Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Normans

by R. Allen Brown


ISBN: 0312577761
ISBN-13: 9780312577766
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

This comprehensive illustrated survey of Norman influence on the Western world describes the origins of this people and narrates the complex social, political, and artistic influences of their movement across medieval Europe.

Similar books


0521450985
Conquest, Anarchy and Lordship
by Paul Dalton

Focusing on Yorkshire, by far the largest English county, this book examines three of the most important themes in the period described by Sir Frank Stenton as the first century of English feudalism: the Norman conquest, the anarchy of Stephen's reign, and the nature of lordship and land tenure. In each case the book offers a strong challenge to dominant and accepted historical interpretations that will alter significantly our conception of Anglo-Norman politics and government.

0752419803
William the Conqueror
by David Bates



0851153674
The Normans and the Norman Conquest
by Allen R. Brown

The English who faced the forces of William duke of Normandy on 14 October 1066 were by no means a pure-bred and unified island race, nor was the flower of England's manhood laid low by an army of self-seeking Norman opportunists. R. Allen brown traces the forces and influences that shaped both England and Normandy in the decades before 1066, and, in what has been a controversial subject, takes the firm view that William had a legitimate claim to the English succession.

0198607024
The Meaning of Everything
by Simon Winchester

The best-selling author of The Professor and the Madman traces the history of the Oxford English Dictionary from its earliest inception through its long path to completion, describes the nuts-and-bolts process of creating a dictionary, and includes anecdotes about its creators and their work. 150,000 first printing. (Language)

1873376790
In the Service of the King
by William Thornton Keep

Serving with Wellington's army in the Peninsula campaign, William Keep fought at Vittoria, The Neville, Maya, and St. Pierre, where a musket ball broke his jaw and lodged in his neck. His previously unpublished letters provide rare insights into life in Wellington's army.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312577766 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Normans
R. Allen Brown

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Normans
R. Allen Brown

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Normans
R. Allen Brown

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
4) The Normans
R. Allen Brown

good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. ex-library book. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
5) The Normans
Brown, R. Allen

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1984, 1984-12. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good in very good jacket. From library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Nice copy. Stated 1st edition.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Normans
Brown, R. Allen

St. Marins Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket; vg,vg dj. 1984. First US Edition. Hardcover. B037047; 191 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
7) The Normans
R. Allen Brown

St Martins Pr, 1984-12. Hardcover. Like New. Minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) The Normans
Brown, R. Allen

St. Martin's Griffin, 1984. ".creates a fascinating portrait of a warrior people whose organizational abilities and intellectual richness continue to enrich the lives of us all," heavily illustrated with color and black & white photos of Norman churches, castles, art, and artifacts, hardcover with dustjacket. ISBN: 0312577761. 1st U.S. Ed.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. FRANCE. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Normans
Brown, R. Allen

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984 192 pp, 10 ½" x 8", copy has some foxing to endpapers and edges, profusely illustrated mainly in bw. This is an in-depth history of the Normans, a warrior people whose organizational abilities and intellectual richness continue to influence the lives of us all.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Normans
Brown, R. Allen

St. Martin's Press Brown binding with gold lettering, sturdy and bright - would be fine except for a stain on the forepage edge; jacket is bright and clean, no chips . First American Edition Stated. Hardbound. Good/Good+. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) The Normans
Brown, R. Allen

NY: St Martins Press. 1984. F First American Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 191 pages, illustrated throughout. A lovely crisp copy, possibly never read; very light wear to top of dj spine. Overall Fine/NF condition. (more information)

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
12) The Normans
Brown, R. Allen

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1984. BOMC. VG/VG. viii, 191 p., color/bw photos/illus, maps, biblio, notes, 4to; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
13) Normans
Brown, R. Allen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1984. Oversized 191pp Maps Photos. First American Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine+. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) The Normans
Brown, R. Allen

New York: St Martin's Press, 1984 Unread. Just removed from shrinkwrap.. Stated 1st U. S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illus. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) The Normans
Brown, R. Allen

NY: St. Martins, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Origins of the Norman warriors from 9th century and their movement across medieval Europe. Photos, bibliography. No price on dj (not clipped); copyright page says 1st U.S. edition. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Normans
BROWN, R. ALLEN

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos, illustrations, and maps. Light foxing to the text block. Near fine book in near fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.81
Add to cart 
17) THE NORMANS
BROWN, B. Allen

New York:: St. Martin's,, 1984. First Edition. Near Fine. Stated First American Edition. A Near Fine Hardack Book. DJ/Near Fine. 4to. 191 pps. ISBN:0312577761. (more information)

Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) The Normans
Brown, R. Allen

New York: St Martins Pr, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) The Normans
Brown, R. Allen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312577761 Book 191pgs.light crease on jacket panel. . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) NORMANS, THE
Brown, R. Allen

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press (1984) 192 pp. Original brown covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ lightly soiled w/ mild edge wear. Illust. w/ color and b/w photos. Contents nice.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
21) The NORMANS
BROWN, R. Allen

NY: St. Martin's Press. NEAR FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1991. First American Edition. Bound in earth-tone boards and wraps. As new from publisher, square and tight, unread, original price intact. Slight, dull scratch to exterior back cover with very light bump to one corner, else FINE. History of the indisputable Norman influence on the Western world. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs of Norman churches, castles, art and artifacts.. (more information)

Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart