The Lady Investigates
Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction
by Patricia Craig ; Mary Cadogan
ISBN: 0312464266
ISBN-13: 9780312464264
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1981
Publisher's Notes
Probes the genre of detective fiction to examine the changing roles of women as author, victim, and investigator.
Similar books

Who Killed Roger Ackroyd?
by Carol Cosman
An exciting exploration of a book we think we know, the conventions of the mystery novel, and the act of reading itself. Agatha Christie's classic novel The Murder of Roger Ackroyd has sparked great debate in the years since its publication in 1926, inspiring cultural critics from Umberto Eco to Roland Barthes to explore its unique construction: a murder mystery in which the murderer appears to be the narrator. In Who Killed Roger Ackroyd? , Pierre Bayard reopens the Ackroyd file. This psychoanalyst-cum-professor of literature examines the details of the case anew and offers an ingenious re-reading of one of the most popular mysteries of all time. Wondering why Hercule Poirot's conclusion about the identity of the murderer has never been questioned, Bayard uses a creative mix of literary theory and psychoanalysis to propose a startling new solution.

G Is for Grafton
by Natalie H. Kaufman
She has one all purpose and indestructible black dress; otherwise, it's jeans blazer turtleneck running shoes (unless it's boots). She's a tough loner who is quick to crack wise, but a soft touch for those too vulnerable to fend for themselves. She believes in justice but is wary of the system, is often afraid even at her bravest, and though she admits to an excessive need for order, her car looks like a traveling trash can. She's a no frills feeder who favors Quarter Pounders and peanut butter and pickle sandwiches but can wax ecstatic over an haute cuisine seduction dinner. A cool professional who prefers deductive over physical powers, she is not immune to bursts of murderous rage. She's rich blend of contradictions, consistent only in her irreverence, her wit, and her drive for justice. She is, of course, Kinsey Millhone, and for millions of readers (not a few of whom have named their newborns after her), she is far more than a creature of fiction. For millions of us, she is us (or how we'd like to be), and that is large part of her appeal and our loyalty.

Amelia Peabody's Egypt
by
The Egypt that so enticed and enchanted intrepid archaeologist-sleuth Amelia Peabody in the late nineteenth and twentieth centuries was a place of wonder, mystery, danger, and the lure of antiquity. Now, with this monumental volume of Egyptian culture, history, and arcania, readers will be able to immerse themselves in the great lady's world more completely than ever before. Journey through the bustling streets and markets of Cairo a hundred years ago. Surround yourself with the customs and color of a bygone time. Explore ancient tombs and temples and marvel at the history of this remarkable land -- from the age of the pharaohs through the Napoleonic era to the First World War. Also included in Amelia Peabody's Egypt are a hitherto unpublished journal entry and intimate biographies of the Emersons and their friends, which provide a uniquely personal view of the lives, relationships, opinions, politics, and delightful eccentricities of mystery's first family, as well as unforgettable pearls of wit and wisdom from everyone's favorite fictional Egyptologist herself. Containing nearly 600 black-and-white photographs and illustrations, and articles by numerous experts, Amelia Peabody's Egypt sparkles with unforgettable glimpses of the exotic and the bizarre, the unusual and the unfamiliar -- a treasure trove that overflows with Egyptological riches, along with wonderful insights into the culture and mores of the Victorian era, including the prevalent attitudes on empire, fashion, feminism, tourists, servants, and much more. A one-of-a-kind collection that offers endless hours of pleasure for Peabodyphiles and Egypt aficionados alike, here is a tome to cherish; a grand and glorious celebration of the life, the work, and the world of the incomparable Amelia Peabody.

James Bond and Philosophy
by James B. South

Cordially Yours, Brother Cadfael
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312464266 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Lady Investigates: Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction
Patricia Craig, Mary Cadogan
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Lady Investigates: Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction
Patricia Craig; Mary Cadogan
St Martins Pr, 1981-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Lady Investigates: Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction
Craig, Patricia; Cadogan, Mary
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312464266 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings, stamps, labels, etc. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Lady Investigates: Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction
Craig, Patricia; Cadogan, Mary
St Martin's Press, 1981. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover: $11.95 - Black boards with gold lettering - 252 pages - Illustrated . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Lady Investigates: Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction
Craig, Patricia, & Mary Cadogan
New York: St. Martin's, 1981. Hardcover. 252 pages. . The authors show how various kinds of fiction reflect changing social attitudes and especially the changing position of women. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sticker ghost on FEP, o/w clean, tight & unmarked. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Lady Investigates: Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction
Craig, Patricia
St. Martin's [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Lady Investigates: Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction
Craig, Patricia
St. Martin's [0-312-46426-6] [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Books About Books, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Lady Investigates : Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction
Craig, Patricia; Cadogan, Mary
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. First American edition, hardcover, 252 pages. An absorbing study of the changing status of women in the detective story and spy thriller. A Fine, brand new condition copy in a Near Fine dustjacket (one tiny edge tear), an excellent copy.. ( more information) Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|