Literature, the Human Experience
by Marvin Klotz
ISBN: 0312487991
ISBN-13: 9780312487997
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St. Martin's Press Published date: 1986 Edition: 4th edition Pages: 1405
Similar books

Responding to Literature
by
This thematically arranged anthology encourages the reader’s response to a diverse selection of literature, including the essay. Four introductory chapters illustrate ways of responding to and writing about literature, with numerous examples of student writing. Eight thematic chapters follow, with a balance of new and traditional voices, including less frequently anthologized selections from “canon” writers as well as many works by women, minorities, and writers from other countries. A final chapter presents three poets for in-depth study: Elizabeth Bishop, Robert Frost, and Langston Hughes; in addition, a 32-page full-color section pairs 16 poems with the works of art that inspired them or vice versa.

The Art of Fact
by
A comprehensive and illuminating survey of literary journalism with both historical and international scope, this anthology is the only one of its kind. In a series of sparkling readings, Kevin Kerrane and Ben Yagoda trace the evolution of the so-called "new" journalism back to the 18th century.

World Literature
by Rosenberg

World Tapestries
by Various

Collections for Young Scholars
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312487997 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Literature: the Human Experience
richard abcarian ,marvin klotz
Saint Martin's Press Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Softcover.4th ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Literature: the Human Experience
richard abcarian ,marvin klotz
Saint Martin's Press Inc. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Softcover.4th ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover.Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Literature: the Human Experience
richard abcarian ,marvin klotz
Saint Martin's Press Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. 4th ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Literature, the human experience
Richard Abcarian, Marvin Klotz
St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Literature, the human experience
Richard Abcarian, Marvin Klotz
St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Literature: the Human Experience
Saint Martin's Press Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0312487991 4th ed, Book edge has stains, Oversize Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Literature: the Human Experience
Editor-Richard Abcarian; Editor-Marvin Klotz
Saint Martin's Press Inc, 1986-02. Paperback. Acceptable. Acceptable: BIND: Paperback ED. DJ: [none] not issued. COVER: [acceptable] creases, chips, corner curls with typical shelf and user wear for condition. SPINE: good ] clean, straight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by affinnallc (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Literature : The Human Experience (Fourth Edition)
Abcarian, Richard (editor); Klotz, Marvin (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1986. tight binding, square, light shelf wear, clean edgeapapers, unmarked text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Literature : The Human Experience
Abcarian & Klotz
NY: St. Martin's, 1986. (4th Edition). Oversize Paperback. NEAR FINE. Interior as new except for 1 mark on 1st page. Slight creasing and edgewear to covers. Edges have been reinforced with clear tape. "collection of fiction, poetry and drama...33 short stories, 4 novellas, 190 poems & 13 plays..." ISBN: 0312487991. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|