Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312205082
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

On Celtic Tides

One Man's Journey Around Ireland by Sea Kayak

by Chris Duff


ISBN: 0312205082
ISBN-13: 9780312205089
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An avid sea kayaker writes about Irish history and culture, which presents an opportunity for self-reflection and soul searching. Chris Duff has traveled thousands of miles by sea kayak, including the three-month journey around the British Isles he describes here.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 269

Publisher's Notes

The first person to take a solo sea kayak journey around the British Isles recounts the fascinating account of his 1,200-mile, three-month adventure--a mission of geography, culture, and history as well as self-discovery. of color photos.

Other Editions

Similar books


0764577492
Ireland for Dummies
by Elizabeth Albertson

Lively and engaging, this invaluable handbook puts the Emerald Isle at your fingertips, and includes all the highlights plus the very best off-the-beaten-path experiences that make any visit to Ireland memorable. Packed with experienced insider tips,  Ireland For Dummies offers:

0070084998
Sea Kayaker's Deep Trouble
by George Gronseth

Sea Kayaker magazine reports on accidents and near accidents so its readers might learn from the experiences of others rather than having to learn the hard way. Sea Kayaker's Deep Trouble gathers more than twenty of the most compelling and instructive of these reports, outlining the circumstances of each accident and providing detailed analyses: What did the paddlers do wrong? What did they do right? Most importantly, how might the accident have been prevented? With a comprehensive introduction to kayaking safety and three dozen sidebars on gear, skills and techniques, this book is a must for any sea kayaker who wants to paddle safely.

0764559311
Frommer's Road Atlas Ireland
by British Auto Association

How to navigate one of Europe's most popular driving destinations

1741040787
Lonely Planet Ireland
by Neil Wilson



1566562597
A Traveller's History of Ireland
by Peter Neville

Covers Irish history from prehistoric times to the present, including the pre-Roman Celtic tribes, Saint Patrick's mission, and the legend of the high king Brian Boru.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312205089 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) On Celtic Tides: On Man's Journey Around Ireland By Sea Kayak
Duff, Chris

NY: St Martins Pr, 1999 Signed by the author on the title page. Price sticker on back of dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.43
Add to cart 
2) On Celtic Tides: One Man's Journey Around Ireland By Sea Kayak
Duff, Chris

St. Martin's Press, 1999. First Edition VG/VG/VG-. Hardback. DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; some creases at edges. Book: light rubing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 269 pages Keywords: 0312205082 Keywords: Sports (more information)

Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) On Celtic Tides
Chris Duff

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nearly fine. No remainder mark. 1999. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
4) On Celtic Tides
Chris Duff

St. Martin's Press, 1999-08-30. Hardcover. Like New. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
5) On Celtic Tides
Chris Duff

St Martins Pr, 1999-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
6) On Celtic Tides
Chris Duff

St Martins Pr, 1999-08. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing (w/full number line) 1999 St. Martin's Press (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover mostly smooth w/very few minor surface scratches/edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 209 pages + 34 informational pgs; map of journey on endpapers; photographs; foreword (by Frank Goodman); 15 chapters; author biography w/photograph; color jacket design by David Berry w/photographs by John Welzenbach + Michael Powers (front) and Marc Downing (back); "a descriptively beautiful blend of adventure, brotherhood, mystery, philosophy, history,+ self-fulfillment. It is an anthem to life + life's rewarding pursuits among the waves, heather, country folk of Ireland"--Larry Kaniut; "a tender + terrifying story. No one has written better of huge, cold seas in a very small boat, of self-discovery in face of fear,+ of gentle moments w/Irish people"--Audrey Sutherland; very good collectible copy of 8-year-old out-of-print hardback. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) On Celtic Tides: One Man's Journey Around Ireland by Sea Kayak
Duff, Chris

New York: St. Martin's Press, (1999). Hardcover First edition 9.25" x 6". 269pp. Green hardback boards, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. This copy signed and nicely inscribed by the author on reverse of the second leaf. A true life adventure tale and memoir of the author's spiritual journey on and (literally) around the Emerald Isle. (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
8) On Celtic Tides
Chris Duff

1999 HC. 6 x 9 1/4. ISBN:0-312-20508-2. One man's journey around Ireland. A haunting account of a 1,200 mile sea kayak adventure, from the first person to solo the entire British Isles. 288 pp.. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
9) ON CELTIC TIDES: One Man's Journey around Ireland by Sea Kayak
Duff, Chris

NY: St. Martin's Press. gift inscr. on half-title, bumped o/w fine in dj. 1999. 1st ed. boards. Signed by author on tp . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.37
Add to cart 
10) On Celtic Tides (Qty: 3)
Duff, Chris

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312205082 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart