Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312421265
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Good German

by Joseph Kanon


ISBN: 0312421265
ISBN-13: 9780312421267
Format: Paperback

Summary

A well-known American journalist travels to Germany to write about the Allied occupation-and also to find the German woman with whom he had an affair before the war began. In war-ravaged Berlin, he finds more than he expected, including a murdered American soldier and a stunning level of postwar corruption that is inextricably mixed with the American and Russian rocket projects. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The mystery takes on the weight of the deepest questions of right and wrong as the novel's action moves through a ravaged Berlin so exactly depicted that one feels Kanon must have traveled in time to witness this landscape himself....Even with its occasional lapses, THE GOOD GERMAN is thoroughly captivating, a novel that brings to life the ambiguities at the heart of our country's moral legacy."    -- Neil Gordon

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Occupied Berlin makes for a remarkable setting.... [Geismar] manages to resolve things rather handily by the finish."    -- David Lazarus

   -- San Francisco Chronicle

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0743201957
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime
by John Dunning

As bombs fall on England during the summer of 1942, a brave group of American actors and theater people entertains the nation via radio and scriptwriter Jack Dulaney becomes involved in an investigation into an ulsolved murder and the disappearance of singer Holly Carnahan's father.

0312168063
Damsel In Distress
by Carola Dunn

In the early summer of 1923, the Honourable Phillip Petrie finally meets the woman of his dreams. Gloria Arbuckle, the daughter of an American millionaire industrialist, seems quite taken with him as well, and Phillip has begun the not-terribly-arduous task of wooing her and charming her father. However, things take an unexpected turn when the Arbuckles' car breaks down on the side of a quiet country road and, while Petrie tries to repair it, they are set upon by thugs who kidnap Gloria and Phillip. When Phillip is left bound hand and foot on the Dalrymple estate, he turns to his childhood friend, the formidable Daisy Dalrymple, for help. Because the kidnappers have warned Gloria's father not to go to the police at peril to Gloria's life, Daisy must rally her friends and her wits to solve a most perplexing crime if she is to rescue Gloria before it is too late.

08050788610
Alibi
by Joseph Kanon

In a historical thriller set in postwar Venice, Adam Miller, a U.S. Army war crimes investigator, is forced to confront a city still at war with itself and haunted by the atrocities of the recent past when he falls in love with a Jewish woman.

0006499031
Red Gold
by Furst



0345447395
The President's Daughter
by Mariah Stewart

While working on research for a biography of former president Graham Hayward, journalist Simon Keller uncovers information about a secret and tragic love affair, following a trail that leads to beautiful businesswoman Dina McDermott, but revealing the truth about her parentage could put her in the path of a ruthless killer. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312421267 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Good German (Qty: 15)
Joseph Kanon

Picador, 2002-06-03. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Good German
Kanon, Joseph

Picador. Trade PaperBack. 0312421265 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Picador Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Good German
Kanon, Joseph

Picador. Trade PaperBack. 0312421265 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Picador Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Good German (Qty: 31)
Joseph Kanon

Picador, 2002-06-03. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Good German
Kanon, Joseph

Picador USA. 2002. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Bestselling Backlist. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Good German
Kanon, Joseph

Picador USA, 2002. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Bestselling Backlist. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
10) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador, 2002-06-03. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
11) The Good German : A Novel
Kanon, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador/Henry Holt, 2002 Trade paperback edition gently read once; tight & clean NO writing or other marks, only very slight edgewear. Just slightly off as new!!! ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. Trade Paper. VG. (more information)

Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador, 2002-06-03. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
13) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador. Like New. 2002. Paperback. ZF3-110253490; 1 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) THE GOOD GERMAN
Kanon, Joseph

Picador, 2002. Very Good+ Faint curl to corners, minimal reading wear. Clean, tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) The Good German
Kanon, Joseph

Picador. 2002. 0312421265 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0312421265. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
16) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) THE GOOD GERMAN
Kanon, Joseph

Picador. Very Good/No Jacket. 2002. Paperback. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1 inches 0312421265 Remainder 496pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) THE GOOD GERMAN
Kanon, Joseph

Picador. Very Good/No Jacket. 2002. Paperback. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1 inches 0312421265 Remainder 496pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) THE GOOD GERMAN
Kanon, Joseph

Picador. Very Good/No Jacket. 2002. Paperback. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1 inches 0312421265 Remainder 496pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) THE GOOD GERMAN
Kanon, Joseph

Picador. Very Good/No Jacket. 2002. Paperback. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1 inches 0312421265 Remainder 496pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) THE GOOD GERMAN
Kanon, Joseph

Picador. Very Good/No Jacket. 2002. Paperback. 8.2 x 5.5 x 1 inches 0312421265 Remainder 496pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) The Good German : A Novel
Kanon, Joseph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador, 2002 Soft Cover. Very Good/Small Crease Front Corner. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.08
Add to cart 
25) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador. very good clean copy. PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
26) The Good German
Kanon, Joseph

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312421265 Very good condition soft cover, no spine creases. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
27) Good German
Kanon, Joseph

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador, 2002-06-03. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) The Good German
Kanon, Joseph

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312421265 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $6.14
Add to cart 
30) The Good German [Paperback]
Kanon, Joseph

trade paperback. Henry Holt 1st ed, Jun 2001/7th prntg. bought brand new, read once. slight handling wear. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $6.19
Add to cart 
31) The Good German [Paperback]
Kanon, Joseph

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
32) The Good German
Kanon, Joseph

New York: Picador USA, 2002. ISBN: 0-312-42126-5. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
33) The Good German : A Novel
Kanon, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Picador, 2002. Very light cover curl and edgewear, otherwise a clean straight copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
34) good german
kanon, joseph

Trade Paperback. Picador 2001. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
35) good german
kanon, joseph

Trade Paperback. Picador 2001. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
36) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador, 2002-06-03. Paperback. Good. Cover Has Light Edgewear (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
37) Good German
Kanon, Joseph

Picador, 2002. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $8.60
Add to cart 
38) GOOD GERMAN
KANON, JOSEPH

MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 502. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
39) The Good German
Joseph Kanon

Picador. Very Good+. 2002. Softcover. A perfectly clean unread copy. Very clean softcover and pages with a tight binding. ; 4994 . Trade PB; 1 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 496 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) The Good German (Qty: 13)
Kanon, Joseph

Picador, 03-Jun-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081107021158G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.58
Add to cart 
41) The Good German [Paperback]
Kanon, Joseph

trade paperback. Picador 1st ed/1st prntg, Jun 2002. slight reading/handling wear. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
42) The Good German (Qty: 5)
Joseph Kanon

Picador, 2002-06-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart