus
"An enquiry, you may think, into the very nature of espionage and possibly the best, if not the last word on the subject." -- Philip Oakes
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1997 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 183
Publisher's Notes
David (as he's currently known) was a member of an elite corps of spies trained during the coldest days of the Cold War. But those days are long gone and for almost a decade he has been out of the rat race and working as a sculptor. Then a phone call in the middle of the night awakens him: the only other survivor from that elite corps has gone rogue. They need David to stop him. What ensues is an existential cat-and-mouse game played out across the great board that is the American landscape, through the diners and motels that dot the terrain like green plastic houses on a Monopoly board.
Similar books

High Time to Kill
by Raymond Benson
Agent 007 fights for his life on the icy slopes of the Himalayas, as he faces a terrifying new criminal society in a race to retrieve missing military secrets.

The Charm School
by Nelson Demille
Three Americans are pitted against the Russians, whose espionage project codenamed The Charm School imperils the free world.

The Cardinal of the Kremlin
by Tom Clancy
The bestselling author of The Hunt for Red October, Red Storm Rising, and Patriot Games takes his readers to one of the most remarkable technological competitions of our time--the race to develop "Star Wars".

Die Another Day
by Raymond Benson
Agent 007 James Bond returns in another action-packed adventure in a novelization of the new Bond film from MGM. Original. (An MGM film, releasing Fall 2002, starring Pierce Brosnan, Halle Berry, John Cleese, & Judi Dench) (Suspense)

Tom Clancy's Net Force
by Tom Clancy
While struggling to recover from a shattered personal life, Net Force Commander Alex Michaels races against time to find the culprits responsible for stealing plans to a top-secret atmospheric weapon that uses low-frequency wave generation to drive people mad. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312155131 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Death Will Have Your Eyes: A Novel About Spies
James Sallis
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Death Will Have Your Eyes
Sallis, James
NY: St Martin's Press. Near Fine/VG+ DJ (small Stain on Bottom). 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0312155131 . ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Death Will Have Your Eyes
Sallis, James
N . Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Death Will Have Your Eyes
Sallis, James
St. Martin's Press, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
Death Will Have Your Eyes
Sallis, James
NY: St. Martins, 1997. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Espionage novel. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Death Will Have Your Eyes; a novel about spies
James Sallis
New York, New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 190 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In fine dust jacket with the original price. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Death Will Have Your Eyes: a Novel About Spies
Sallis, James
St. Martin's Press, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Very Good, former library, text is exceptionally clean and bright. David (as he's currently known) was a member of an elite corps of spies trained during the coldest days of the Cold War. But those days are long gone and for almost a decade he has been out of the rat race and working as a sculptor. Then a phone call in the middle of the night awakens him: the only other survivor from that elite corps has gone rogue. They need David to stop him. FICTION::Mystery ISBN: 0312155131. ( more information)
Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Death Will Have Your Eyes (Qty: 25)
James Sallis
St Martins Press, 1997. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. David (as he's currently known) was a member of an elite corps of spies trained during the coldest days of the Cold War. But those days are long gone and for almost a decade he has been out of the rat race and working as a sculptor. Then a phone call in the middle of the night awakens him: the only other survivor from that elite corps has gone rogue. They need David to stop him. What ensues is an existential cat-and-mouse game played out across the great board that is the American landscape, through the diners and motels that dot the terrain like green plastic houses on a Monopoly board. David was trained as a member of an elite corps of spies during the Cold War. Now that the Russian threat is long over, he has little use for those skills in his ordinary daily life. But when word comes that the only other surviving member of the corps has turned rogue, David knows that it's up to him to secure the new world order. An enquiry, you may think, into the very nature of espionage and possibly the best, if not the last word on the subject. -- Oakes -- The reward for patient readers is a finely poetic quality to every understated scene.... -- Orozco. . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Death Will Have Your Eyes: A Novel About Spies
Sallis, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. First Printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 183pp. Near Fine/Near fine. Black paper boards with silver titles, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped white dust jacket with light edgewear. "David" was trained as a member of an elite corps of spies during the Cold War. Now that the Russian threat is long over, he has little use for those skills in his ordinary daily life. But when word comes that the only other surviving member of the corps has turned rogue, David knows that it's up to him to secure the new world order. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Death Will Have Your Eyes: A Novel About Spies
Sallis, James
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312155131 Has a little shelf wear otherwise it's in good condition. This Hardback is in Good Condition and Shows Normal Wear and Tear."Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Death Will Have Your Eyes
SALLIS, JAMES
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by James Sallis. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
DEATH WILL HAVE YOUR EYES,
Sallis, James,
St. Martin's Pr., 97. ISBN:0-312-15513-1. First Edition. Signed by Author in person, a fine, new book and dustjacket. Now "David" who belonged to an elite corps of spies operating during the most active days of the Cold War has long since retired and become a sculptor. A phone call in the middle of the night informs him that one of the old group has gone rogue and he is needed to stop him. A modern, well-done spy story.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY, MYSTERIES PLUS MYSTERY CATALOGUE SIGNED BOOKS 0-312-15513-1. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
DEATH WILL HAVE YOUR EYES:A NOVEL ABOUT SPIES
Sallis, James
New York. 1997. St Martins. 1st Printing. Very Good In Dustjacket . pages: 184 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Eugene Kuo. keywords: Mystery Spies Literature. ISBN: 0312155131. David (as hes currently known) was a member of an elite corps of spies trained during the coldest days of the Cold War. But those days are long gone and for almost a decade he has been out of the rat race and working as a sculptor. Then a phone call in the middle of the night awakens him: the only other survivor from that elite corps has gone rogue. They need David to stop him. What ensues is an existential cat-and-mouse game played out across the great board that is the American landscape, through the diners and motels that dot the terrain like green plastic houses on a Monopoly board. keywords: Mystery Spies Literature inventory # 24100. ISBN: 0312155131. ( more information)
Offered by Zeno's (United States)
|
|
|