Jem
by Frederik Pohl
ISBN: 031244155X
ISBN-13: 9780312441555
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Frederik Pohl is the shrewdest thinker on the future, both in fact and fiction, that I have ever met." -- Isaac Asimov
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1979
Publisher's Notes
In this vision of the future and of the way the world ends, issues of morality and innocence versus corruption are confronted by one of the greatest of all writers of science fiction.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton
In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

The Stone Canal
by Ken MacLeod
Clones are not supposed to recall the memories of their genetic host, but a newcomer to the frontier Mars colony can remember his past as the anarchist who tipped the scales in World War III.

Contact
by Carl Sagan
In December, 1999, a multinational team journeys out to the stars, to the most awesome encounter in human history. Who -- or what -- is out there? In Cosmos, Carl Sagan explained the universe. In Contact, he predicts its future -- and our own.

Revelation Space
by Alastair Reynolds
Convinced that solving the disappearance of the planet Amarantin's native race a million years earlier is vital to his own people's survival, Dan Silvester finds himself targeted when he learns that the truth could alter the fabric of the universe. A first novel.

Heaven's Reach
by David Brin
In Brightness Reef and Infinitys Shore, David Brin boldly returned to the Uplift universe he so brilliantly invented in the Nebula and Hugo award-winning trilogy Sundiver, Startide Rising, and The Uplift War. Now he concludes this second trilogy with his most imaginative and emotionally powerful novel to date--the shattering epic of a universe poised on the brink of revelation...or annihilation.After centuries of mutual peace, the "sooner" experiment on planet Jijo is coming to a tragic end. The six fugitive races that escaped there from the Five Galaxies have been discovered by ancient enemies. The terrifying Jophur have plans for the exiled inhabitants: a program of genocide and forced breeding to suit their own perverted needs.The Jijoans only hope is the very ship that inadvertently led the Jophur to their obscure planet. The Earthship Streaker, crewed by uplifted dolphins, commanded by an untested human, engages the Jophur in a desperate race to a mysterious point in space that could well mean the destruction of them both. Yet more than just the fate of Jijo hangs in the balance. For Streaker carries a cargo of ancient artifacts that may unlock the secret of the Progenitors, the mythical race that first brought sapience to the galaxies. Some believe a dire prophecy is already coming to pass: an age of terrifying changes in time and space that could end galactic civilization.Against this apocalyptic backdrop, sapient beings, both human and alien, must come together to face the ultimate crisis. An uplifted chimpanzee scout must overcome prejudice and his own limitations to survive the bizarre terrors of increasingly unstable hyperspace. A brilliant scientist attempts to wrest order from onrushing chaos. Streaker's commander will push the limits of courage and skill as she plunges her crew headlong into the unknown. And two lovers from Jijo, prisoners of the Jophur, embark on a perilous journey, which will either transform them...or destroy them.Already dozens of white dwarf stars stand ready to explode, as if guided by an unseen hand, while countless reclusive Old Ones gather in search of ultimate transcendence.As worlds are sundered and hyperspace becomes impassable, the survival of sentient life in the universe rests on an improbable hope: that age-old antagonists of different races can at last recognize the unity of all consciousness.Once again David Brin has combined brilliant intellectual speculation, dazzling characterization, and breakneck action in a novel that reaches the pinnacle of achievement: a galactic panorama of wonder and wisdom, insight and adventure, in which he reveals mysteries that may lie at the heart of the universe.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312441555 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
JEM
FREDERIK POHL
New York, NY, U.S.A.: ST. MARTINS, 1979, 1979-04. Hardcover. Good. Cloth. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). PREVOUS OWNER. 314 PAGES. ( more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
St. Martin's Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1979 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031244155X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1979 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Jem
Frederik Pohl
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Jem
Frederik Pohl
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Jem
Frederik Pohl
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
Unknown: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031244155X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1979 St Martins Pr Hard Cover BCE . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1979 hardback w/jacket; ex lib w/usual markings, else clean; sci fi.. Cloth. As Is. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik, IV
St. Martin's Press. 1979. Book Club Edition.. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Solid tight book with slight wear to cover. Pages lightly toned due to age. Coffee stain on page edges. DJ shelf worn.. 314 p. Audience: General/trade. . ( more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
1978. Very Good in Acceptable dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Pages clean, binding tight & square. DJ shows some shelf wear, rubbing, chipped on top back edge and repaired with tape. Not price-clipped, no remainder marks, not ex-library. ( more information)
Offered by Suzanne Stephenson (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 x 15 cm. Book club hardcover edition. Dust jacket is rubbed, light dust foxing along top edge, sticker ghost on pastedown. Boards . ISBN: 031244155X. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
St. Martin's Press, 1979 No marks or writing. Faint trace of dustjacket edge wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
JEM
Pohl, Frederik
St Martin's Press.. 1979] 1st edition stated. 359 pages, Very Good - Hard Cover in a Good - DJ. some wear and tear. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 031244155X. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
JEM: This is the Way the World Ends
Pohl, Frederik
New York, New York: St Martins, 1979 First issue thus w/ code J 32 on p. 313. Edge wear, slight tears to the spine of the Dj, minor edge wear on the bottom, and top edges. Spine bottom of the book worn. Tight clean book. by "one of the two or three greatest writers of science fiction" [DJ copy]. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederick
St Martins Press. Good/Good. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 031244155x Book is in good to very good condition, with minor shelf wear and PO stamp inside, DJ is in good condition. First edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
JEM
Pohl, Frederik
St Martin's Press. c1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good+, light rubbing, spine end rubs. Solid binding, clean pages. Good+ dust jacket, rubbed, spine end rubs. ; 314 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
JEM
Pohl, Frederik
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1979 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. DJ is well-intact with light chipping and tearing to the edges. 359 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederick
NY: St Martins, 1979. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Good/Good-Edge Wear. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 031244155x. FC07687.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
JEM
Frederick Pohl
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979 Dust jacket is worn at spine top and bottom. Dustjacket has some rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Elk Creek Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
JEM This is the Way the World Ends
Pohl, Frederik
St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1979. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 314 pages; Dust jacket has wear spine ends and corners. Covers and inside pages are very clean and in good+ condition. . ( more information)
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
JEM
Pohl, Frederik
St Martin's Press. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Good ex-library reader, jacket flaps taped to the edges. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket in a protective cover. ; 359 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Jem
No Illustrations, Pohl
New York: St Martins Press, 1979. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Jem
No Illustration, Pohl
New York: St Martins Press, 1979. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BRODART DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1979. A near fine purple hardcover in a very good plus price clipped dust jacket. Copyright 1979, 1st edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
JEM
Pohl, Frederik
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 359 pages. Page edges spotted, otherwise VG throughout. Small edge chips to jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
JEM
Pohl, Frederik (Frederick,Fredrick,Fredrik,Fred)
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Solid reading copy with a few very light marks on the boards, a little edge bumping. NO stamps or alien writing, pages clean. Very Good, no dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ( more information)
Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Jem
, Pohl
New York: St Martins, 1979. Hardcover. Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
St Martin's Press: NY. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
32)
|
JEM
Pohl, Frederik
New York: St Martin's Press [1979], 1979. First edition. Near Fine copy in VG+ Dust Wrapper [short tears and some light scratches].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031244155x. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; DJ chipped with short tears ; 359 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
|
|
|
34)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
St. Martin's Press, 1979. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. First Edition.. ISBN: 031244155X. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Jem (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Pohl, Frederik
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031244155X A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederick
NY: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 359 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Couple of Very Small places where DJ very lightly stuck to book on front board. Front fly-leaf has tiny V shaped piece missing bottom edge. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at top edge. Now in protective sleeve. A Beautiful, Bright, Extra Tight, Clean copy. Frederick Pohl has produced a brilliant vision of the future which in its scope, intelligence, and humor will appeal to readers of every interest. Great reading! . ( more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
JEM: This is the Way the World Ends
Pohl, Frederik
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1979 Dust wrapper chipped at tail and head, price clipped, previous owners signature. Boards are a little soiled. Interiors are tighly bound and unmarked. 359 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
|
|
|
38)
|
JEM. This is the Way the World Ends
Pohl, Frederik
NY: St Martin's, 1979. A brilliant look at Earth's future in which the planet is divided into three power blocs and when a human habitable planet is discovers, it causes contention. Besides, the planet has 3 indigenous life forms. A remarkable novel by one of the greatest scifi authors of all time. Book is basically fine but the dust jacket has edgewear and a chip at the spine top. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. About Fine/Very Good Dj. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Jem
Frederick Pohl
St. Martins. Used, Like New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, St. Martins, 1979, 14.5 oz.. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, the dustjacket shows some minor rubbing, edgewear, or fraying is a book club edition, is in Excellent Condition Overall. ( more information)
Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
New York: St Martins Pr, 1979 1st ed. Fine in Near Fine dj with a trace of shelfware. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 031244155X Excellent condition, hardcover 1979 FIRST EDITION, no marks on pages, no dust jacket, cover has light fading from being shelved, read it! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Jem
Pohl, Frederik
New York: St Martin Press, 1979. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear/foxing. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. Tiny chipping along the edges. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
JEM
POHL, Frederik
New York: St., Martins Press, 1979. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. St. Martin;s Press. NY 1979. 1st Ed. in DJ. Signed by Pohl on half-title. F/F. ( more information)
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
JEM
Pohl, Frederick
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 359 p. A science fiction classic by one of the masters. Minor edgewear to boards. One corner slightly bumped. Several small tears to jacket. Near fine in very good dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Jem
POHL, FREDERIK AND THOMAS T. THOMAS
New York, NY, U.S.A.: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1979 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. ( more information)
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|