Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312244126
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Nashville Family Album

A Country Music Scrapbook

by Alan L. Mayor


ISBN: 0312244126
ISBN-13: 9780312244125
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 8 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 257

Publisher's Notes

THE NASHVILLE FAMILY ALBUM is packed with photos taken by the author of many, many country greats, and includes their personal observations on Nashville. From Minnie Pearl to Garth Brooks, THE NASHVILLE FAMILY ALBUM is the perfect Christmas present for fans of country music everywhere.

Similar books


1931722862
The Grand Ole Opry
by Colin Escott

"Illustrated with dozens of full-color photographs, an official history of the monument to country music traces the development of the Grand Ole Opry and profiles the many country music icons--including Hank Williams, Johnny Cash, Dolly Parton, Reba McEntire, Garth Brooks, and others--who have appeared on the stage."

0060937033
50 Years Down a Country Road
by Ralph Emery

For the past half century, Ralph Emery's incredibly popular radio and television programs have allowed millions to tune into the newest hits and savor their old favorites. Now Ralph combines his unique perspective with an encyclopedic wealth of country lore as he examines the changing face of the music he loves. From Hank Williams, George Jones, Loretta Lynn, and Johnny Cash to Garth Brooks, Shania Twain, and the Dixie Chicks, he chronicles the lives and careers of the stars, many of them his close friends. He shows how country music has changed over the years, but also reveals how its eternal themes and timeless melodies have kept this quintessentially American genre alive and well for fans of all ages.

0007149425
Hardcore Troubadour
by Lauren St. John

Steve Earle is the musicians' idol - 'my hero' to Emmylou Harris - who has said of his life that 'If I'd known I was going to live this long I'd have taken better care of myself.' He was taking heroin at thirteen, and by the age of forty was mired in a seemingly permanent 'vacation in the ghetto' as he described his life then. In and out of jail for a variety of offences, Earle seemed determined to make good on his boast that when the end of the world came (and it seemed pretty close at times) only he, Keith Richards and the cockroaches would be left standing. Not yet fifty, he has been married six times, twice to the same woman, and amazingly forgiven by almost all of the ex-wives. In moments of consciousness he has, through sheer musical ability, shared a stage with, among others, Bruce Springsteen, Neil Young, Sheryl Crow, the Pogues and Bob Dylan. He's a legend, and one of the most gifted songwriters of his generation. He has poured a lot of living into those songs. Nashville just wouldn't be the same without him.

1584790008
The Dog Album
by Scott B. Jones

A collection of rare portraits featuring dogs and their human counterparts chronicles the human fascination with canines, and the early history of portrait photography, all in one funny, fetching volume.

1588341496
Lost Highway
by Colin Escott

An in-depth profile of the history of country music ranges from its origins in the Appalachian hills and the Texan influence to the Hollywood cowboys and Nashville stars, accompanied by rare photos and interviews with legends past and present, such as Clint Black, Willie Nelson, Johnny Cash, Patsy Cline, Hank Williams, and others. 20,000 first printing. (Performing Arts)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312244125 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Nashville Family Album: A Country Music Scrapbook

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) The Nashville Family Album: A Country Music Scrapbook
Mayor, Alan L. (Introduction by Garth Brooks)

NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1999. hardcover. Keywords: Music, 0-312-24412-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) The Nashville Family Album: A Country Music Scrapbook
Mayor, Alan L.; Mayor, Alan

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1999. Stated First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Remainder mark on bottom edge near spine. DJ very slightly yellowed, has scratches on back, otherwise fine. [This book] "presents the explosion of Music City and the country music phenomenon through the photographs and words of Nashville's best-known photographer, Alan Mayor." --from the inside front DJ. 7.5 x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
4) The Nashville Family Album. A Country Music Scrapbook
Mayor, Alan L

1999 Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's Press, NY; ISBN 0-312-24412-6.. 1st printing, square-format hardcover, dust jacket has just a trace of edge rubbing, otherwise the book and the jacket are in fine condition. The book is chock full of photos of Country Music stars, many in color. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
5) The Nashville Family Album
ALAN L. MAYOR

1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1999 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ISBN: 0312244126. (more information)

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
Add to cart 
6) The Nashville Family Album
ALAN L. MAYOR

1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1999 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ISBN: 0312244126. (more information)

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
Add to cart 
7) The Nashville Family Album
Mayor, Alan L., Photographer

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. The remainder mark is on the bottom edge. Sub-titled "A Country Music Scrapbook", black full cloth w/ silver lettering on the spine. 2 slightly bumped corners, many photos throughout. Text block is clean, unmarked & probably unread. DJ has some curling of the upper edges, slight soil w/ minor scratches & rubs. Polyprop. protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) The Nashville Family Album: A Country Music Scrapbook
Mayor, Alan L

New York: St Martins Press, 1999. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Introduction by Garth Brooks. Colour plates, B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
9) The Nashville Family Album: A Country Music Scrapbook (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Mayor, Alan L

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312244126 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.28
Add to cart