Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312186134
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Death in the Long Grass

by Peter Hathaway Capstick


ISBN: 0312186134
ISBN-13: 9780312186135
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1978
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Africa's best-known professional hunter presents some of his most incredible adventures while hunting deadly prey on the Dark Continent. Witty and suspenseful, these tales are a heart-racing excursion through Africa. Martin's.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312186185
Death in the Silent Places
by Peter Hathaway Capstick

Finally in paperback, here are the incredible true adventures of Africa's greatest big game hunters. With the unflagging wit, attention to detail and gripping suspense that have become Capstick's trademarks, Death in the Silent Places is a truly chilling and rewarding read! Martin's.

0312186150
Death in the Dark Continent
by Peter Capstick

This is the third in the classic series of real-life action by big game hunter Capstick. In the Dark Continent where the hunter is often the hunted, he relates the crossing of man and beast with wit, detail, and style. Earlier titles in the series include: Death in the Long Grass and Death in the Silent Places. Martin's.

0671786865
Scott Free
by John Gilstrap

One of America's most acclaimed suspense writers now serves up a bracingly original nail-biter that takes us deep into the rugged terrain of the Utah mountains. Sherry Carrigan O'Toole can't seem to apply the prescriptions she offers in her bestselling self-help books to her own life. Six years after her marriage to Brandon disintegrated and he won custody of their son, Scott, there's no room in their lives for her. Hoping to win back the teenager's heart, Sherry arranges a week's skiing at the plush SkyTop Village resort. But Scott has other plans. Determined to evade his mother's clutches, he jumps at the chance to join a foolhardy adventure: flying a Cessna through a nighttime storm to Salt Lake City for a Metallica concert. After the plane crashes, Scott is lost and alone in the frozen wilderness, miles from anywhere anyone would search for him. As Brandon and Sherry revisit the old battles that tore them apart, they have to fight a bureaucracy that wants to abandon the search even as their son struggles to survive impossible odds. Barely alive, Scott finally finds a cabin for shelter. He thinks his troubles are over. When he discovers the truth about the man who lives there, however, it's clear that his terror has hardly begun. With his latest page-turner, John Gilstrap cements his position among today's most ingenious thriller writers.

0671787268
The Girls He Adored
by Jonathan Nasaw

Picked up during a routine traffic stop in Monterey, California, a clever killer with multiple personalities--who may be responsible for a series of bizarre disappearances across the country--makes a daring escape from custody with Irene Cogan, his court-appointed psychiatrist, as his captive.

0939149567
Sweet Deal
by John Westermann

From the acclaimed author of High Crimes and Exit Wounds comes a powerful novel filled with gritty authenticity. After transferring from a cushy job to the homicide squad at Nassau County, investigator Jack Mills gets a chance to earn the respect of his fellow cops when he's assigned the case of the murder of the department's former captain.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312186135 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) DEATH IN THE LONG GRASS
Capstick, Peter H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1977. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tears, light peeling at spine ends, slight sunfade on spine, price is clipped.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs By M. Philip Kahl . 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
2) Death in the Long Grass
Capstick, Peter H

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312186134 . 1/4 cloth and boards, light wear at lower spine end, illustrated with photos. Dust jacket has a couple short tears upper spine end and light rubbing at spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages . (more information)

Offered by Scott Emerson Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Death in the Long Grass (Qty: 39)
Capstick, Peter H

St. Martin's Press, 15-Jan-1978. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081113102718G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.89
Add to cart 
4) Death In The Long Grass
Capstick, Peter Hathaway

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean, not price-clipped. ; Photographs; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Death in the Long Grass: A Big Game Hunter's Adventures in the African Bush
Capstick, Peter Hathaway

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket: Tail of spine and top corners bumped. Edge . wear to dust jacket with a one-inch tear to front panel, crease to front . flap and some fading to spine. First printing (no additional printing . stated), dust jacket price $14.95. 1977. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Death in the Long Grass
Capstick, Peter H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1983. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. 297 pages. B/W photos. Small fore edge stain. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice copy.. Edition or Printing Undeterminable. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $21.85
Add to cart 
7) Death in the Long Grass
Capstick, Peter Hathaway

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1977 There is no statement of edition but the number 20 above the LCCCPD line. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
8) Death in the Long Grass (Qty: 4)
Capstick, Peter H

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312186134 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
9) Death in the Long Grass (Qty: 2)
Capstick, Peter H

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312186134 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
10) Death in the Long Grass
Capstick, Peter H

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312186134 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.45
Add to cart 
11) Death in the Long Grass: a Big Game Hunter's Adventures in the African Bush
Capstick, Peter Hathaway/Kahl, M. Philip (photos)

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1977. 1st printing. VG/VG, 1in tear to rear of dust jacket. xvi, 297 p., photos, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
12) DEATH IN LONG GRASS
Peter H. Capstick

New. ISBN: 0312186134. Hardcover. . Brand new, not a used item. Capstick's colorful descriptions and eye for detail bring us face to face with some of the most ferocious killers in the world-not only the great killers of the African bush; the big five, but also underrated killers like the surprisingly brave and cunning hyena, and silent killers such as the lightning-fast mamba snake. Photos; 297 pg (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $23.72
Add to cart 
13) DEATH IN THE LONG GRASS a Big Game Hunter's Adventures in the African Bush
CAPSTICK, PETER HATHAWAY

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1977 PHOTOGRAPHS BY M. PHILIP KAHL.. LATER PRINTING. HARDCOVER. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
14) Death in the Long Grass: a Big Game Hunter's Adventures in the African Bush
Capstick, Peter Hathaway

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1978. 297pp Lots of photos Previous owner's name, address and phone number Light stain near bottom edge of fore-edge of rear facing page Dust jacket has small tears on edges . First Edition. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
15) DEATH IN THE LONG GRASS
Capstick, Peter Hathaway

NY: St. Martins. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312186134 . Dust Jacket: Spine slightly sunned; Photographs by M. Filip Kahl; . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) DEATH IN THE LONG GRASS A Big Game Hunter's Adventures in the African Bush
Capstick, Peter Hathaway

NY: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine. Closed tear on DJ ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 297 pages; 24181Qsh-pt . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
17) Death in the Long Grass
Peter H. Capstick

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
18) Death In The Long Grass
Capstick, Peter Hathaway., Illustrated by Photos By M. Philip Kahe

New York: St. Martins Press, 1977 CR 1977. Very Good/Very Good. Cr 1977. ISBN:0-312-18613-4. A big game hunter's adventures in the African bush. This is based on the author's own experiences and personal accounts of his colleagues, portraying the great killers of the African bush - lion, leopard, elephant, rhino, crocodile, hyena, black mamba snake, wild dogs and Cape Buffalo.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Books by Jan (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) Death in the Long Grass
Capstick, Peter Hathaway

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1977. Large book, tan cloth spine, yellow boards, bright gilt lettering on spine, 297 pages, profusely illustrated with photos of hunts in Africa. DJ glossy beneath mylar with color photo of lion in grass on front and spine, b/w photo of hunter on back. DJ has tiny crease at bottom front edge, very tiny nick at spine top right edge. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. Illus. by Kahl, M. Philip. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
20) Death in the Long Grass (Qty: 3)
Peter Hathaway Capstick

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $70.25
Add to cart 
21) Death in the Long Grass (Qty: 3)
Capstick, Peter H

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312186134 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart