Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


031222687X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Royal Survivor

The Life of Charles II

by Stephen Coote


ISBN: 031222687X
ISBN-13: 9780312226879
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This biography of Charles II of England (1630-1685) covers both the turbulent history of his times and his fascinating private life. At one time forced into exile, and later restored to the throne, Charles II navigated through political and religious intrigue, including the Popish plot, and reigned during both the plague and the Great Fire of London. He had a childless marriage but fathered many children through several mistresses.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 396

Publisher's Notes

A biography of the monarch who restored the crown of England challenges the "merry monarch" myth of Charles II, revealing him to be a courageous and complicated manpart gambler, part fixer, part survivorwho led England through the Great fire of London, the Plague, and many other serious problems. Original.

Other Editions

Similar books


0802714250
A Pirate of Exquisite Mind
by Michael Preston



0195149130
John Winthrop
by Francis J. Bremer

The preeminent figure of early New England, John Winthrop was the first governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. More than anyone else, he shaped the culture of New England and his effort to create a Puritan "City on a Hill" has had a lasting effect on American values. In John Winthrop, Francis J. Bremer draws on over a decade of research in England, Ireland, and the United States to offer a superb biography of Winthrop, one rooted in a detailed understanding of his first forty years in England. Indeed, Bremer provides an extensive, path-breaking treatment of Winthrop's family background, youthful development, and English career. His dissatisfaction with the decline of the "godly kingdom of the Stour Valley" in which he had been raised led him on his errand to rebuild such a society in a New England. In America, Winthrop would use the skills he had developed in England as he struggled with challenges from Roger Williams and Anne Hutchinson, among others, and defended the colony from English interference. We also see the personal side of Winthrop--the doubts and concerns of the spiritual pilgrim, his everyday labors and pleasures, his feelings for family and friends. And Bremer also sheds much light on important historical moments in England and America, such as the Reformation and the rise of Puritanism, the rise of the middling class, the colonization movement, and colonial relations with Native Americans. Incorporating previously unexplored archival materials from both sides of the Atlantic, here is the definitive portrait of one of the giants of our history.

0415319218
Oliver Cromwell
by Martyn Bennett



0812235746
Anna of Denmark, Queen of England
by Leeds Barroll



0312266499
The Spencers
by Charles Spencer

The Ninth Earl Spencer offers a chronicle of his family, discussing how their history parallels that of England and drawing from previously inaccessible sources to trace the Spencer's rise from medieval sheep-farmers to the late Princess Diana.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312226879 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Stephen Coote

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
3) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Stephen Coote

St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. no dust jacket Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.24
Add to cart 
4) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Stephen Coote

St. Martin's Press. Used - Like New. 1999 Hodder No jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.24
Add to cart 
5) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Stephen Coote

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.28
Add to cart 
6) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 031222687X Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $4.47
Add to cart 
7) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Stephen Coote

St. Martin's Press, 2000-01-19. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
8) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2000. B&w illustrations. Contents clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
9) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Stephen Coote

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000 Biography/History. Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) Royal Survivor - The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

St. Martin's Press, 2000. Biography of one of England's most glamorous kings, illustrated, references, bibliography, hardcover with dustjacket, excellent condition. ISBN: 031222687X. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/Fine. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

St. Martin's Press, 2000 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. edge wear Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 409 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) royal survivor - the life of charles ii
coote, stephen

Hard Cover. St. Martins Press 2000. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
13) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2000 england. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
14) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, BA504985. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. 031222687X . "one of Britain's most glamorous kings" profiled in this biography. Impeccable shape, 2nd prtg. Not price clipped or remainder marked.; 50361; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Royal Survivor : The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) CHARLES II; Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

St Martins Press, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. minor rubbing to DJ. Clean pages.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
18) Royal Survivor : The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999. 396 pages with b/w plates, index, biblio; dj few scuffs; spine sl. cocked.. ISBN: 031222687X. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND KING CHARLES II BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
19) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Stephen Coote

St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

New York: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 2000. 2nd Printing. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. Biography of the King of Great Britain and Ireland (1660–85) . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
21) Royal Survivor : The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000 Unread copy. Price clipped DJ. An extraordinarily shrewd man who outlasted his enemies to save the monarchy. Restoration public life, the Plague, the Fire of london, the Battle of Worcester, the Civil War. Illustrations. Bibliography. 396pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
22) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000. (1st US) Larger book, fine dark blue cloth, very bright gilt lettering on spine, tiny light brown smudge inside front cover, 396 pages. DJ price-clipped, glossy with color portrait of Charles on front, black background, praise on back from Sunday Independent, Birmingham Post, and The Scotsman. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st US. Cloth. Near Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
23) Royal Survivor, A Life Of Charles II
COOTE, Stephen

hardcover. Illustrated. 396pp. 8vo, boards, d.w. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. A very good(+) copy. (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
24) Royal Survivor. The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

St. Martin's Press, 2000 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) Royal Survivor, The Life of Charles II
[Charles II]. Stephen Coote

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. First American edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Boards. Pp. xiv, 402. Illustrated: (16) pp of plates. Index. After a life of exile and hardship Charles led a Scottish army into England but was defeated and fled for his life. Then following a chain of unforeseen events he became King in the Glorious Restoration of 1660. (more information)

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
26) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Coote, Stephen

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 031222687X A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $18.80
Add to cart 
27) Royal Survivor: A Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

(New York: St. Martin's Press: 2000) First US Edition. ISBN 0-312-22687-X. Boards (that is, hard covers) pp. xiv, 396. Illustrated. References. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00 ($23.01)
Add to cart 
28) Royal Survivor: The Life of Charles II
Coote, Stephen

New York, NY: St Martins Pr. New in New dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. New St. Martin's Press first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket excellent condition. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.45
Add to cart