Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312156634
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Squeaky

The Life and Times of Lynette Alice Fromme

by Jess Bravin


ISBN: 0312156634
ISBN-13: 9780312156633
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds
Pages: 432

Publisher's Notes

In the early 1950s, Lynette Fromme's world was more or less a paint-by-numbers existence that millions of other suburban children were living in Southern California. Red-haired, freckled, and convivial, she was the child of an in absentia workaholic father and a reclusive mother. She sang in the school choir and her dance troupe performed before President Eisenhower. As a young teenager she wrote forlorn poetry. Beyond her neighborhood, the counter-culture of Los Angeles was thriving. Lynette began getting interested in, then became attracted to, the freedoms of that world. Little by little, she began losing her way.... That day on the beach marked Lynette's introduction to the world of shade. Charles Manson, freshly released from prison, became her guide to illegal drugs and social outcasts. Over the course of a decade, Lynette would change until she found herself imprisoned for the term of her natural life in the custody of the Attorney General of the United States for attempting to assassinate then-president Gerald Ford. Meticulously researched for over three and a half years, with hundreds of interviews and thousands of pages of testimony to review, in Squeaky author Jess Bravin has created a psychosocial masterpiece of one American girl who ran away, and ran too far.

Other Editions

Similar books


0890968233
Budapest Exit
by Csaba Teglas

Faced with the Nazi invasion of Hungary during World War II, the Soviet occupation following the Allied victory, and finally with the opportunity to escape the oppressive regime during the Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Csaba Teglas responded with ingenuity and hope. In Budapest Exit: A Memoir of Fascism, Communism, and Freedom he tells the story of his twenty-year quest for freedom. During the war, the dramatic changes that had taken place in his country intensified with the invasion of the Nazis. After the terrifying siege of Budapest the Nazis' defeat should have led to freedom, but for Hungary it meant the brutal occupation by the Soviets. Life in Budapest was difficult, but Teglas rose to meet the challenges presented to him. Teglas protested, sometimes quietly, sometimes more vocally, against the Soviet and communist presence in Hungary. During the Hungarian Revolution of 1956, Teglas became more involved in the opposition to the communists. When it became dear that the revolutionaries were not going to succeed, he knew he had to leave. Teglas recounts his dramatic escape through the heavily guarded Iron Curtain and his subsequent journey to North America, where life as an immigrant presented new challenges.

0891417605
Terrible Terry Allen
by Gerald Astor

Tough, profane, hard-drinking, unorthodox, and ill-disciplined--during World War II, this West Point failure proved to be one of America's greatest combat generals.

0893814903
Minor White
by Minor White



0893816795
Journey to Enlightenment
by Matthieu Ricard

Poet, scholar, philosopher, and master of Vajrayana (Tibetan) Buddhism, Dilgo Khyentse Rinpoche led a life of profound dedication to spiritual enlightenment and teaching. During the final fourteen years of his life his personal assistant was Matthieu Ricard. Together they traveled throughout Tibet, Bhutan, India, and Nepal, returning to the places of Khyentse Rinpoche's youth: his birthplace in Eastern Tibet; the monastery of Shechen which he had entered at the age of eleven; and the retreats where he spent years in meditation and study. At every stop on his journey, Khyentse Rinpoche was welcomed with elaborate ceremonies and outpourings of devotion. Ricard's deeply personal photographs of this journey are enhanced by a biographical narrative that is interspersed with extensive passages from the writings and teachings of Khyentse Rinpoche. Together, these images and texts form an inspiring portrait of one of the great spiritual leaders and teachers of our time. Many masters of Tibetan Buddhism studied with Khyentse Rinpoche, including His Holiness the Dalai Lama, who regarded him as his principal instructor in the Nyingma tradition of Tibetan Buddhism.

0895261650
Shakedown
by Kenneth R. Timmerman

Jesse Jackson is a modern day highway robber who uses cries of racism to steal from individuals, corporations, and government, to give to himself, says veteran investigative reporter Kenneth R. Timmerman. Until now, however, no one has been brave enough to say it and diligent enough to prove it. But Ken Timmerman has cracked Jackson's machine, found Jackson cronies willing to break ranks, and uncovered a sordid tale of greed, ambition, and corruption from a self-proclaimed minister who has no qualms about poisoning American race relations for personal gain. Shakedown reveals: --Jackson's massive defrauding of the federal government - and how both Republican and Democratic administrations have chosen to ignore it. --Jackson's financial ties to Third World dictators - including Mohammar Qaddafi of Libya. --Jackson's shocking private life - and his even more shocking public lies, including about his relationship with Dr. Martin Luther King

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312156633 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Squeaky: The Life and Times Of Lynette Alice Fromme
Jess Bravin

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $7.81
Add to cart 
2) SQUEAKY : THE LIFE AND TIMES OF LYNETTE ALICE FROMME
BRAVIN, JESS

ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Squeaky : The Life & Times of Lynette Alice Fromme - Runaway
Bravin, Jess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997 Cloth Spine. First Buzz Book Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0312156634. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket biography autobiography crimes legal. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Squeaky The Life and Times Of Lynette Alice Fromme
Bravin, Jess

St. Martin's Press; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor rubs . at edge.. 1997. Clean, firm copy, Member IOBA offering professional service since1999.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pp . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Squeaky
Bravin, Jess

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997 Usual ex-library markings, fep removed. Otherwise clean and tight, small sticker on the spine.. First Buzz Book Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
6) Squeaky: The Life and Times of Lynette Alice Fromme
Bravin, Jess

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
7) Squeaky: the Life & Times of Lynette Alice Fromme-Runaway
Bravin, Jess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated first edition hard cover and dust jacket in very good condition. No marks. Minimal wear on both book and dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.76
Add to cart 
8) Squeaky: The Life and Times of Lynette Alice Fromme
Bravin, Jess

New York: Buzz Book / St Martin's Press 1st edition. Hardback, 432pp. Unread, remaindered copy, spine tail bumped, insignificant hint of shop-soiling to fore-edge, Fine book in similar dust jacket. Book sent from the UK on the same or at the latest the next day of the receipt of the order.. (more information)

Offered by Penny Atkinson (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
9) Squeaky: The Life and Times of Lynette Alice Fromme
Bravin, Jess

New York, NY: St Martins Press, 1997 Very nice, clean and tight copy with the heel of the spine very lightly bumped. Brodart protected dustjacket is crisp and clean with no edge wear and very minor surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Reading Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
10) Squeaky The Life and Times of Lynette Alice Fromme
Bravin, Jess

New York, NY: Buzz Books VG-/Fine. 1997. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 432pgs(Index) A few ink underlines, more margin brackets in text, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. ISBN 0312156634 Keywords: Assassins, President Ford, Women, Biography, Radical Activists, Manson Clan. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
11) Squeaky:The Life & Times of Lynette Alice Fromme
Bravin, Jess

New York: Buzz Books, 1997. 432pp, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Squeaky: The Life and Times of Lynette Alice Fromme
Bravin, Jess

NY: Buzz Books/St. Martin's Press, 1997. Dark grey at spine to lighter grey boards. Scuffed to heel of spine. Photo end papers. Pages very tight and clean with B/W photo section. As new as is unclipped DJ. "A psychosocial masterpiece of one American girl who ran away, and ran too far." Author's first book which took over 3-1/2 years to research.. ISBN: 0312156634. First Edition This Publisher. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. BIOGRAPHY; SQUEAKY FROOME; CHARLES MANSON; ASSINATION ATTEMPTS. (more information)

Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Squeaky : The Life and Times of Lynette Alice Fromme
Bravin, Jess

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. A biography of noted Manson Family member Alice "Squeaky" Fromme. 6" x 9" with 432 indexed pages. Includes many black and white photographs. Clean and tight. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
14) Squeaky: The Life and Times of Lynette Alice Fromme
Bravin, Jess

good, ex-lib., good St. Martin's Press New York 1997 1st Buzz Books First 25 cm, 432, illus., few library markings, DJ stuck to boards, inside of boards marred Account of the Charles Manson family member who attempted to assassinate President Gerald Ford. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
15) SQUEAKY
Bravin, Jess

Buzz Books, 1997. Slight cover soil. 432pp. Illus. "The Life and Times of Lynette Alice Fromme." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
16) Squeaky FREE SHIPPING
Bravin, Jess

StMartinPress, 1997. 432pp, index, plus 16 photo-pages. A "normal" upbringing in Southern California she found boring, then she met freshly released Charles Manson and was introduced to drugs and social outcasts and within a decade was in prison for the rest of her natural life for attempting to assassinate President Gerald Ford...this is the story of her twisted life, and new insights on Manson. Immaculate . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) Squeaky: The Life and Times Of Lynette Alice Fromme (Qty: 3)
Bravin, Jess

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312156634 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart