Good and Dead
by Jane Langton
ISBN: 0312338651
ISBN-13: 9780312338657
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The congregation of Cambridge's Old West Church is being picked off. Former detective and church member, Homer Kelly, investigates.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1986
Publisher's Notes
Former detective Homer Kelly, wondering about the amazing number of sudden deaths in town, discovers that the deaths might have been planned and the local church may be involved.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dark Nantucket Noon
by Jane Langton
Nantucket's peaceful ways are unsettled when poet Kitty Clark is found by ex-Lieutenant-Detective Homer Kelly kneeling by the body of murdered Helen Green, influential wife of the man whom Kitty once loved.

The Memorial Hall Murder
by Jane Langton
After a bomb blast in Harvard's Memorial Hall and the discovery of a headless body, obviously belonging to unconventional and popular Professor Hamilton Dow, dauntless detective Homer Kelly, on campus at the time, takes charge of an investigation.

Murder at the Gardner
by Jane Langton
Tadpoles in the fountain lead to murder in the corridor of Boston's Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. The trustees call in Homer Kelly, ex-cop and Harvard lecturer, to solve the case.

The Transcendental Murder
by Jane Langton
The peaceful town of Concord, Massachusetts, becomes a hotbed of intrigue and activity when the annual re-creation of the ride of Paul Revere ends in murder. And it falls to Homer Kelly to set things straight.

The Corpse in Oozak's Pond
by Alisa Craig
Professor Shandy decides to investigate when a corpse discovered in Oozak's Pond has a possible connection with Balaclava Agricultural College.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312338657 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Good and Dead
Langton, Jane
St. Martin's Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Good and Dead: A Homer Kelly Mystery
Jane Langton
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Good and Dead
Langton, Jane
New York: St. Martin's, 1986. jacket has two short tears at bottom. not clipped 244 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Good and Dead
Langton, Jane
Langton, Jane., St. Martin's Press 'A Joan Kahn Book', 1986, c1986, 1st Edition, 1st printing, cloth (hard cover), vg++ with vg dj (very light wear, small edge tears), 244 pp, B&W illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0312338651, 'Homer Kelly is back. Distinguished Thoreau scholar and professor of American literature, and ex-lieutenant detective for Middlesex County' ( more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Good & Dead
Langton, Jane
NY: St. Martin's Press. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Good and Dead
Langton, Jane
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986 First Edition, stated. A Joan Kahn Book, ex-library markings. Otherwise the interior is clean, the binding is tight, and there is light wear to the cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Good and Dead
Langton, Jane
St. Martin's, 1986. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Homer Kelly Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
GOOD AND DEAD
Langton, Jane
NY: St. Martin's. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312338651 . 1st Printing; Octavo . ( more information)
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
GOOD AND DEAD
Langton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1986. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). ( more information)
Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Good and Dead
Langton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. First Edition (stated). Hardbound. 8 1/2" X 6" 0312338651 First Edition, No. String 10 thru 1, Clean and Bright, very minor edge wear. . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Good and Dead
Langton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1986. First edition,stated.COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS. ISBN: 0312338651. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS. ( more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
GOOD AND DEAD
Langton, Jane
St. MartinÕs, 1986, first edition. Inscribed with tombstone sketch.. Slight spine slant, otherwise fine in very good dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
GOOD AND DEAD
Langton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin 1986, 1986. 1st ed. Top of page edges darkened else near fine in slightly rubbed dj, spine sunned and a few nicks. Homer Kelly title. ISBN: 031233865-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
GOOD AND DEAD
Langton, Jane
St. Martin's. First edition. 1986. A Homer Kelly mystery.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jane Langton. ( more information)
Offered by Steven F. Everett (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Good and Dead: A Homer Kelly Mystery (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Langton, Jane
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312338651 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Good and Dead
Langton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1986. Homer Kelly is back...a distinguished Thoreau scholar and professor of American literature, also an ex-detective for Middlesex County. But for now he's camped out at a small New England church, trying to figure out why so many parishioners are ending up dead so soon. Homer's job is to untangle murders from natural death. He finds the flock, so devout on Sundays, capable of breaking most commandments the other six days.. ISBN: 0312338651. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS. ( more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Good and Dead
Langton, Jane
NY:: St. Martins Press,, 1986. First Edition. HC. INSCRIBED by the author with an illustration on the front fly leaf. A near fine copy in like dust jacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Good and Dead
Langton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Slightly smaller book, black cloth, silver lettering bright on spine, 244 lightly browned pages. DJ blue, green, gray and white with an illustration of a cemetery on front, spine and back, slight wear to top tips and bottom front tip, very slight wear to spine top edge, microtears at spine bottom edge. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Good. Illus. by Langton, Jane . ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Good and Dead: A Homer Kelly Mystery
Langton, Jane
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312338651 A novel of suspense. Pristine dust jacket. SIGNED by AUTHOR. Short inscription to owner with a little drawing by author and author's signature on front endpaper. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
GOOD AND DEAD
Langton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin 1986, 1986. 1st ed. Fine in slightly rubbed dj. Homer Kelly title. ISBN: 031233865-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
GOOD AND DEAD
Langton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin 1986, 1986. 1st. Ed. AS NEW / AS NEW IN SHRINK WRAP. ISBN: 031233865-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
GOOD & DEAD
Langton, Jane
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1986. fine in very lightly soiled dj. INSCRIBED COPY with illustration by Langton on half-title page. ISBN: 0-312-33865-1. Inscribed Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Langton, Jane (illustrator). COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION KELLY HOMER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL CAMBRIDGE MASS; INSCRIBED COPY. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|