Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich

by Wallace, Max


ISBN: 0312290225
ISBN-13: 9780312290221

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Published date: 2003
Edition:

Similar books


0306805677
Gestapo
by Edward Crankshaw

This book examines this notorious organization from its origins in the early thirties, through its stranglehold grip on the Nazi state, up to its final maniacal acts of mass murder in the death throes of the Third Reich.

0029192358
Denying the Holocaust
by Deborah E. Lipstadt

The denial of the Holocaust has no more credibility than the assertion that the earth is flat. Yet there are those who insist that the death of six million Jews in Nazi concentration camps is nothing but a hoax perpetrated by a powerful Zionist conspiracy. Forty years ago, such notions were the province of pseudohistorians who argued that Hitler never meant to kill the Jews, and that only a few hundred thousand died in the camps from disease; they also argued that the Allied bombings of Dresden and other cities were worse than any Nazi offense, and that the Germans were the "true victims" of World War II. For years, those who made such claims were dismissed as harmless cranks operating on the lunatic fringe. But over the past decade they have begun to gain a hearing in respectable arenas, and now, in the first full-scale history of Holocaust denial, Deborah Lipstadt shows how - despite tens of thousands of living witnesses and vast amounts of documentary evidence - this irrational idea not only has continued to gain adherents but has become an international movement, with organized chapters, "independent" research centers, and official publications that promote a "revisionist" view of recent history. One sign of the movement's disturbing resonance is the rise of such figures as the Holocaust denier David Duke to national prominence. Holocaust deniers have also begun to make common cause with radical Afrocentrists such as Leonard Jeffries of New York's City University, who retails racist myths about the Jews; and a recent campaign of ads in college newspapers calling for "open debate" on "so-called facts" about the Holocaust suggests a bold new bid for mainstream intellectual legitimacy.Lipstadt shows how Holocaust denial thrives in the current atmosphere of value relativism, and argues that this chilling attack on the factual record not only threatens Jews but undermines the very tenets of objective scholarship that support our faith in historical knowledge. Thus the movement has an unsuspected power to dramatically alter the way that truth and meaning are transmitted from one generation to another.

0306804484
The Gi's War
by Edwin Palmer Hoyt

Nearly ten years in the making, The GI's War tells the story of the European war through the eyes of the field of soldiers who actually fought it--the 'dogfaces.' Unfolding chronologically from the summer of 1940 to V-E Day, 945, this is a gripping account of Americans fighting for their country.

1904687377
Ss Hitler's Foreign Divisions
by Chris Bishop



0306809311
The Catholic Church and Nazi Germany
by Guenter Lewy



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312290221 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich
Max Wallace

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.04
Add to cart 
2) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich
Max Wallace

St. Martin's Press, 2003-08-29. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $4.64
Add to cart 
3) The American Axis
Wallace, Max

St. Martin's Press, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
4) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, And The Rise Of The Third Reich
Wallace, Max

: St Martins Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. 0312290225 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, And The Rise Of The Third Reich
Wallace, Max

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: ST MARTINS PRESS, 2003 VG/VG. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by SAKY. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, And The Rise Of The Third Reich
Wallace, Max

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2003 Stated First Edition. Formerr library copy, but in VG condition w/ mylar DJ.. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) AMERICAN AXIS : HENRY FORD, CHARLES LINDBERGH, AND THE RISE OF THE THIRD REICH
WALLACE, MAX

ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) THE AMERICAN AXIS, HENRY FORD, CHARLES LINDBERGH, AND THE RISE OF THE THIRD REICH
WALLACE, MAX

ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 2003, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET - UNUSED ISBN - 0312290225 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.08
Add to cart 
9) The American Axis (Qty: 10)
Wallace, Max

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
10) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, And The Rise Of The Third Reich
Wallace, Max

: St Martins Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 0312290225 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich
Wallace, Max

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2003 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by david's books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
12) NEW - American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich
Wallace, Max

St. Martin's Press, 2003. Hardcover. New/New. Item is brand new from publisher overstock. Just a bit of shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have Publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. From Publishers Weekly: Although Wallace (Who Killed Kurt Cobain?) is a recipient of Rolling Stone's Award for Investigative Journalism and appears to have done much primary research, he delivers a highly speculative rehash of material handled much better in A. Scott Berg's Lindbergh, Robert Lacey's Ford: The Man and the Machine and such seminal studies as Charles Higham's American Swastika. Wallace tries and fails to sensationalize well-known facts about the parochial American fifth column of the late 1930s and early '40s, a bungling movement of which Ford and Lindbergh were among the most public faces. Wallace sees a conspiracy in what he presents as Ford's pro-Nazi partnership with Lindbergh: a dark and powerful alliance designed to hinder the Allies at every turn. In fact, the two men Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.89
Add to cart 
13) The American Axis : Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, And The Rise Of The Third Reich
Wallace, Max

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
14) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich
Max Wallace

St. Martin's Press. Used - Like New. 465 Pages. 1st. 2003 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, And The Rise Of The Third Reich
Wallace, Max

New York: St Martins Press, 2003 "A seminal book ... Wallace exposes henry Ford as an amoral business thug who promoted anti-Semitism and Nazism for profit. Lindbergh's reputation is utterly shredded by the careful analysis of newly released classified files -John Loftus.". 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich
Max Wallace

St. Martin's Press, 2003-08-29. Very Good. First Edition. clean covers, clean pages, tight pages, square, tight corners. Very good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The American Axis (Qty: 19)
Max Wallace

St Martins Press, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 29.6 oz. Seeks to reveal how Henry Ford and Charles Lindbergh posed a serious threat to democracy throughout the world, charging them with abuses of power that supported the rise of Hitler and undermined the Allied war effort. An investigative journalist explores the strange political positions of two American heroes prior to World War II. Both Lindbergh and Ford were isolationists (like many others at the time), both displayed pro-Nazi sympathies in the 1930s, and Ford was a virulent anti-semite, according to this account. A finely wrought, careful, and utterly damning case that ought to prompt a reevaluation of both Ford and Lindbergh. -- Kirkus Reviews  (05/15/2003). " . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
18) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Wallace, Max

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312290225 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $18.02
Add to cart 
19) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Wallace, Max

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312290225 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $18.02
Add to cart 
20) THE AMERICAN AXIS : HENRY FORD, CHARLES LINDBERGH, AND THE RISE OF THE THIRD REICH
Wallace, Max

New York: St. Martin's Press. 2003. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near FIne DJ with light external / edge wear; else. nearly As New. No remainder mark. DJ has thin minor fold crease to. rear runiing verticall next to spine.. Chapters: Preface -- ch. 1. Chronicler of the neglected truth -- ch. 2. The FŸhrer's inspiration -- ch. 3. Superhero -- ch. 4. Strange bedfellows - - ch. 5. Hate by proxy -- ch. 6. History's stage -- ch. 7. The lonely eagle -- ch. 8. An arsenal of Nazism -- ch. 9. America first -- ch. 10. Fallen hero -- ch. 11. "Will it run?" -- ch. 12. Business as usual -- ch. 13. Redemption -- Conclusion -- Acknowledgments -- Primary sources -- Notes -- Index. // Antisemitism -- United States -- History -- 20th century. Antisemitism -- Germany -- History -- 20th century. Antisemitisme. Tweede Wereldoorlog. Lindbergh, Charles A. (Charles Augustus), 1902-1974. Ford, Henry, 1863-1947. United States -- Ethnic relations. (more information)

Offered by Calvello Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
21) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, And The Rise Of The Third Reich
Wallace, Max

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2003. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 465 pp. Tight, bright and clean copy with very light edgewear and like dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312290225. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FORD HENRY 1863 1947 GERMANY, Charles Lindbergh. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) The American Axis: Henry Ford,Charles Lindbergh,and the Rise of Third Reich
Wallace,Max

As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing. photos American History St.Martin's Press 2003 1st edition. hardcover. 465 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich
Wallace, Max

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Fine in As New dust jacket; New. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Original Cloth. First edition, first printing gray cloth hardcover and dust jacket in near perfect condition. Slight indentation at top edge of pages. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $27.44
Add to cart 
24) AMERICAN AXIS, THE
Wallace, Max

St. Martin's, 2003. 465pp Illus "Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich." Scuff on one corner of cover exposes board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
25) The American Axis: Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich
Wallace, Max

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. New in New dust jacket; New. 2003. First Edition; Second Printing. Original Cloth. New 2nd printing gray cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. One slight indentation at top edge of pages. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $34.30
Add to cart 
26) The American Axis Henry Ford, Charles Lindbergh, and the Rise of the Third Reich
Wallace, Max

St. Martin's Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 2003 stated first edition, second printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.47 x 9.7 x 6.5 Inches; 416 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $34.30
Add to cart