Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312282702
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Big Dig

by Linda Barnes


ISBN: 0312282702
ISBN-13: 9780312282707
Format: Hardcover

Summary

PI Carlotta Carlyle goes undercover when equipment starts to go missing at construction sites in Boston's massive "Big Dig" project. Though she's initially not terribly excited by the work, a murder onsite piques her interest. When that is coupled with a missing persons case, Carlyle soon finds that she may have more cases that she can handle.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

Bored with her assignment working undercover to seek out fraud on Boston's Big Dig project, private detective Carlotta Carlyle moonlights by taking on the case of the missing Veronica James, an investigation that goes nowhere until the mysterious death of a construction worker uncovers links to a vast conspiracy that could threaten her own life.

Other Editions

Similar books


1569473684
Birds Of A Feather
by Jacqueline Winspear

When Maisie Dobbs is hired to find the missing daughter of a wealthy grocery magnate, she discovers that three of the heiress's friends have died violently, leading her to investigate the connection between the disappearance and the murders.

0399152970
S Is for Silence
by Sue Grafton

Thirty-four years after Violet Sullivan's unexplained disappearance, Daisy--the not-quite-seven-year-old daughter she left behind--seeks the solace of closure and enlists the assistance of private detective Kinsey Millhone to help her find the truth. 1,200,000 first printing. Lit Guild, BOMC Main, & Mystery Guild Main.

0748662731
Tears of the Giraffe
by R. A. McCall Smith

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency introduced the world to the one and only Precious Ramotswe — the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency. In Tears of the Giraffe Mma Ramotswe faces a new challenge: resolving a mother's pain for her son who is long lost on the African plains. Mma Ramotswe's own impending marriage to the most gentlemanly of men, Mr J.L.B. Matekoni, the promotion of Mma's secretary to the dizzy heights of Assistant Detective, and the arrival of new members to the Matekoni family, all brew up the most humorous and charmingly entertaining of tales.

0380807386
A Miracle in Paradise
by

Spirituality has never been Lupe Solano's strong suit.But the recently transplanted Order of the Illumination of the Sacred Virgin is predicting that, on October tenth, the blessed icon at the Shrine of the Cuban Virgin will shed real tears.It is a date that holds great significance for Miami's Cuban-Americans.And the miraculous event -- if it indeed occurs -- will certainly rock the community, the nation, and the world. Hired by an apprehensive Mother Superior, Lupe sets out to either substantiate the verity of the upcoming phenomenon or to expose a brazen hoax and its mastermind.But as the date of the anticipated wondrous event draws closer, Lupe's hunt for the truth suddenly becomes a search for a killer.For there is a dark secret being protected behind a convent's fortress-like walls.And more will die before the blessed Virgin weeps, unless one skeptical sleuth-for-hire can unveil an evil that may be taking refuge in the most sacred of places.

0316073024
Cinnamon Kiss
by Walter Mosley

Facing unprecedented financial troubles when his daughter requires a medical treatment, Easy Rawlins takes a job tracking down a missing attorney and legal assistant, but when the assignment proves more complicated than anticipated, Easy wonders about the integrity of his employer. By the author of Little Scarlett.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312282707 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312282702 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . New. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good,. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Big Dig, The
Barnes, Linda

St Martin's Press Inc.,U.S., 2003 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312282702 Hardcover - [BARNES LINDA] BIG DIG . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312282702 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312282702 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 St. Martin's Minotaur Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) THE BIG DIG A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0312282702 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.1 x 9.13 x 6.38 Inches; 288 pages; Carlotta Carlyle, the six-foot-tall redhead private investigator, thought that working undercover searching out fraud on Bostons Big Dig would be a challenging assignment. After all, the Big Dig, the creation of a central artery highway through downtown Boston, is a $14 billion dollar boondoggle, the largest urban construction project in modern history. But playing a mild-mannered secretary working out of a construction trailer is not quite the thrill ride she had in mind, so Carlotta starts moonlighting, taking on a missing person case.The search for the missing Veronica James turns up one dead end after another, as do her fraud investigations, and it looks like Carlotta has dug herself one big hole. But the mysterious death of a construction worker stirs up a storm of events, and soon enough Carlotta is really in over her head, grasping at the edges of a vast conspiracy that threatens to make this investigation her last.Suspenseful and funny, unpredictable and vivid, The Big Dig is a startling return to form for one of the masters of the crime novel. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312282702 This is a beautiful, BOOK CLUB EDITION hardback book! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore!! Crisp, clean pages! Super tight spine! And dust jacket is in great shape, too! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a fine copy!!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Big Dig: a Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin, 2002-10-18. Hardcover. New. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
19) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002-10-18. Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex-library copy with usual library stamps.. Unconditional money back guarantee. (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. Hard cover. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. New (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
21) The Big Dig: a Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. D/J has a small stain at top of spine that has made the cover just a bit rough underneath, not noticable unless running your finger over it. Pages are clean, unmarked with no creases. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
22) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda, Illustrated by Cover Art

N . Y.: N . Y.: St. Martins, 2002, 2002. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little wear...The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
23) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

N . Y.: St. Martins, 2002. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...Light yellowing pages....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
24) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery (Qty: 2)
Linda Barnes

St. Martin, 2002-10-18. Hardcover. Like New. 100% guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
25) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

St. Martin, 2002-10-18. Hardcover. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new. Clean, tight, straight and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
27) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312282702 Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very useable. Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, card insert, et cetera). Otherwise clean, mark-free interior! Price marked inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
28) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. Hard cover. Very good in fine dust jacket. looks new: clean, tight, square, no marks or tears; book's bumped spine ends not visible in DJ. 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 275 p. Her best book in a long time, as Carlotta goes under cover to investigate rumors about the construction of Boston's Big Dig highway (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
29) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

Minotaur Books, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. light wear to corners and edges, clean and tight inside (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
30) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
31) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

Minotaur Books, 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Slightly off-square. Some edge and corner wear. DJ has light edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
32) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery, 275 pp. Not clipped, no marks. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
33) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

Minotaur Books, 2002. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Book Club Edition Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. Book Club Edition.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
34) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery [Hardcover] by Barnes, Linda

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
35) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

St. Martin's Minotaur, 18 October, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket: Bumps to spine ends. Dust jacket has two . creases and a one inch closed tear.. 2002. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
37) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
38) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Press, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
39) Big Dig; a Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Minotaur/St. Martin's Press, 2002. Fine/Fine Book Cl;ub Edition. Hard Cover with a Dust Jacket. Binding is tight; corners are square; slight flattening to head and tail of spine; slight edge wear; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. Dust jacket, no price on flap; in Brodart jacket; slight crease to flap folds; slight rub to front flap fold corners and head and tail of spine. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. Also have a signed copy of STEEL GUITAR; and an unsigned copy of FLASHPOINT; . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) Big Dig (Qty: 2)
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's. Hardback. bookclub, nf/nf Series Character: Carlotta Carlyle, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's, 2002. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Carlotta Carlyle, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
42) Carlotta Carlyle #09: Big Dig, The
Barnes, Linda

St. MartinÕs Minotaur, 2002-10-18. Hardback Book Club Edition. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback Book Club Edition : St. MartinÕs Minotaur : 53660 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Rotstein, David Baldeosinger (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
43) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002 Fine in very good dust jacket. First Edition Oct 2002/1st printing. 275 pgs in fine condition w/slight wear on top edges; black cover fine; dj has slight wear on edges.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
44) The Big Dig A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 1.1 x 9.13 x 6.38 Inches; 288 pages; Carlotta Carlyle, the six-foot-tall redhead private investigator, thought that working undercover searching out fraud on Bostons Big Dig would be a challenging assignment. After all, the Big Dig, the creation of a central artery highway through downtown Boston, is a $14 billion dollar boondoggle, the largest urban construction project in modern history. But playing a mild-mannered secretary working out of a construction trailer is not quite the thrill ride she had in mind, so Carlotta starts moonlighting, taking on a missing person case.The search for the missing Veronica James turns up one dead end after another, as do her fraud investigations, and it looks like Carlotta has dug herself one big hole. But the mysterious death of a construction worker stirs up a storm of events, and soon enough Carlotta is really in over her head, grasping at the edges of a vast conspiracy that threatens to make this investigation her last.Suspenseful and funny, unpredictable and vivid, The Big Dig is a startling return to form for one of the masters of the crime novel. . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
45) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc, 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0312282702. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
46) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery. Remainder dot on bottom edge.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
47) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2002. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
48) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
49) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2002. Jacket has slight edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
50) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002 Book is clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no prev owner name, no writing in text. Dust jacket crisp; has not been price clipped. 275 pages. Superb Carlotta Carlyle mystery. She is searching out fraud in the creation of the largest urban construction project in the country and looking for a missing person. Really good mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
51) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery. Minor smudges on top edge. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
52) THE BIG DIG
Barnes, Linda

St. MartinÕs, 2002, first edition. Review copy.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) The Big Dig-a Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

New York: St. Martins, 2002 Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book and jacket are near fine, minimal shelf wear, no soiling or markings, binding is tight and square, may have never been read.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) THE BIG DIG
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minatour, 2002. minor bump spine end, minor dj creasing edges, otherwise a very goodbook and dustjacket. Taking on a case to go undercover to search out fraud on Boston's Big Dig had seemed like a challenging assignment for Carlotta Carlyle, a six-foot tall redheaded private investigator. The project, the creation of a central artery tunnel running beneath hectic downtown Boston, is a engineering triumph. It is the biggest urban construction project in modern times, and a $14 billion waste of money so think the protesters. She works out of a construction trailer and is not too thrilled with the job. After working on another case in the meantime, she gets nowhere, and that is the case also with the Dig. When a construction worker is found dead at one of the sites, a storm erupts, and soon Carlotta is in over her head big time. . ISBN: 0-312-28270-2. First Edition. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
55) The Big Dig (Qty: 10)
Barnes, Linda

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
56) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312282702 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
57) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2002 AN EXCELLENT COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
58) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback . First Edition (Stated). Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
59) The Big Dig : A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Very FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover. F/F AS NEW. No markings, tears, creases. DJ is bright and FINE, protected in mylar, price intact. A very nice collectable copy!. BOSTON MASS FICTION CARLYLE CARLOTTA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL MISSING PERSONS 0312282702. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
60) The Big Dig (Qty: 23)
Linda Barnes

Minotaur Books, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. Bored with her assignment working undercover to seek out fraud on Boston's Big Dig project, private detective Carlotta Carlyle moonlights by taking on the case of the missing Veronica James, an investigation that goes nowhere until the mysterious death of a construction worker uncovers links to a vast conspiracy that could threaten her own life. PI Carlotta Carlyle goes undercover when equipment starts to go missing at construction sites in Boston's massive Big Dig project. Though she's initially not terribly excited by the work, a murder onsite piques her interest. When that is coupled with a missing persons case, Carlyle soon finds that she may have more cases that she can handle. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
61) BIG DIP FREE SHIPPING
Barnes, Linda

New York: St Martins Pr, 2002. A 275 page Carlotta Carlyle mystery. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0312282702. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. CARLYLE CARLOTTA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
62) Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's, 2002. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f, signed Series Character: Carlotta Carlyle, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
63) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2002. 1st. Ed. FINE/FINE. Boston's gritty, female private eye digs into the murderous ways of the Big Dig.. ISBN: 0312282702. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION CARLYLE CARLOTTA. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
64) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312282702 As New . New. 2002. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
65) The Big Dig
Barnes, Linda

St Martin's Press Inc.,U.S., 2003 Bright, clean unread copy in protected jacket. A Carlotta Carlye mystery set in Boston. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
66) THE BIG DIG
Barnes, Linda

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $16.70
Add to cart 
67) BIG DIG
Barnes, Linda

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. As New, Unread/Fine. Carlotta Carlyle, the six-foot-tall redheaded private investigator, thought that working undercover searching out fraud on Boston's Big Dig would be a challenging assignment. After all, the Big Dig, the creation of a central artery tunnel running beneath crowded downtown Boston is an engineering marvel, the largest urban construction project in modern history, a fourteen billion dollar boondoggle in the eyes of protesters. Playing a mild-mannered secretary working out of a construction trailer is not quite the thrill ride she had in mind. Carlotta decides to moonlight, taking on a missing persons case, but the search for Veronica James turns up one dead end after another. So do her fraud investigations on the Dig, and soon it looks like Carlotta has dug herself one big hole. But then a break-in at Veronica's coupled with the mysterious death of a construction worker on one of the sites stirs up a storm, and soon enough Carlotta is in over her head in more ways than one. Suspenseful, unpredictable, and vivid, The Big Dig is a startling return to form for one of the masters of the crime genre.. 275 Pages. Fiction, Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
68) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312282702 Excellent condition, hardback 2002, FIRST EDITION, no marks, superb dust jkt and cover, read it! . New. 10/18/2002. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.78
Add to cart 
69) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312282702 Excellent condition, hardback 2002, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.08
Add to cart 
70) The Big Dig: A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Linda Barnes

St. Martin's Minotaur. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart