Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hotel Transylvania

by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro


ISBN: 0312392486
ISBN-13: 9780312392482
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Published date: 1978
Pages: 279

Similar books


0312857993
A Sharpness on the Neck
by Fred Saberhagen

In 1792, Philip Radclife, the bastard son of Benjamin Franklin, comes to France to deliver a letter to Thomas Paine. But the guillotine of the Terror has the nation under its bloody blade - and he is caught up in a conflict more horrifying than the Revolution. Unknowingly, he saves the life of Prince Vlad Dracula, the most eminent and honorable of the Nosferatu. In doing so, he makes a powerful ally, but by foiling Vlad's brother Radu's attempt at fratricide, he and his descendants are doomed eternally to suffer the vengeful assaults of a powerful vampire. Now in 1996, the current Philip and June Radcliffe are kidnapped on their honeymoon. Their captor, a mysterious Mr. Graves, swears that he is trying to protect them. But as his thrilling story unfolds, involving Napoleon, Robespierre, Madame Tussaud, the Marquis de Sade, the Scarlet Pimpernel, and Charles Darnay as well as Jerry Cruncher and Detective Dupin, the young couple refuses to believe him - a mistake that is almost certain to cost them their lives.

03128679310
Communion Blood
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Count Saint-Germain finds himself on the way to 17th-century Rome, where he must use all his wiles and diplomatic skills to preserve the will of Olivia Clemens, without revealing his true nature--that he is a vampire.

0312890265
Out of the House of Life
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

An account of the early life of the vampire Le Comte de Saint-Germain describes his life in ancient Egypt, his sojourn in the grim Temple of Imhotep, his transformation from demon to wise and powerful immortal, and his first encounter with his beloved Madelaine.

03453847510
The Tale of the Body Thief
by Anne Rice

Lestat, the vampire-hero, enchanter and seducer of mortals, speaks in the new book in the bestselling Vampire Chronicles that began with Interview with the Vampire and continued with The Vampire Lestat and The Queen of the Damned. For centuries Lestat has been a courted prince in the dark universe of the living dead. But now he is alone, and everything he has come to believe in is called into question. Soon he will embark on the most dangerous enterprise he has ever undertaken. . . .

0345389409
Memnoch the Devil
by Anne Rice

In Anne Rice's extraordinary fifth novel of "The Vampire Chronicles", irresistible antihero Lestat encounters his most dangerous adversary--the mysterious being Memnoch, who claims to be the Devil. Ushered through the realms of Heaven, Purgatory, and Hell, Lestat must finally decide if he can believe in the Devil or God--and which, if either, he will serve.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312392482 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hôtel Transylvania: a Novel of Forbidden Love
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: St. Martin's Press c1978. Good in Poor dust jacket. BCE, DJ torn & chipped, ffep stamped (FREE). Unknown printing. 279 p. ; 22 cm.. Hard cover. Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
2) Hotel Transylvania: A Novel of Forbidden Love
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

St. Martin's Press, 1978 Good in fair dust jacket. . 252 in gd condition w/age spotting on outer edges; cover has bumped edges on bottom; dj w/illustration by Elias Dominquez, has some wear. A lavish and spellbinding tale of horror and passion. Book Club Edition. Hard cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
3) Hotel Transylvania
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1978 Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA : A NOVEL OF FORBIDDEN LOVE
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1978 Book club edition hardcover with dustjacket. No rips, tears. No stamps, marks. Slight edgewear.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
5) HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA A Novel of Forbidden Love
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0312392486 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have some light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is one very small edge tear to top rear dust jacket at edge. There is another small edge tear to bottom rear dust jacket edge also. Reverse of dust jacket has some yellowish spotting which has not transferred to book cover. Some rubbing to spine of dust jacket too. Overall, a very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Hotel Transylvania: A Novel of Forbidden Love
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

St. Martin's Press, 1978. Pictorial dj has light edgewear. Boards have mild shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Hotel Transylvania
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Stealth Press, 1978. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0312392486. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $32.94
Add to cart 
8) Hotel Transylvania : A Novel of Forbidden Love
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York, N.Y., USA: St. Martin's Press, 1978 Binding is tight, the corners and spine ends are bumped, there is something of a crease or ripple in the cloth of the front cover, moving horizontally from the right edge, near the top right corner; bottom edges of the covers show shelf rubbing. Bound in dark navy blue hardcovers, the title is gilded on the spine. Dust jacket spine ends and corners are lightly chipped and rubbed, with wear corresponding to the book. Front cover shows a colourful collage of 18th century people and buildings, with a modern long-haired woman's pretty face in the middle of the cover; a dark blue or purple background is above her, which holds the title in yellow. 279 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
9) HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA: A NOVEL OF FORBIDDEN LOVE
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn [Dust Wrapper illustration by Elias Domingquez, author photo by Ctein]

New York: St Martin's Press [1978], 1978. First edition. First novel in the Saint-Germain vampire series. 279 pages. VG+ copy with bumping to the top edge of the rear board in generally VG+ Dust Wrapper with wear and minor chipping to spine ends and some corners, and a 1/4" tear at the spine heel front corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $75.50
Add to cart