Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312187106
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Diary of Mattie Spenser

by Sandra Dallas


ISBN: 0312187106
ISBN-13: 9780312187101
Format: Paperback

Summary

In the Colorado Territory in the 1860s, young Mattie McCauley has set up her homestead with her new husband, Luke Spenser. New to the frontier, Mattie faces the hardships of childbirth, Indian raids, disease, and crop failure, but her undying spirit pulls her family through.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A modest, appealing novel with a convincing reach into Colorado's plains and skies."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Griffin
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 229

Publisher's Notes

The author of "The Persian Pickle Club" offers a "lively and engaging" ("Booklist") story of one woman's life on the American frontier that "gives a bright, fresh shading to the tragedies and small sharp joys of nineteenth-century frontier life" ("Kirkus").

Other Editions

Similar books


0446604771
The Outsider
by Penelope Williamson

After Rachel Yoder's husband is murdered by outlaws in an act of outrageous greed, she must raise her 10-year-old son alone on the Montana Plains. One day, a handsome stranger dying from a gunshot wound walks into her ranch. With simple kindness, she treats his injury and nurses him back to health. Soon Rachel finds herself drawn to this mysterious outsider with a violent past--and must put her future on the line for a last chance at happiness.

0764222449
A Bride for Donnigan
by Janette Oke

Responding to an advertisement, Kathleen O'Malley crossed the sea to become a stranger's mail-order bride.

03121800810
One Thousand White Women
by Jim Fergus

One Thousand White Women begins with May Dodd's journey west, into the unknown. Yet the unknown is a far better fate than the life she left behind: committed to an insane asylum by her blueblood family for the crime of loving a man beneath her station, May finds that her only hope of freedom is to participate in a secret government program whereby women from the "civilized" world become the brides of Cheyenne warriors. What follows is the story of May's breathtaking adventures: her brief, passionate romance with the gallant young army captain John Bourke; her marriage to the great chief Little Wolf; and her conflict of being caught between two worlds, loving two men, living two lives.

0140176233
The Rifles
by William T. Vollmann

In the sixth volume of his "Seven Dreams" series, which is a chronicle of the conflicts between North American Indians and Europeans, Vollmann connects the events of Sir John Franklin's efforts to find a Northwest passage with life as it is lived by the Inuit tribe 150 years later--Elders dreaming of long-gone seal hunting days, teenagers sniffing gasoline. A white man seduces and leaves pregnant a young Indian woman as he gradually finds himself pushing toward the same fate as Franklin, even claiming to be Franklin reincarnated. Vollmannn weaves together the stories of the past and present to live out America's ongoing tragedy of greed, ignorance, and violence.

0060392258
These Is My Words
by Nancy E. Turner

In a compelling fiction debut, Nancy E. Turners unforgettable These Is My Words melds the sweeping adventures and dramatic landscapes of Lonesome Dove with the heartfelt emotional saga of Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All.Inspired by the authors original family memoirs, this absorbing story introduces us to the questing, indomitable Sarah Prine, one of the most memorable women ever to survive and prevail in the Arizona Territory of the late 1800s. As a child, a fiery young woman, and finally a caring mother, Sarah forges a life as full and as fascinating as our deepest needs, our most secret hopes and our grandest dreams. She rides Indian-style and shoots with deadly aim, greedily devours a treasure trove of leatherbound books, downs fire, flood, Comanche raids and other mortal perils with the unique courage that forged the character of the American West.Rich in authentic details of daily life and etched with striking character portraits of very different pioneer families, this action-packed novel is also the story of a powerful, enduring love between Sarah and the dashing cavalry officer Captain Jack Elliot. Neither the vast distances traveled nor the harsh and killing terrains could quench the passion between them, and the loss and loneliness both suffer only strengthen their need for each other.While their love grows, the heartbreak and wonder of the frontier experience unfold in scene after scene: a wagon-train Sunday spent roasting quail on spits as Indians close in to attack; Sarahs silent encounter with an Indian brave, in which he shows her his way of respect; a dreadful discovery by a stream that changes Sarah forever; the hazards of a visit to Phoenix, a town as hot as the devils frying pan; Sarahs joy in building a real home, sketching out rooms and wraparound porches.Sarah's incredible story leads us into a vanished world that comes vividly to life again, while her struggles with work and home, love and responsibility resonate with those every woman faces today. These Is My Words is a passionate celebration of a remarkable life, exhilarating and gripping from the first page to the last. "Nancy Turner knows the land of the 19th-century Territories, as it must have been, and she knows the landscape of the heart as it was then and always is." -- Meg Files, author of Meridian 44

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312187101 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

Unknown: St. Martin's Griffin. Trade PaperBack. 0312187106 A good reading copy only. 1998 St. Martin's Griffin Trade PaperBack . Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Diary Of Mattie Spencer: A Novel [Paperback]
Dallas, Sandra

NEW Soft cover, remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Carolynn's Book Store (Canada)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

St. Martin's Griffin, 1998-05-15. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
4) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

St. Martin's Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
5) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased/ corners and spine creased. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) THE DIARY OF MATTIE SPENSER
Dallas, Sandra

St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. Very Good+ Crisp, clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

St. Martin's Griffin, 1998 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) The Diary of Mattie Spenser:
Sandra Dallas

1998 The Diary of Mattie Spenser: Sandra Dallas (Paperback, 1998) Format: Paperback, ISBN-10: 0312187106, ISBN-13: 9780312187101, May 1998, Publisher: St Martins Pr, 229 pages, Reprint, Language: English . Like New. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Books Abound (United States)
Price: $3.34
Add to cart 
9) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. excellent condition...thanks!. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
10) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

St. Martin's Press, 1997-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
11) THE DIARY OF MATTIE SPENSER
Dallas, Sandra

St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. Slight creasing. No store stamps, marks. Slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0-312-18710-6. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $4.93
Add to cart 
12) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

New York: St. Martin's Griffin. 1998. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light wear to wraps and to slightly cocked spine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 1997. 229 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) THE DIARY OF MATTIE SPENSER
Dallas, Sandra

St. Martin's Griffin. Very Good. 1998. Trade Paperback. 229 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
15) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998 USED - Standard. Book has only light shelfwear; text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998 USED - Standard. Book has only light shelfwear; text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
17) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. Paperback. Fine. Fine. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 1998. 229 pp. Owner bookplate inside front wrap, light wear. . Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) The Diary of Mattie Spenser [Paperback]
Dallas, Sandra

Stated First Martin's Griffin Edition 1998/Third Printing softcover copy exactly as pictured, 229 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages bright and unmarked. Wonderful copy. Ships now/free package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

New York: St. Martin's Griffin. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 1998. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
21) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Sandra Dallas

St. Martin's Griffin, 1998-05-15. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Diary Of Mattie Spenser
Dallas,Sandra

ST MARTIN, 1998-05-15. Paperback. Good. Cover Has Light WearAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Sandra Dallas

St. Martin's Griffin, 1998-05-15. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) The Diary Of Mattie Spenser
No Illustration, Dallas

New York: St Martins Griffin, 1997. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.97
Add to cart 
25) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martin's Griffin, 1998. 229 pp. Not large type. Wraps have very little wear, spine is unbent. . Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

St. Martin's. Trade Paperback. very good reading copy (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

St Martins, 1998. Softcover. VG+. FFE clipped.. no. Portrait of frontier life. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
28) The Diary of Mattie Spenser (Qty: 21)
Sandra Dallas

St. Martin's Press, 01-May-1998. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.93
Add to cart 
29) The Diary of Mattie Spenser (Qty: 10)
Dallas, Sandra

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
30) The Diary of Mattie Spenser (Qty: 12)
Dallas, Sandra

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312187106 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
31) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312187106 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
32) The Diary of Mattie Spenser (Qty: 5)
Dallas, Sandra

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312187106 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
33) The Diary of Mattie Spenser [Paperback]
Dallas, Sandra

SIGNED COPY!! - SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY: SANDRA DALLAS , with the date AUG. 2004 - Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin 1997 PAPERBACK - BINDING SOLID - NO CREASE TO THE SPINE - TEXT IN VERY GOOD, UNMARKED CONDITION, with slight tanning to the page margins - COVERS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with light shelf wear - previous owner name stamped inside the front cover - 1997 SIGNED PAPERBACK EDITION IN OVERALL SOUND, VERY GOOD CONDITION (more information)

Offered by Hamilton-Upon-Lexington Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
34) The Diary of Mattie Spenser (Qty: 5)
Sandra Dallas

St. Martin's Griffin, 1998-05-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $17.56
Add to cart 
35) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Sandra Dallas

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
36) The Diary of Mattie Spenser (Qty: 3)
Dallas, Sandra

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312187106 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart