Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312439628
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

James Dean

American Icon

by David Dalton ; Ron Cayen


ISBN: 0312439628
ISBN-13: 9780312439620
Format: Paperback

Summary

Dalton's biography of film icon James Dean not only explores the actor's tragically short life, but also pays special attention to the "cult of celebrity" that surrounded him and how, to a large degree, this was engineered by Dean himself.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1986
Size: 9 x 12 inches
Weight: 2.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A photographic tribute to the legendary young actor features a selection of childhood photographs, love letters, backstage and on-screen stills, and other memorabilia.

Other Editions

Similar books


0823091937
Memories Of A Munchkin
by Meinhardt Raabe

One of the last surviving cast members of the Wizard of Oz shares his memories of making this legendary film, discussing his role as one of the "little people" hired to play munchkins in the movie, while also sharing his memories of various mishaps he witnessed behind the scenes.

1861051239
Valentino
by David Bret



1582344655
True Myths
by Nigel Andrews



08166418210
Garbo
by Barry Paris



0306809516
Becoming Mae West
by Emily Worth Leider



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312439620 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) James Dean: American Icon
David Dalton

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
2) James Dean: American Icon
David Dalton; Ron Cayen

St Martins Pr, 1986-04. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) James Dean: American Icon
Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1986. A 285 pg. 9"x 12" softcover. From the rear cover, 'exhaustive research by photo editor Ron Cayen yielded over 300 color and black and white photos many recently discovered to make this lavishly illustrated book the ultimate tribute to a twentieth century American icon whose face has become as familiar as that of Mickey Mouse, Mao or Mick Jagger. Assembled here for the first time is an eye popping collection of Technicolor posters, lurid movie magazine spreads, Dean on bongos album covers, comic book biographies, never before printed love letters and a wealth of exotic Deanabilia.' Condition - Very good: some wear to bottom right corner of front cover.. (more information)

Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
4) James Dean: American Icon
Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron; Loehr, David

New York: St Martins Press, 1986. 285 pgs. Large, heavy softcover. US Orders only.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wellfleet Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
5) James Dean American Icon
Dalton, David

NY: St. Martin's, 1984. (4th printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. Bright, tight, clean & square. Faint edgewear to bottom. Faint curl to top corner front cover. 1 folded pg corner. 285 photo-packed pages w/stories and chronology. ISBN: 10312439628. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.68
Add to cart 
6) James Dean: American Icon
Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1984. This is a very good copy with light wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Photos throughout.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) JAMES DEAN : AMERICAN ICON
Dalton, David

St Martins Press. c1984. Later Printing. Softcover. Very good+. Tight binding, bright cover, clean pages, no creases. Oversize. ; Photographs.; 285 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
8) James Dean: American Icon
Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1986. Looks brand new, faint spine crease.. ISBN: 0312439628. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine++. First Printing. DEAN JAMES 1931 1955 BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) James Dean: American Icon
Dalton, David

New York, New York: St Martins Press, 1984. Very good oversized trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
10) James Dean: American Icon
David Dalton; Ron Cayen

St Martins Pr, 1986-04. Paperback. Good. No marks. Minor shelf wear with light rubbing to cover. Small ding on top spine end with closed tear. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
11) James Dean: American Icon
David Dalton; Ron Cayen

St Martins Pr, 1986-04. Paperback. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Minor corner bump and chip. Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $14.70
Add to cart 
12) James Dean: American Icon
Dalton, David

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1984. Bumped edge, Slight creasing, Rubbings. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) James Dean: American Icon
Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1986 Wrapper is creased at spine and lightly bumped at tips.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) JAMES DEAN AMERICAN ICON
David Dalton & Ron Cayen

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1984 Book contents fine, some creasing at spine of soft cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Stanza Books and Art (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) James Dean: American Icon
Dalton, David; Cayen, Ron

New York: St Martins Pr, 1984. VG, pb, spine creased, 285pp. B&W photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
16) James Dean American icon
Dalton, David

PB 1st ed. 3rd ptg. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984 285p. Biography. VG. Oversize trade paperback. Includes loose sepia postcard of James Dean. Edges of book are scuffed.. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) James Dean: American Icon
Dalton, David, and Cayen, Ron, and Sheen, Martin (introduction)

St. Martin's Press, 1984. First edition. 6th printing. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is absolutely Pristine. Cover_lite shelf wear, 1 crease to spine. Binding_excellent...intact. 285 pages. 0.77" x 12.00" x 9.08". (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart