Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312199570
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Twilight of the Wagners

The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy

by Gottfried Wagner


ISBN: 0312199570
ISBN-13: 9780312199579
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this memoir, the great-grandson of German composer Richard Wagner illuminates his family's Nazi past, revealing how his great-grandfather helped produce anti-Semetic pamphlets, how his grandmother supplied the paper on which Hitler wrote MEIN KAMPF, and how two of his uncles called Hitler "Uncle Wolf."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 310

Publisher's Notes

Richard Wagner's great-grandson Gottfried Wagner, born after the end of World War II, was taught to worship his great-grandfather as a cultural ancestor of all of Germany. Perhaps no one took Richard Wagner's polemics more to heart than Adolf Hitler, for whom the musician was a foundational influence. In Gottfried Wagner's memoir, Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy, Hitler is an inescapable presence, as he was in Gottfried's family - one of the many specters haunting the Wagner estate, though young Gottfried wondered if he was the only one who could see them. One afternoon he discovered old photographs and oil paintings of Hitler among the family memorabilia. Warned never to mention the pictures to anyone, he became an unwilling coconspirator in his family's secret. Gottfried Wagner reclaimed his voice during adolescence and began an impassioned crusade in adulthood to examine the hatred and racism he knew growing up in Bayreuth. Although disinherited and ostracized by his father, Gottfried has become an outspoken critic of Richard Wagner's legacy and a champion of greater understanding between Germans and Holocaust survivors worldwide. With a judicious eye for detail, a sweeping sense of conscience, and the determination to redeem himself and his past, Gottfried Wagner lays bare the sins of this powerful family.

Other Editions

Similar books


0151006482
Johann Sebastian Bach
by John Hargraves

Traces the life and career of the classical composer from his humble origins as a self-taught court musician to his role as kapellmeister and cantor of St. Thomas's Church, in an account that explores his relationship with the German aristocracy, his religious beliefs, and his role as a family man. 15,000 first printing.

0815331649
Understanding Elvis
by Susan M. Doll

Although the importance of Elvis Presley's Southern heritage has long been recognized, have considered the complex connection e en the performer's career and his Southern roots. This study investigates how that identity affected each stage of Presley's career. Elvis Presley's career can be divided into three phases, each of which is signified by a specific image. Each image is coded by a certain style of music, mode of dress, and arena of performance. The evolution from one career phase to another was instigated by a specific event and represented a deliberate calculation on the part of Presley's manager to attract a wider audience. The first stage spans the years 1956 through 1958, after the singer was introduced to a national audience and before he was drafted into the army. His image as a notorious rock 'n' roller created a national controversy and was spurred by negative depictions of Presley in the media -- many attributing his controversial performing style and appearance to his Southern background. His music was a fusion of rhythm and blues and country-western; or, two types of music indigenous to the South and foreign to the mainstream entertainment industry based in New York City. The second phase of Elvis' career included his stint as a movie star, in which most aspects of his Southern identity were extracted from his leading man image to enhance his appeal to the mainstream. And, finally, the last stage of his career focused on his image as a Las Vegas performer. Despite the gaudy costumes, Elvis reconnected to his identity as a Southerner in the 1970s by returning to country music and songwriters as a source of inspiration.

0253318394
Marguerite Long
by Cecilia Dunoyer



0316013315
The Beatles
by Bob Spitz

Challenging popular myths attributed to the Beatles, an extensively researched band portrait traces their individual experiences of rising from young, angry rock-and-roll musicians to fame, in an account that endeavors to provide balanced coverage of all four members. Reprint.

0283070277
Stand & Deliver
by Adam Ant



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312199579 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Gottfried Wagner Della Couling

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy (Qty: 221)
Gottfried Wagner, Della Couling

Picador USA, 01-May-1999. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081118105333M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Gottfried Wagner, Della Couling

Picador USA. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Gottfried Wagner

Picador USA. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Gottfried Wagner

Picador USA, 1999-05. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
6) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy (Qty: 2)
Gottfried Wagner; Della Couling

Picador USA, 1999-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
7) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried; Couling, Della

Picador USA. Hardcover. 0312199570 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING ,COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS, . New. 5/1/1999. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
8) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Gottfried Wagner; Della Couling

Picador USA, 1999-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
9) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1999. biography. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

NY: Picador, 1999 Thoroughly clean, tight text in a sound & square-tipped binding; fore edges have a tiny soiling mark. Jacket is bright, untorn. B&w photos.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
11) Twilight of the Wagners : The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Picador, 2000. Trade Paperback -- Very Good -- Other than dented area on spine, book is clean and bright with little to no wear. . ISBN: 0312199570. Trade Paperback. Very Good. BAYREUTHER FESTSPIELE WAGNER RICHARD 1813 1883 FAMILY ANTISEMITISM MUSIC OPERA REFERENCE GENEALOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE DISCRIMINATION RACE RELATIONS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Gottfried Wagner~Della Couling

Picador USA. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Gottfried Wagner~Della Couling

Picador USA. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Gottfried Wagner~Della Couling

Picador USA. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) TWILIGHT OF THE WAGNERS THE UNVEILING OF A FAMILY'S LEGACY
WAGNER, GOTTFRIED

PICADOR, 1999, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - THIS IS AN UNUSED COPY, ISBN -- 0312199570 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

Picador USA, 1999. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $4.08
Add to cart 
17) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

NY: Picador USA, 1999. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 310 pp. - indexed. Minor edge soil else clean and tight with Dj in protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-19957-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $4.16
Add to cart 
18) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1999. A very interesting 310 page book about one Bayreuth, Germany family member finding haunting photographs, oil paintings, and film of Adolf Hitler with his family the Wagners among their memorabilia. He has become an outspoken critic of Richard Wagner his great grand-father. He lays bare the sins of this powerful family. Black and white photo section. Bright purple boards with tan at spine. Gold lettering on spine. Retail price shown $25.00. Stated first USA edition May 1999 Numbers 1-10 shown. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2h x 6 1/4w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
19) Twilight of the Wagners: the Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York: Picador USA [1999]. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. New. 8vo DJ 310pp ISBN: 0-312-19957-0 (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) Twilight of the Wagners: the Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York: Picador USA [1999]. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. New. 8vo DJ 310pp ISBN: 0-312-19957-0 (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
21) Twilight of the Wagners: the Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York: Picador USA [1999]. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. New. 8vo DJ 310pp ISBN: 0-312-19957-0 (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
22) Twilight of the Wagners: the Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York: Picador USA [1999]. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. New. 8vo DJ 310pp ISBN: 0-312-19957-0 (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
23) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Gottfried Wagner And Della Couling

Picador USA. New in Near Fine dust jacket; New. Corners bumped, sun faded on bottom . edge back cover.. 1999. Hardcover. New. No remainder marks. Jacket lightly rubbed. First Picador USA Edition. Full printing line. ; 10 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 310 pages; Richard Wagner's great-grandson Gottfried Wagner, born after the end of World War II, was taught to worship his great-grandfather as a cultural ancestor of all of Germany. Richard Wagner inspired a generation of philosophers, cultural critics, and politicians. Perhaps no one took Richard Wagner's polemics more to heart than Adolf Hitler, for whom the musician was a foundational influence. <P> In Gottfried Wagner's memoir, <I>Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy</I>, Hitler is an inescapable presence, as he was in Gottfried's family--one of the many specters haunting the Wagner estate, though young Gottfried wondered if he was the only one who could see them. One afternoon he discovered old photographs and oil paintings of Hitler among the family memorabilia. Warned never to mention the pictures to anyone, he became an unwilling coconspirator in his family's secret.<P> Gottfried Wagner reclaimed his voice during adolescence and began an impassioned crusade in adulthood to examine the hatred and racism he knew growing up in Bayreuth. Although disinherited and ostracized by his father, Gottfried has become an outspoken critic of Richard Wagner's legacy and a champion of greater understanding between Germans and Holocaust survivors worldwide. With a judicious eye for detail, a sweeping sense of conscience, and the determination to redeem himself and his past, Gottfried Wagner lays bare the sins of this powerful family. . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
24) Twilight of the Wagners
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-19957-0 Subtitle: "The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) TWILIGHT OF THE WAGNERS THE UNVEILING OF A FAMILY LEGACY
Couling, Gottfried and (Della and Translator) Wagner, 44 B/W Photos

Picador, 1999. Fine in Fine DJ New. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) TWILIGHT OF THE WAGNERS THE UNVEILING OF A FAMILY'S LEGACY
WAGNER, GOTTFRIED

PICADOR, 1997, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET - APPEARS TO BE UNREAD OR LITTLE USED, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) TWILIGHT OF THE WAGNERS: THE UNVEILING OF A FAMILY LEGACY
Wagner, Gottfried

Picador, 1999. First American edition. Fine in Fine DJ New. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) TWILIGHT OF THE WAGNERS: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

NY: Picador. fine in dj. 1999. 1st US ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.42
Add to cart 
29) Twilight of the Wagners : The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

Picador. 1999. 0312199570 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0312199570. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
30) Twilight of the Wagners
Gottfried Wagner

This book is about the relationship between the Wagners and Hitler. Book is in excellent condition. No rips, tears or marks in or on book. Dust cover is also in excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by Countrygarden's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
31) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1999. Slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, some sticker residue front panel of jacket, and other light to moderate shopwear. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
32) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York: Picador USA, 1999. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Picador USA Edition: May 1999, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Verlag Kiepenheuer & Witsch. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 99-19715. This lovely hard cover book, 310 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "With a judicious eye for detail, a sweeping sense of conscience, and the determination to redeem himself and his past, Gottfried Wagner lays bare the sins of this powerful family." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0312199570. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gottfried Wagner, Twilight of the Wagners, Opera, Antisemitism, Biography, Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) Twilight of the Wagners, the Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Gottfried Wagner

USA: Picador, New York, 1999 303pp plus index, all pages tigh, bright and clean - looks un-read / like new.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography/Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by Blue Gum Books (Australia) (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50 ($6.25)
Add to cart 
34) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
35) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
36) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried; Couling, Della

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA. Hardcover. 0312199570 near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1999. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
37) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA. Good/Good. 1999. Hard Cover. 0312199570 Light creasing on jacket edge with gentle bumps on spine ends. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
38) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1999 creased tips of book and jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
39) Twilight Of The Wagners (Qty: 25)
Gottfried Wagner

Picador USA, 1999. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.00 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 22.4 oz. Richard Wagner's great-grandson Gottfried Wagner, born after the end of World War II, was taught to worship his great-grandfather as a cultural ancestor of all of Germany. Perhaps no one took Richard Wagner's polemics more to heart than Adolf Hitler, for whom the musician was a foundational influence. In Gottfried Wagner's memoir, Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy, Hitler is an inescapable presence, as he was in Gottfried's family - one of the many specters haunting the Wagner estate, though young Gottfried wondered if he was the only one who could see them. One afternoon he discovered old photographs and oil paintings of Hitler among the family memorabilia. Warned never to mention the pictures to anyone, he became an unwilling coconspirator in his family's secret. Gottfried Wagner reclaimed his voice during adolescence and began an impassioned crusade in adulthood to examine the hatred and racism he knew growing up in Bayreuth. Although disinherited and ostracized by his father, Gottfried has become an outspoken critic of Richard Wagner's legacy and a champion of greater understanding between Germans and Holocaust survivors worldwide. With a judicious eye for detail, a sweeping sense of conscience, and the determination to redeem himself and his past, Gottfried Wagner lays bare the sins of this powerful family. In this memoir, the great-grandson of German composer Richard Wagner illuminates his family's Nazi past, revealing how his great-grandfather helped produce anti-Semetic pamphlets, how his grandmother supplied the paper on which Hitler wrote MEIN KAMPF, and how two of his uncles called Hitler Uncle Wolf.. Published two years ago in Germany, the book is ostensibly a look at how Wagner's heirs--mainly Gottfried's father, Wolfgang, and his pro-Nazi grandmother, Winifred--cloaked their close relationship to Hitler to maintain their control of the Bayreuth Festival after World War II. For historians, or even for Germans who have been amply exposed to the bitter power struggle between Wagner family generations for control of the festival, there is little news in his book. -- New York Times - Alessandra Stanley (03/30/1999). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
40) Twilight Of The Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York: Picador. NF/NF. 1999. 1st US Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312199570. The author is Richard Wagner's great grandson and examines Richard Wagner's legacy and his relationship with Hitler ; 8vo; 310 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
41) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

Picador USA, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. solid binding, text is clean and unmarked, b/w photographs, 310pp, index, jacket shows only light edge wear, has been well protected in mylar (more information)

Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
42) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Gottfried Wagner

Picador, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 310 pp. illustrated (more information)

Offered by The Record King Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.50 ($10.85)
Add to cart 
43) Twilight of the Wagners, the Unveiling of a Family Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York: Picador USA, 1997 First, stated. English Translation by Della Couling. Very clean and tight, nearly as-new; only very light rubbing to the dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $11.47
Add to cart 
44) Twilight Of The Wagners The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York: Picador USA. Hardcover. 1999. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. Bookplate on front pastedown. The author is Richard Wagner's Great-Grandson . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
45) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

Picador, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
46) TWILIGHT OF THE WAGNERS: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, NY: Saint Martin's Press - Picador, 1999 310pp, a history of the Wagner family since WWII by Richard's great-grandson, all very sordid and unseemly but a part of the whole legend. In near mint condition.. First US Edition. Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
47) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
WAGNER, Gottfried

New York: Picador USA, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Good/very good. 310 p.- in Very Good dust jacket, previous owner's name and a few annotations in ink. The controversial book by the great-grandson of Richard Wagner about his family's ties to Nazism. (more information)

Offered by The Bound Page (United States)
Price: $14.10
Add to cart 
48) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1999. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No apparent wear. A nice reading copy, if needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. 310 pages, notes & indexed.. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
49) twilight of the wagners.The unveiling of a family's Legacy
gottfried Wagner

U.S.a: Picador. Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
50) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
51) Twilight Of The Wagners - The Unveiling Of A Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried (English Translation By Della Couling)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador, 1999. 310 pgs including index; contains several b/w photographs; dust jacket very slightly scuffed with slight wear to edges; spine slightly cocked;. ISBN: 0312199570. First Edition By This Publisher. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. GOTTFRIED WAGNER OPERA PRODUCERS DIRECTORS BIOGRAPHY WAGNER FAMILY RICHARD WAGNER BAYREUTHER FESTSPIELE ANTISEMITISM GERMANY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.34)
Add to cart 
52) Twilight of the Wagners; The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
WAGNER, Gottfried

New York: Picador USA, 1997. hardcover. near fine/near fine. Illustrated in black & white. 310pp, 8vo, two-toned cloth, dust wrapper. New York; Picador USA, (1997). Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
53) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

Like New.. Hardcover. Stated 1st U.S. edition HARDCOVER with dustjacket 1999 St. Martin's. Superclean; unread; unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Only light shelfwear. 310pp, Index, Notes, B/W photos. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'According to Greek myth, the sins of a father are visited upon his sons for 3 generations. Born in 1947, Gottfried Wagner is the third generation of operatic genius Richard Wagner's offspring, and it is clear in this prickly memoir that he does continue to carry the burden of his great- grandfather's infamous anti-Semitism. Though Wagner (1813-1883) died 6 years before Hitler was born, Gottfried demonstrates that the composer's virulent essays, which call for Jews to redeem themselves through destruction, exercised a powerful influence on Hitler. More importantly, Gottfried shows that Wagner's descendants--especially his daughter-in-law Winifred--were ardent supporters and close friends of Hitler. Furthermore, Gottfried contends that his father, Wolfgang, now the director of the annual Wagner festival in Bayreuth, continues to obfuscate the family's and the festival's Nazi connections. ... Gottfried's determination to honestly face his disquieting legacy raises enduring questions about the relationship between art and politics and about the responsibilities today's Germans have for their predecessors' sins.'--Publishers Weekly, 1999. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
54) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1999 pp.310 with index. The story of this powerful family. clean tight unread copy minuscule edgewear to d/j. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.95 ($21.20)
Add to cart 
55) Twilight of the Wagners The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried & Della Couling

Picador USA. New in New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 10 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 310 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
56) TWILIGHT OF THE WAGNERS
Wagner, Gottfried

Picador, 1999. 310pp. Illus. "The unveiling of a family's legacy." (loc 505/1). First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
57) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1999 EXCELLENT CONDITION AS NEW. FIRST PUBLISHED IN GERMANY BY VERLAG KIEPENHEUER & WITSCH, KOLN, 1997. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Books By Mail Order (Australia)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
58) Twilight of the Wagners: the Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Picador. New in New dust jacket; New. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brand new stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protected in clear mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $29.35
Add to cart 
59) Twilight of the Wagners
Wagner, Gottfried

New York: Picador USA, 1999 Biography. First Picador USA Edition. Illustrated dust jacket is slightly bumped on the corners and at top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped. Boards are purple with gold half binding and gold print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Appears unread. 310 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Reading Cat Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00 ($32.68)
Add to cart 
60) Twilight of the Wagners : The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 1999 310 pages including index and notes. In this, Gottfried Wagner's memoir, Hitler is an inescapable presence, as he was in Gottfried's family - one of the many specters haunting the Wagner estate, though young Gottfried wondered if he was the only one who could see them. One afternoon he discovered old photographs and oil paintings of Hitler among the family memorabilia. Warned never to mention the pictures to anyone, he became an unwilling coconspirator in his family's secret. New copy. . First U.S. Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
Price: CAD $45.83 ($37.45)
Add to cart 
61) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy (Qty: 3)
Wagner, Gottfried; Couling, Della

Picador USA. Hardcover. 0312199570 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart