Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Last Man on the Moon
Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space
by Don Davis ; Eugene Cernan
ISBN: 0312199066
ISBN-13: 9780312199067
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this candid memoir, an astronaut recounts his personal and professional triumphs, including the sacrifices he made to excel in the U.S. space program.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 356
Publisher's Notes
A revealing and dramatic look at the inside of the American space program from astronaut Eugene Cernan, one of its heroic pioneers. of photos.
Other Editions
Similar books

Two Sides of the Moon
by Christine Toomey
A dual portrait of American astronaut Dave Scott and Soviet cosmonaut Alexei Leonov discusses how their ground-breaking careers reflected one of the cold war's most heated competitions, describing the Apollo Soyuz Test Project that marked the beginning of their decades-long friendship.

Rocket Boys
by Homer Hickam
"Until I began to build and launch rockets, I didnt know my home town was at war with itself over its children, and that my parents were locked in a kind of bloodless combat over how my brother and I would live our lives. I didnt know that if a girl broke your heart, another girl, virtuous at least in spirit, could mend it on the same night. And I didnt know that the enthalpy decrease in a converging passage could be transformed into jet kinetic energy if a divergent passage was added. The other boys discovered their own truths when we built our rockets, but those were mine."So begins Homer "Sonny" Hickam Jr.s extraordinary memoir of life in Coalwood, West Virginia-a hard-scrabble little company town where the only things that mattered were coal mining and high school football. But in 1957, after the Soviet satellite Sputnik shot across the Appalachian sky, Sonny and his teenaged friends decided to do their bit for the U.S. space race by building their own rockets---and Coalwood, Sonny and A powerful story of growing up and of getting out, of a mothers love and a fathers fears, Homer Hickams memoir Rocket Boys proves, like Angelas Ashes and Russell Bakers Growing Up before it, that the right storyteller and the right story can touch readers hearts and enchant their souls.In a town where the only things that mattered were coal-mining and high-school football, where the future was regarded with more fear than hope, a young man watched the Soviet satellite Sputnik race across the West Virginia sky--and soon found his future in the stars. In 1957, Homer H. "Sonny" Hickam, Jr., and a handful of his friends were inspired to start designing and launching the home-made rockets that would change their lives and their town forever.Looking back after a distinguished NASA career, Hickam shares the story of his youth, taking readers into the life of the little mining town of Coalwood and the boys who would come to embody its dreams. Step by step, with the help (and occasional hindrance) of a collection of unforgettable characters, the boys learn not only how to turn scrap into sophisticated rockets that fly miles into the sky, but how to sustain their dreams as they dared to imagine a life beyond its borders in a town that the postwar boom was passing by.Rocket Boys has already caught the eye of Hollywood: The producer of Field of Dreams is now working to produce a major motion picture in time for next years Academy Awards.A uniquely endearing story with universal themes of class, family, coming of age, and the thrill of discovery, Homer Hickam's Rocket Boys is evocative, vivid storytelling at its most magical.

Failure Is Not an Option
by Gene Kranz
Relays an insider's account of NASA Mission Control from the early years of trying to catch the Russians, to the end of the manned space program by the man who headed the "tiger team" that saved the Apollo 13 astronauts. Reprint.

October Sky
by Homer Hickam
Based on the book "Rocket Boys", this feature film by Universal Pictures premieres in theaters in February and stars Chris Cooper and Laura Dern. Originally published as "Rocket Boys", this novelization is the official movie tie-in to the movie. Available now.

Moondust
by Andrew Smith
A meditation on the nature of heroism, this affectionate portrait of the twelve men who made the extraordinary journey to the moon draws on interviews with the nine surviving astronauts, including Neil Armstrong, who walked on the moon to determine how their lives had been transformed by the experience and its aftermath.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312199067 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space
Cernan, Eugene, and Davis, Don
St. Martin's Press, 1999. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ shows some wear, minor chipping on lower front corner. Some smudging on foredges of pages. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Last Man On The Moon
Cernan, Eugene & Don Davis
St. Martin's Griffin, 1999. Hardcover first printing, gift inscription on front end-paper, dustjacket is price-clipped, no other flaws, a biography of the last human to set foot on another world along with a candid look inside the American space program, illustrated with photos. ISBN: 0312199066. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Last Man on the Moon
Cernan, Eugene & Donald A. Davis
New York: St. Martin's Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches; 336 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Last Man on the Moon; Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space
Eugene Cernan with Don Davis
New York, New York:: St. Martin's Press,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 356 pages, black boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space
Cernan, Eugene; Davis, Donald A
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312199066 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, mild shelf rub, dust jacket price states $24.95, Signed on title page with what appears to be copied signature of astronaut Gene Cernan, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Last Man On The Moon
Cernan, Eugene & Davis, Don
New York: St Martins, 1999. Black cloth, silver lettering.Gift inscription on ffep. Dustjacket clean & bright. Inscribed on Title Page by Cernan. Illustrations, index, 356 pp. Clean tight copy.. Signed by Author. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Last Man on the Moon Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space
Cernan, Eugene & Donald A. Davis
St. Martin's Press. 1999. Hardcover. 0312199066 . Hardcover. 8vo. St. Martins. 1999. 356 pgs. First Edition/Third Printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-20; 1.26 x 9.29 x 6.3 Inches; 336 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space
Cernan, Eugene; Davis, Don
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1999. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. 356 pages, indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is a very good volume. An unauthenticated signature on title page, Safety Standdown sticker on front free end sheet.. Signed by Author. Number Line 1098765. Black Boards. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space
(Astronaut) Cernan, Eugene with Don Davis
New York:: St. Martin's,, 1999. 0312199066. First Printing of the First Edition. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright unclipped dust jacket. Eugene Cernan was the 12th and last man to walk on the moon as commander of Apollo 17, and this is his personal account of being a member of the elite group of American space travellers who walked on the Moon.. ( more information)
Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space
Cernan, Eugene; Davis, Don
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0312199066 . In fine condition, only flaw slight bumped corner.Book appears unread. Dustjacket fine in mylar cover with hint of wear to corner. Signed by Cernan on the title page. Fifth printing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Last Man on the Moon
(ASTRONAUT) CERNAN, Eugene with Don Davis
NY: St. Martin's,, 1999. 0312199066. Fifth Printing oif the First Edition. A Fine tight copy in a Fine bright unclipped dust jacket. Signed by Cernan. Eugene Cernan was the 12th and last man to walk on the moon as commander of Apollo 17.. ( more information)
Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Last Man on the Moon
Cernan,Eugene with Don Davis
New York: St.Martins, 1999 Signed and Dated By the Astronaut Eugene Cernan. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Last Man on the Moon: Astronaut Eugene Cernan and America's Race in Space
Cernan, Eugene, and Davis, Don
St. Martin's Press, 1999. Hard cover. New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Pristine copy. New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Pristine copy The pioneer astronaut reaches deep into his innermost being to reveal with remarkable candor his reactions to the trials and triumphs of the last man to walk on the moon. Owned by widow of one involved in the Apollo effort. ISBN: 0312199066. ( more information)
Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Last Man On The Moon
Cernan, Eugene; Davis, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author 1999 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine Condition in alike dust-jacket, this copy SIGNED by the Astronaut/Author Eugene Cernan directly on the half-title page; Astronaut Eugene Cernan has the rare distinction of being involved in more space missions than any other astronaut and of being the last man to leave his footprint on the Moon. His career spanned the entire Gemini and Apollo programs, serving as pilot of Gemini 9, lunar model pilot for Apollo 10, and commander of Apollo 17. This is his personal story of what sacrifices were made for his obsession---to walk on the Moon ( more information)
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|