Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312253974
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Lazarus and the Hurricane

The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter

by Sam Chaiton ; Terry Swinton


ISBN: 0312253974
ISBN-13: 9780312253974
Format: Paperback

Summary

This story of the celebrated Rubin "Hurricane" Carter case is told from the point of view of the members of the Canadian commune that worked strenuously, and successfully, for his release. Carter's story became the basis for the film THE HURRICANE, starring Denzel Washington.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 344

Publisher's Notes

This remarkable story begins in a Brooklyn ghetto when Sam Chaiton and Terry Swinton, along with Lisa Peters--another member of their extraordinary group--happen upon Lazarus (Lesra) Martin, an engaging but illiterate teenager who needed a chance to succeed. After striking up an unlikely friendship, they bring the young man to Toronto where they proceed to teach him basic educational skills. When Lazarus comes across a used copy of Carter's memoir, THE SIXTEENTH ROUND, he begins a long distance friendship with the imprisoned boxer. Lazarus, accompanied by Sam, Terry, and Lisa, meet Carter in prison--which proves to be the most stirring and fateful event in their lives. Inspired by Carter's determination, they take up his cause and wage an eight-year struggle against a brutal system obsessed with keeping Carter behind bars at all costs.

Similar books


0060542403
Atlas
by Peter Alson

A gritty memoir by the noted boxing trainer and television commentator details his odyssey from juvenile delinquent, to his education as a boxer under legendary trainer Gus D'Amato, to his relationship with Sammy "The Bull" Gravano, to his encounters with celebrities and the high-stakes world of sports, to his dedication to such values as compassion, personal integrity, and determination.

0805242236
Barney Ross
by Douglas Century

A profile of one of the most colorful sports figures of the twentieth century follows the life and career of boxer Barney Ross, from his youth as the child of Eastern European immigrants in a tough Chicago neighborhood and his hardscrabble early life, to his successful boxing career, exploits as a combat Marine during World War II, campaign against drug abuse, and fervent support of a Jewish state.

03121873610
Larry Holmes
by Phil Berger

In Against the Odds, the reader will experience the uplifting odyssey that took Larry Holmes from a boxing nobody to a world champion. Holmes is considered to be one of the greatest heavyweight champions of our time and held the title for more than seven years. But his rise to the top was hardly an easy one. His road to becoming the champion--from which he would net $40 million--was one requiring doggedness and extreme courage.In his time, the greatest heavyweight champions were men whose path was made for them. We are speaking of George Foreman, Muhammad Ali, and Smokin' Joe Frazier, fighters who won fame as Olympic gold medallists, attracted financial backers, and were accorded special treatment as young professionals.Larry Holmes, by contrast, was the equivalent of the outsider whose nose is pressed against the candy-store window. Yet despite being a seventh-grade dropout and routinely being treated by the boxing establishment as a body for other men to beat on, Holmes overcame a hard and impoverished childhood and the indifference to boxing's starmakers to become heavyweight champion, a title he held from 1978 to 1985.Larry Holmes: Against the Odds is loaded with Holmes's personal opinions and revelations. He offers up:-The story of his life as one of twelve children raised by a single mother and the struggle to survive in poverty for the first sixteen years of his life.-A remarkable look at Muhammad Ali who few knew. Holmes shows his respect and appreciation for Ali and tells of his time and travels as Ali's sparring partner.-His early years as a boxer fighting for purses of $125 of $200 a fight.-A ringside seat and an insider's view for all of his big fights--including those with Norton, Ali, and Cooney.-The showering of racial slurs and threats that dogged Larry before and after his fight with Gerry Cooney--a man whom he later befriended.-His views on the state of boxing in the 1990s--including the Mike Tyson situation.-His constant battle with Don King.-And his rating of the top boxers today.Larry Holmes is a champion in every sense of the word. He has risen to every challenge he faced--from poverty to ridicule to naysayers--and his life story is both inspiring and moving. Against the odds, Larry Holmes has succeeded.

1566251087
Max Schmeling
by George B. Von Der Lippe

The former heavyweight boxing champion describes his boyhood in Germany, his bouts with Joe Louis and other boxing greats, and his experiences living in Nazi Germany.

0743284976
Pistol
by Mark Kriegel

Pistol is more than the biography of a ballplayer. It's the stuff of classic novels: the story of a boy transformed by his father's dream -- and the cost of that dream. Even as Pete Maravich became Pistol Pete -- a basketball icon for baby boomers -- all the Maraviches paid a price. Now acclaimed author Mark Kriegel has brilliantly captured the saga of an American family: its rise, its apparent ruin, and, finally, its redemption.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312253974 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312253974 . Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

Unknown: St. Martin's Griffin. Trade PaperBack. 0312253974 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 St. Martin's Griffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

Unknown: St. Martin's Griffin. Trade PaperBack. 0312253974 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 St. Martin's Griffin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin. 2000. Ex-Library. S Trade Paperback. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
5) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam / Swinton, Terry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin / St. Martin's Press, 2000. Trade Paperback -- Very Good -- Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 344 pages with index and section of photography.. ISBN: 0312253974. Trade Paperback. Very Good. TRIALS MURDER JUDICIAL ERROR LAW. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Lazarus and the Hurricane : The Untold Story of the Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1999 1999 penguin books canada softcover edition. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Inscribed (not by author).. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton

Like New (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
8) Lazarus and the Hurricane : The Untold Story of the Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1999 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry; Swinton, Terence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 1999. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases to the front cver and first 10 or 15 pages, reading crease rear cover, rear and front cover corners curl up some, and other moderate t heavy shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) Lazarus and the Hurricane : The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000 very slight edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
11) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312253974 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
12) Lazarus and the Hurricane : The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.91
Add to cart 
13) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin 'Hurricane' Carter
Chaiton, Sam & Terry Swinton

Chaiton, Sam & Terry Swinton., St. Martin's Griffin, 2000, c1999, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), near fine, 344 pp with appendices & index, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0312253974, "Here comes the story of The Hurricane (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam & Swinton, Terry

St. Martin, 2000. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

St. Martin's Griffin. Paperback. 0312253974 Y37 ; Y37; 1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 384 pages; This remarkable true story begins in a Brooklyn ghetto when a group of Canadians meets Lesra (Lazarus), an illiterate black teenager who wins their hearts. They end up bringing him to Toronto to help with his education, and while learning to read, Lesra finds a copy of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter's <I>The Sixteenth Round</I>. It was a book destined to change Lesra's life forever, and the lives of his adopted family.<P> Rubin Carter, the subject of Bob Dylan's song "Hurricane," was a number one middleweight boxing contender who had been wrongfully imprisoned after a white jury found him guilty of the murder of three whites in 1966. A huge public outcry followed the publication of <I>The Sixteenth Round</I> in 1974, culminating in a retrial, which was a virtual reenactment of the original travesty, with Carter receiving the same triple life sentence.<P> Moved by Lesra's passion, his adopted Canadian family contacted Carter and reinvigorated the legal battle. The inspiring relationship that ensued forms the heart of <I>Lazarus and the Hurricane</I >--a riveting legal drama, fast-paced murder investigation, and above all, a moving account of hope, humanity, and the indomitability of the human spirit. . Fine. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Auroras Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.10
Add to cart 
16) Lazarus and the Hurricane: the Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 2000. Trade Paperback. 0312253974 Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Has shelfwear, Clean text. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
17) Lazarus and the Hurricane : The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter by Chaiton
Sam Chaiton; Terry Swinton

St. Martin, 1999-12. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback edition with only very very slight scuffing to cover, otherwise great condition. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Delivery Confirmation on most orders, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
18) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam and Swinton, Terry

NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 2000 337 pp. Fresh, never read. No markings. Two appendices, including a chronology of the case and the lyrics of Bob Dylan's ballad about the Hurricane. Two Canadians relate how a black teenager they adopted became motivated by Carter and fought for this release from prison. Book became the basis of a Universal Pictures film "The Hurricane." An inspiring story about perseverance.. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
19) Lazarus and the Hurricane ~ The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam & Terry Swinton

NY: St. Martin's Griffin. VG+. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0312253974 . Published @$14.95; This remarkable true story begins in a Brooklyn ghetto when a group of Canadians meets Lesra (Lazarus) , an illiterate black teenager who wins their hearts. They end up bringing him to Toronto to help with his education, and while learning to read, Lesra finds a copy of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter's The Sixteenth Round. ; 1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
20) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry; Swinton, Terence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 1999. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
21) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

St. Martins Griffin. Very Good+ 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. light edgewear; b/w photos . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
22) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry; Swinton, Terence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 1999 Sticker residue on the front cover, light shelf wear to the corners of the book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Lazarus And The Hurricane: The Freeing Of Rubin "hurricane" Carter
CHAITON, SAM; SWINTON, TERRY

St. Martin's Griffin, New York: 2000. Softcover. Very good condition. ISBN: 0312253974. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
24) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Griffin, 1999. 344 pages, index, wrapper extremities lightly bumped, top corner of front cover creased.. Pb.. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) Lazarus and the Hurricane The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

St Martins Pr, 1999. Paperback. Fine. 344 pp. (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Books & Music (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam;Swinton, Terry; Swinton, Terence

Griffin, 1999 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; covers have light edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
27) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane: Carter
Chaiton, Sam & Swinton, Terry

NY: St. Martin's. Fine in softcover. 2000. trade PB. Keywords: boxing *, law, true crime, 0-312-25397-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
28) Lazarus and the Hurricane
Chaiton, Sam & Terry Swinton

NY USA: St. Martin's Griffin, 1999 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Minor Reading Wear. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
29) LAZARUS AND THE HURRICANE : THE FREEING OF RUBIN HURRICANE CARTER
CHAITON, SAM/ SWINTON, TERRY

ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. 1999. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
30) Lazarus and the Hurricane : The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000. The Torontonian authors adopted an illiterate black teen from Brooklyn, Lesra, and while learning to read, Lesra picked up boxer Rubin "Hurricane" Carter's book THE SIXTEENTH ROUND, detailing his unjust imprisonment. Lesra encouraged his adoptive family to seek out Carter in prison and reinvigorate his legal battles to win his freedom. 344 pages, index, appendices. Several pages of photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
31) Lazarus and the Hurricane
Chaiton, Sam & Swinton, Terry

St. Martin's Griffin, 1999.. Fine advance uncorrected proof in blue printed wraps.. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
32) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam and Terry Swinton

New York:: St. Martin's Griffin,, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Cover showing some wear. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) Lazarus and the Hurricane
Chaiton, Sam & Terry Swinton

New York: St. Martin's Griffin. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Paperback. 384 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
34) Lazarus and the Hurricane
Chaiton, Sam & Terry Swinton

New York: St. Martin's Griffin. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Paperback. 9.1 x 6.1 x 1 inches; 384 pages; 6 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
35) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312253974 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
36) Lazarus and the Hurricane: The Freeing of Rubin "Hurricane" Carter
Chaiton, Sam; Swinton, Terry; Swinton, Terence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. (1st paperback) Very large, heavy softcover, glossy with b/w photo of Carter in boxing ring on front wrapper, 344 pages plus brief biographical notes, praise at top back wrapper from Coretta Scott King. Mint copy.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Mint. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart