Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312252234
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Make a Difference

How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem

by Gary MacDougal


ISBN: 0312252234
ISBN-13: 9780312252236
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 355

Publisher's Notes

Of the problems with welfare systems is no a lack of funds, but rather failure to connect the founds to families and communities in a way that makes a difference in people's lives. Through involvement with welfare recipients, community leaders, caseworkers and others, author Gary MacDougal and Illinois Governor Jim Edgar led the Illinois state government in its biggest reorganization since 1900, creating a model for the rest of the nation.

Similar books


0130173223
The Economics of Poverty and Discrimination
by Bradley R. Schiller



0199286108
Fighting Poverty in the U.S. And Europe
by Alberto Alesina



0143034375
American Dream
by Jason DeParle

A critically acclaimed reporter for The New York Times provides an in-depth study of the conflict between government social policy and the realities of life in post-welfare America, focusing on the lives of three women in a single extended family. Reprint.

0143036580
The End of Poverty
by Jeffrey Sachs

A respected international economic advisor and the director of The Earth Institute shares a wide-spectrum theory about how to enable economic success throughout the world, identifying the different categories into which various nations fall in today's economy while posing solutions to top political, environmental, and social problems that contribute to poverty. Reprint.

0844742236
In Our Hands
by Charles Murray

Murray offers a plan to eliminate all federal welfare programs and to substitute a $10,000 annual cash grant for everyone age 21 to 50.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312252236 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
Gary MacDougal

Truman Talley Books, 2000-02-23. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
MacDougal, Gary

Truman Talley Books. Hardcover. 0312252234 HARDCOVER,SUPER NICE/CLEAN/BRAND NEW,-NO PROBLEMS- BOOK STORE QUALITY-BINDING,PAGES,EXTERIOR EXCELLENT,BEAUTIFUL QAULITY . New. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
MacDougal, Gary

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
Gary MacDougal

Truman Talley Books. Used - Good. First Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
MacDougal, Gary

Truman Talley Books. Hardcover. 0312252234 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.may have a remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
Gary MacDougal

Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
Gary MacDougal

Truman Talley Books, [2000]. Hardcover. Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
MacDougal, Gary

Truman Talley Books. Hardcover. 0312252234 Pub date: 2000. Condition: Fine / Fine. Has publisher's mark, some shelf wear, & price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shippin . Fine. 2000. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
9) Make a Difference : How One Man Helped to Solve America's Poverty Problem
Gary MacDougal

Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. First Edition. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
Macdougal, Gary

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: ST MARTINS PRESS, 2000 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library VERY NICE COPY, LOOKS UNUSED.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
Gary MacDougal

Truman Talley Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
Gary MacDougal

Truman Talley Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Make a Difference
MacDougal, Gary

St. Martin's Press. 2000. Very Good. 1st edition, ffep. has worn spot (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
MacDougal, Gary

Thomas Dunne Books, 2000. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Sociology ISBN: 0312252234. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
15) Make a Difference : How One Man Helped to Solve America's Poverty Problem
MacDougal, Gary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000 This book has some shelf wear, else fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
16) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
MacDougal, Gary

Truman Talley Books. Hardcover. 0312252234 Hardcover. EASILY LIKE NEW Book! FIRST EDITION! 2000. Minor watermark along back of DJ (barely noticeable). Lightly penciled price inside. CLOSE TO NEW! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
17) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
MacDougal, Gary

Truman Talley Books, 2000 hardback w/jacket; near-mint; 8 pp b/w photos; 355 pp; soc.. Cloth. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $6.62
Add to cart 
18) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
MacDougal, Gary

Truman Talley Books. 2000. 0312252234 Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. As New.. ISBN: 0312252234. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
19) Make A Difference
MacDougal, Gary

Thomas Dunne Books, 2000-02-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
20) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
MacDougal, Gary

New York: Truman Talley Books. Hardcover. 0312252234 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) MAKE A DIFFERENCE
MacDougal, Gary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000 355 PAGES. WHITE JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN AND SECURE. UNREAD. THERE IS CHIPPING AT JACKET TOP SPINE EDGE.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. NEW/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
22) Make A Difference (Qty: 10)
MacDougal, Gary

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
23) Make a Difference: How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
MacDougal, Gary

Truman Talley Books. Hardcover. 0312252234 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
24) Make A Difference
MacDougal, Gary

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear at the bottom of the front flap. Jacket edges at spine are fraying.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
25) Make A Difference (Qty: 12)
Gary MacDougal

St Martins Press, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.8 oz. Of the problems with welfare systems is no a lack of funds, but rather failure to connect the founds to families and communities in a way that makes a difference in people's lives. Through involvement with welfare recipients, community leaders, caseworkers and others, author Gary MacDougal and Illinois Governor Jim Edgar led the Illinois state government in its biggest reorganization since 1900, creating a model for the rest of the nation. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $16.45
Add to cart 
26) Make a Difference : How One Man Helped Solve America's Poverty Problem
MacDougal, Gary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 355 pp. Book has closed split of 3/16" at front top corner. DJ has 1/16" closed tear at top of spine. At first glance both book and DJ look new because DJ covers up book corner, and the DJ defect is miniscule. The chairman of a task force to reform welfare in the state of Illinois shows how he helped welfare recipients become self-sufficient and how the state pried loose the dead hand of human service bureaucracies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
27) Make a Difference FREE SHIPPING
MacDougal, Gary

StMartinPress, 2000. 355pp., index, plus 16 glossy photo-pages. A tremendous book that should be required reading in every high school, college, or committee room of every local, state, or federal government agency or legislative body involved in setting policy or administration of welfare programs or assistance for the poor or unemployed by a man who was himself involved in creating Illinois' successful program. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart