Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Lawyer's Life
by David Fisher ; Johnnie Cochran
ISBN: 0312278268
ISBN-13: 9780312278267
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The lead defense attorney in the O.J. Simpson case recalls his life in court, and reflects on success, fame, and the lessons he has learned about American society.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Cochran indicts himself with far too many references to his wealth and with a tendency to linger too long over his media appearances. But at the book's heart is a compelling tale of four decades of standing up for victims of discrimination and of truly appalling police violence. Cochran has produced an engaging, anecdote-laden book that, for all its flaws, leaves the reader with an increased respect for his life in the law." -- Adam Cohen
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 272
Publisher's Notes
The lawyer best known for his part in leading the "Dream Team" defense of O.J. Simpson traces his career, efforts to promote change, participation in several high-profile cases, and work for race relations.
Other Editions
Similar books

William Pitt Ballinger
by John Moretta

Color-Blind Justice
by Mark Emory Elliott

Letters To A Young Lawyer
by Alan Dershowitz
With wit, humor, and decades of personal experiences from which to draw, Alan Dershowitz dispenses advice on career, law, and life in a book aimed at those just starting out in the legal profession.

American Patriot
by Robert Coram
A portrait of Medal of Honor-winning Colonel George "Bud" Day describes his receipt of every available combat medal, his more than five-year torturous incarceration as a POW in the infamous Hanoi Hilton, and his advocacy for fellow veterans in opposition to the U.S. government.

Growing Up X
by Kim McLarin
A moving memoir of coming of age describes growing up fatherless as the daughter of the legendary Malcolm X, assassinated when she was two years old, her mother's determination to protect her children from the barrage of media, her discovery of her father's contributions, and life in the Shabazz household, from sibling rivalry to first boyfriends to her education.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312278267 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Lawyer's Life (Qty: 3)
Johnnie Cochran; David Fisher
Thomas Dunne Books, 2002-10-11. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Johnnie Cochran
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Johnnie Cochran; David Fisher
Thomas Dunne Books, 2002-10-11. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Johnnie Cochran David Fisher
a nice exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Johnnie Cochran David Fisher
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Lawyer's Life (Qty: 2)
Johnnie Cochran; David Fisher
Thomas Dunne Books, 2002-10-11. Hardcover. New. Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Johnnie Cochran, David Fisher
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Johnnie Cochran, David Fisher
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Johnnie Cochran~David Fisher
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. no dust jacket ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Johnnie Cochran~David Fisher
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. no dust jacket Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Cochran, Johnnie; Fisher, David
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312278268 Stated First Edition. Full # line. Ex-library.Buy used, save the earth, recycle today. Fast Shipping! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Cochran, Johnnie with David Fisher
New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Press, 2002. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. some edgewear to DJ. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Lawyer's Life (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Cochran, Johnnie; Fisher, David
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312278268 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A LAWYER'S LIFE
Cochran, Johnnie with David Fisher
NY: Thomas Dunne Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket c. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Aside from some very minor edge soil, the book is almost as new. Minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. FIRST EDITION, HARDCOVER with DUST JACKET ... AUTOBIOGRAPHY. "Johnnie Cochran has been a lawyer for almost forty years. In that time, he has taken on dozens of groundbreaking cases and emerged as a pivotal figure in race relations in America...Drawing on Cochran's most intriguing and difficult cases, A LAWYER'S LIFE shows how he's fought his critics, won for his clients, and effected real change within the system. This is an intimate and compelling memoir of one lawyer's attempt to make us all truly equal in the eyes of the law. " Index. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 311 pages . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Cochran, Johnnie with David Fisher
NY:: Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin's Press,, 2002. 2nd Printing. HC. INSCRIBED by Cochran in 2002 on the half title page. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected by a mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
LAWYER'S LIFE, A
Cochran, Johnnie & Fisher, David
St. Martin's Press, 2002. 311pp. (loc 700/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Cochran, Johnnie; Fisher, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312278268 Fine in fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2002. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A LAWYER'S LIFE
COCHRAN, JOHNNIE & FISHER DAVID
THOMAS DUNNE BOOKS/ ST. MARTIN'S, 9/6/2007. VG/VG. 2002 FIRST EDITION SIGNED BY COCHRAN ON BOOKPLATE. BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT. 311 PAGES. ISBN;0-312-27826-8 ( more information)
Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Cochran, Johnnie; Fisher, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books, 2002 Black binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 311 pages, photo illustrations; Johnnie Cochran signed ON THE FRONT OF THE JACKET in gold ink, jacket is clean and bright. Signed by Author. First Printing (1,2,3...). Hardbound. Fine/Fine. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2". ( more information)
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Cochran, Johnnie; Fisher, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books, 2002 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET, SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. ( more information)
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Lawyer's Life ("New Copy of Very Scarce title!" - Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Johnnie Cochran (1937-2005) [*with David Fisher]
Thomas Dunne Books/St Martin's Press, New York NY (1986) New, HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, further states: First Edition October 2002 Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: KF373.C59 A35 2002 340'.092---dc21 B 2002072061), 8vo, 311 pages including Acknowledgments and Index; Book: F/VF - New, clean, tight and sound, nothing derogatory of note, black full cloth boards and spine, bright gilt lettering impressed to spine in fancy font; Pages: F/VF - New, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note; DJ: F/VF - New, clean and bright, nothing derogatory of note, bright gilt embossed lettering to front and spine, original jacket photography of Mr. Cochran by Deborah Feingold, not clipped, price still showing on front inner flap (not a remainder/not a book club ed./not a Library ed.) Synopsis: Perhaps America's most famous defense trail attorney passed away 29 March 2005, leaving a rich legal legacy of groundbreaking cases, including the murder trail of OJ Simpson, in what may have been "the" trail of the 20th century. But long before the Simpson trial, Johnnie Cochran was a pivotal power in race relations, and one of African-American's leading spokespersons, and a leader for justice for all Americans. This is his story. Before the Simpson trail, Johnnie Cochran's name was drawing national recognition and acclaim in such spectacular cases as, Abner Louima; Amadou Diallo; the racially charged Jersey Turnpike Four, Sean "P Diddy" Combs; Patricia Dorismond; and Cynthia Wiggins. Drawing on Cochran's most intriguing and difficult cases, A Lawyer's Life, shows how he fought his critics, won for his clients, and effective real change in the system. This is an intimate and compelling memoir of one lawyer's attempt to make us all truly equal in the eyes of the law. Johnnie Cochran as born in 1937, in Shreveport, Louisiana. He began practicing law in Los Angles, California, as a deputy city attorney for the criminal division. In addition to the trials mentioned above, he was also involved in the trials of Michael Jackson; Tupac Shakur, Snoop Dogg, Jim Brown, and Aretha Franklin, amongst many. This was Johnnie Cochran's 2nd work, and the last prior to his death. ( more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Cochran, Johnnie L., and Fisher, David
very good, very good St. Martins Press New York 2002 First 25 cm, 311, index. Inscribed by the author. A fascinating look into the recent evolution of the law by one of its most recognized practitioners. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
A Lawyer's Life
Cochran, Johnnie L.; Fisher, David
Thomas Dunne Books, 2002. Copyright 2002. First edition, first printing. Signed on the title page by Johnnie Cochran. Dust jacket in Brodart cover. Remnant mark: small dot on top edge of pages.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Near Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|