Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Digital Fortress
by Dan Brown
ISBN: 031218087X
ISBN-13: 9780312180874
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A computer encryption device known as "Digital Fortress" threatens the security of the United States when it falls into the wrong hands.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Inordinately complicated but reasonably exciting; should find a home in the middle reaches of the intelligence-bureau/techno-whiz readership."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1998 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 371
Publisher's Notes
Digital Fortress transports the reader deep within the most powerful intelligence organization on earth - the National Security Agency (NSA), an ultra-secret, multibillion-dollar agency, which (until now) less than 3 percent of Americans knew existed. When the NSA's invincible code-breaking machine encounters a mysterious code it cannot break, the agency calls in its head cryptographer Susan Fletcher, a brilliant and beautiful mathematician. What she uncovers sends shock waves through the corridors of power. The NSA is being held hostage...not by guns or bombs, but by a code so ingeniously complex that if released it would cripple U.S. intelligence. Caught in an accelerating tempest of secrecy and lies, Susan Fletcher battles to save the agency she believes in. Betrayed on all sides, she finds herself fighting not only for her country but for her life, and in the end, for the life of the man she loves. From the underground hallways of power to the skyscrapers of Tokyo to the towering cathedrals of Spain, a desperate race unfolds. It is a battle for survival - a crucial bid to destroy a creation of inconceivable genius...an impregnable code-writing formula that threatens to obliterate the post-cold war balance of power. Forever.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Color of Night
by David Lindsey
Former intelligence officer Harry Strand learns that a secret agent can never retire--and never surrender. A widower, he has started his life over and fallen in love with Mara Song, a beautiful Asian art collector. But Harry's peaceful world is shattered when he discovers a shocking videotape of his wife's death in Mara's tape collection.

Solstice
by David Hewson
An award-winning London-based author combines the cutting-edge science of Michael Crichton with the character-driven suspense of Ken Follett in a provocative thriller that pits a brilliant scientist and a top CIA officer against the world's most dangerous environmental terrorists.

When the Wind Blows
by James Patterson
In his best book yet, Patterson offers the most brilliant and original "what if" suspense novel to come along in a decade. When a young veterinarian whose husband has recently been murdered comes across an astonishing discovery in the woods near her animal hospital, she soon finds herself in the company of an unconventional FBI agent.

Digital Fortress
by Dan Brown
Called in to assist the NSA with a mysterious, seemingly unbreakable code, brilliant mathematician Susan Fletcher discovers a terrifying plot to cripple U.S. Intelligence and is caught up in a maelstrom of accelerating deception and betrayal in her efforts to save her agency and the man she loves. By the best-selling author of The Da Vinci Code. Reissue.

Sea Strike
by James H. Cobb
James Cobb's first novel in the Amanda Garrett series, Choosers of the Slain, was acclaimed for its "breathtaking sea battles" and its achievement as "the rare military thriller whose message is gender-blind and leading edge" (Publishers Weekly). It was hailed as "first-rate military suspence" (Kirkus Reviews, starred review) and "a page-turner as hot as a Sea SLAM missile with target lock" (Library Journal) When Taiwan's Nationalist navy charges accross the East China Sea in attack formation, the People's Republic rushes battalions into the defensive lines along the coast and hurriedly prepares its Han nuclear subs for deployment. Commander Amanda Lee Garrett and the hypertech stealth destroyer USS Cunnungham are ordered to lead the dangerous sub hunt. Commander Garrett employs the Cunningham's full arsenal with swift and exacting precision. She corners a Han sub in heart-stopping, slow-speed chase that results in an accident miles below the surface, and in the harrowing finale, steers her five-hundred-foot destroyer up into a narrow, muddy Shanghai estuary in pursuit of a submarine only to find her exit blocked. Sea Strike - like the novels of Tom Clancy and Dale Brown - brims with exciting "heat-of-battle" action and authentic, state-of-the-art stealth technology. James H. Cobb is clearly a master of the military thriller.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312180874 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Digital Fortress
Dan Brown
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Digital Fortress
Dan Brown
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Some have stains. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Digital Fortress
Brown, Dan
Unknown: Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 031218087X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Thomas Dunne Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Digital Fortress
Brown, Dan
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1998 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Digital Fortress
Brown, Dan
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 031218087X DISPLAY COPY - BRAND NEW! Hardback w/ Jacket. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear. NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with EXPEDITED Shipping for FAST Delivery in just 2 or 3 Business Days! SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. Psst..... and... Thank You! . New. 2/1/1998. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Digital Fortress (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Brown, Dan
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 031218087X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Digital Fortress
Brown, Dan
New York: St Martins Pr, 1998 Third Printing with black, green and red Dust Jacket with $24.95 on front flap. Dust Jacket lower spine very lightly rubbed with a short closed tear. A very nice clean, bright copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Digital Fortress
Brown, Dan
New York: St Martin's Press, 1998. 372pp. 1st ed., 3rd printing. Nearly as-new, unread copy of Brown's first novel. . First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $215.00
($141.36)
|
|
9)
|
Digital Fortress
Dan Brown
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 fold 1 x 10 cm ffe, dj minor wear. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mattiowl Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Digital Fortress
BROWN, Dan
NY:: St. Martin's,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 031218087X . The author's first novel. First printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, dust jacket is glued to book, else good in a good (edges trimmed) dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Digital Fortress
Brown, Dan
New York: Saint Martin's, 1998. [1998]. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Black boards. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. 372pps. Third Printing (number line down to '3,' in the original first edition format (not the later re-issue). There is bumping to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has slight touches of crinkling at the extremities; the original price (24.95) is intact. A very nice copy of the author's first novel, published in a scarce edition before his success with 'The Da Vinci Code.' "...'Digital Fortress' transports the reader deep within the most powerful intelligence organization on earth -- the National Security Agency (NSA), an ultra-secret, multibillion-dollar agency, which (until now) less than 3 percent of Americans knew existed. When the NSA's invincible code-breaking machine encounters a mysterious code it cannot break, the agency calls in its head cryptographer Susan Fletcher, a brilliant and beautiful mathematician. What she uncovers sends shock waves through the corridors of power. The NSA is being held hostage...not by guns or bombs, but by a code so ingeniously complex that if released it would cripple U.S. intelligence. Caught in an accelerating tempest of secrecy and lies, Susan Fletcher battles to save the agency she believes in. Betrayed on all sides, she finds herself fighting not only for her country but for her life, and in the end, for the life of the man she loves. From the underground hallways of power to the skyscrapers of Tokyo to the towering cathedrals of Spain, a desperate race unfolds. It is a battle for survival -- a crucial bid to destroy a creation of inconceivable genius...an impregnable code-writing formula that threatens to obliterate the post-cold war balance of power. Forever..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.. ISBN: 0-312-18087-X. Hard Cover. DAN BROWN DIGITAL FORTRESS THRILLER SUSPENSE FICTION ESPIONAGE ACTION ADVENTURE SUSAN FLETCHER CRYPTOLOGY MATHEMATICS COLLECTIBLE USED BOOKS NOVELS. ( more information)
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Digital Fortress (Qty: 3)
Brown, Dan
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 031218087X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Digital Fortress, A Thriller (SIGNED)
Brown, Dan
Brown, Dan., St. Martin's Press, 1998, c1998, 1st Edition, 4th printing, boards (hard cover), very minor dampstain slightly affecting bottom edge of text block (not throughout, please see photos) o/w very good with very good+ dj, 371 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 031218087X, Nicely inscribed & SIGNED by the author: 'Mike - My friend Chuck thought you might enjoy this. Hoping So! Dan Brown', 'A lightning-paced thriller that U.S. intelligence analysts are calling 'utterly plausible', Signed copies of Brown's first book are becoming scarce, please see photos ( more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Digital Fortress
Dan Brown
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1998 1998 St. Martin's Press FIRST edition 2nd printing ( printing line goes to 2) of Brown's first book **SIGNED** on an author's bookplate laid in! This copy is in AN/AN MINT condition. There is no wear at all on iether the DJ or HB. The DJ is not price clipped and is mylar wrapped. A RARE SIGNED collectible and rare edition at half the price of a first printing! **Comes with a wonderful COA!. Signed by Author. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Digital Fortress *1/1 Author's first book*
Brown, Dan
NY: St Martins, 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. A pristine copy of the author's first book, first printing in like (as new/intact) dustwrapper with price of $24.95. Email for digital photographs if you like. A great copy for the collector! NEW SALE PRICEFirst editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Digital Fortress 1st Printing
Dan Brown
True first printing with full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Book is very good+ with a slight lean to the spine. Boards are excellent, no marks or writing. Dustjacket is in beautiful, near fine+ condition, with just a touch of wear, and original price of $24.95 is intact. ( more information)
Offered by LC Cohen Books (United States)
|
Price: $1,195.00
($1,195.00)
|
|
17)
|
Digital Fortress
Brown, Dan
New York: St Martin's Press, 1998. Hardback octavo First Edition, First printing Fine in Fine Dustjacket Black paper covered boards stamped in silver. 371 [372] pages. The first book by the author of the phenominally successful "Da Vinci Code". The political and strategic implications of an unbreakable code form the background for this techno-thriller. A comparatively scarce book. A crisp, clean, probably unread copy, binding sound, jacket with no sign of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Gallagher Collection Books, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
|
Price: $1,295.00
($1,295.00)
|
|
18)
|
DIGITAL FORTRESS [ 1st ]
Brown, Dan
New York: St Martins Pr, 1998. Good in a Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing of the author's First Book rare. Ex-Library with usual markings to book no markings to jacket. Hing loose.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
Price: $2,765.00
($2,765.00)
|
|
19)
|
Digital Fortress - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Brown, Dan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 1998 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A most stunning copy of this true First Edition/First Printing copy in Very Fine condition in Fine dust jacket (the dust jacket has a barely visible chip on the bottom right front corner area) , this one SIGNED by author Dan Brown directly on the title page; Before the bestseller The Da Vinci Code, Dan Brown focused this novel on the most powerful intelligence organization on earth--the National Security Agency, an ultra-secret, multibillion-dollar agency many times more powerful than the CIA ( more information)
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
|
Price: $4,400.00
($4,400.00)
|
|