Passion Play
by Jerzy Kosinski
ISBN: 0312597835
ISBN-13: 9780312597832
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A polo-player named Fabian drives a Van Home across the country to compete in matches against millionaires. He also chases women, questions the America through which he passes, and gets involved in less exalted, more violent games, sometimes putting his life in danger.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A skillful, full-blooded, fascinating story teller; an original, authentic, unique voice."
-- Washington Post
"Kosinski's work glistens with social observation and psychological apprehension."
-- Time
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1979
Publisher's Notes
A modern knight-errant, Fabian drives his VanHome--a stable for his two horses--through the American landscape, engaging in occasional games of a brutal form of polo, a one-to-one, life-threatening duel between two horsemen.
Other Editions
Similar books

San Camilo, 1936
by Camilo Jose Cela
The narrator, twenty years old, faces the dangers, hardships, and uncertainty of the Spanish Civil War.

A Good Day to Die
by Jim Harrison
Their plans were conceived in a drunken excitement and resulted in more horror than any of them could have imagined. There was the poet able to retreat into beatific reveries of superb fishing in cold, fast streams; the Vietnam vet consumed by uppers, downers and violence; and the girl who loved only one of them -- at first. With their ideals ostensibly in order, they set out from Florida to save the Grand Canyon from a dam they believed was being built. Along with the tapedeck for the car, the liquor and the drugs, there was also a case of dynamite.

The Ticket That Exploded
by William S. Burroughs

Pinball
by Jerzy Kosinski
Jerzy Kosinski's best-selling novel PINBALL, which he wrote for George Harrison, is a rock 'n' roll mystery centered on a superstar named Goddard who has, despite his success, manage to keep his identity a secret, even from his closest friends. But a beautiful young woman, obsessed with finding Goddard, stalks him relentlessly, driven by a secret goal that justifies all means. Ricocheting with humor and bursting with erotic intensity, PINBALL is a game as intricate, unpredictable, suspenseful, and complex as life.

Maggie, a Girl of the Streets
by Stephen Crane
Portrays the brutal effects of the poverty and loneliness of slum life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312597832 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy Kosinski
New York: St. Martin's, 1979 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. jacket chipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1979 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ISBN: 0 312 59783 5.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1979. No remainder marks, light ot moderate wear, yellowing. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price on FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) (Store Display - Gen Fiction). Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good ++/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312597835 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1979 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312597835 A good reading copy only. 1979 St Martins Pr Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312597835 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1979 St Martins Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312597835 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 St Martins Pr Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr, 1979-09. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
St. Martin's Press, 1979. HB. Very Good. VG pgs clean & tight, stamp on inside pg, Dj is scuffed & light fade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312597835 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 271pgs. 6C3-2. . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr, 1979-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Used book. NO DUST JACKET. ( more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr, 1979-09. Hardcover. Good. dust jacket is rough around the edges and has a scuff mark on the back ( more information)
Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Dj has 1-inch closed tear and heavy wear/chipping/nicking to dj head/heel of spine. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr, 1979-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. VG/VG-,mild aging to the dust jacket,is price clipped,interior clean,binding tight ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr, 1979-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good jacket. stated first edition. d/j a bit age toned with mild shelfwear and light corner wear, also faded at the spine. Top block has been slightly toned from dust. No other faults to book. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr, 1979-09. Hardcover. Good/good jacket. d/j has some edge wear at the top of spine and mild shelfwear. D/J also price clipped. Cover has light wear to paper at the corners. Top block has a couple of smudges from fingerprints. Marks on front flyleaf. Pages lightly toned. No other faults. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr. 1st ed. Used, Like New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, St Martins Pr, 1979, 1st ed, 20 oz.. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, has a minor tear(s) on the dust jacket, is in Excellent Condition Overall. ( more information)
Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1979 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, not price clipped. Slight soiling to jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
PASSION PLAY
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY: St. Martin's. vg in dj. 1979. 1st ed. boards. ( more information)
Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy, Illustrated by Cover Art
New York: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979, 1979. The hard cover has very light shelf wear. The jacket has a chip to the bottom of the spine.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. 271 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. The DJ has only light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Jacket has heavy chipping and tearing, outside page edges are untrimmed" Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312597835 Tight binding and clean pages. Light crinkling at upper and lower edges of dust cover. . Fine. 1979. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312597835 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex Library 271 pg. Pages clean and tight, library pocket inside rear board. No other library markings present. Dj covered in mylar. 1o6. . Very Good. 1979. 1st Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
PASSION PLAY
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979 Typical ex-library markings.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1979 slight edge wear. sticker shadow on front panel of dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr, 1979-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated first ediiton Gift quality book, no markings, some edge wear on dust jacket, give this unique book as a gift! ( more information)
Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
St. Martin's, 1979. Slight wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 271 pages; DJ has several small chips. See our listing for Kosinski's The Hermit of 69th Street.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
|
|
|
38)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1979. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Wear to jacket at edges; Initials stamped in ink to bottom edge ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1979. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Stain to top edge, traces of spotting, DJ rumpled at foot of spine. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Light edge and shelf wear - light soiling to edges of pages - especially right side. Two pos on front end page. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Stated "First Edition. " Unclipped DJ in mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
NYC: St. Martin's Press. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0312597835 . #308. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
St Martins, September 1979 . Hardcover. Very Good / Good. ( more information)
Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY: St. Martin's Press.. [1979]. 271[1] pages. Cloth and boards (hardcover). Top edge soiling. The covers have light edge wear and light fading on bottom edge of front cover. The dust jacket is frayed, soiled and has a few very short tears. ... ISBN: 0-312-59783-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL LITERARY. ( more information)
Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1979 Lower edge of board bumped. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+, Dj Edge Tear. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1979 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/G+, Dj Edge Tear. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
NY: St Martins Press, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Passion Play
No Illustrator, Kosinski
New York: St Martins Press, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK AND RED HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1979. Mylar Dj: sunned, soiled, minor chipping, scuffed, rubbed & bumped w/ edgewear. Red blind-stamped cover & black spine: silver gilt lettering, minor chipping, rubbed & bumped w/ edgewear. 271 uncut pgs. ends browning & tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair - See Description/Fair - See Description. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York, NY.: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0312597835 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear; 038318; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-312-59783-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 271 pp. Moisture mark at top of front pastedown; covers faded. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St Martin's Press, 1979. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Good. Nr VG in Good DJ with slight edgewear & a corner tear. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
St. Martin's 1979 New York. VG 1st hb Soiling edges, wear and fading borders, DJ clipped, heavy soiling, some spots endpages.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
PASSION PLAY
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St Martin's Press, 1979 Initials stamped on bottom edges, a stain of top edges, dust jacket is soiled and edge worn. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: New York: St. Martin's, 1979, 1979. Hb. VG/VG. 271 pp. Light wear. DJ: fading, rubbing, stamp on bottom edge.. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. 271 pages; white dj soiled; fr. edge uncut. 2 copies - 1 ex-lib. ISBN: 0312597835. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. novel,. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
56)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
St Martins Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0312597835 . 1.1 x 9.3 x 5.8 Inches . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St Martins Press, 1979. A good solid copy, clean and tight. Light edgewear to jacket. Owner stamp on front endpaper.. ISBN: 0-312-59783-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Book shows some rubbing at edges with gentle bumping at corners. Heavy wear and tear to dust jacket with tears up to two-inches in length, creasing at these areas. ISBN: 0-312-59783-5. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Boards rounded and rubbed, page tops soiled, "WHS" stamped on page bottoms, jacket soiled and tattered along edges with one 2" tear at top edge of rear jacket panel. In jacket protector. Fabian loves his polo horse and sex (but they are mutually exclusive) in this novel by the late Jerzy Kosinski.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
PASSION PLAY
KOSINSKI, JERZY
TOR BOOKS - PUBLISHERS. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St Martins Press, 1979 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. private library seal to page after ffp. light shelf wear. tight and square binding. light foxing throughout, minimal soiling.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979 271pp. Novel featuring the life and loves of a professional polo player. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but with dirty rough cut edges that are lightly foxed. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some rubbing to edges. DJ has moderate soiling with edgewear (several small closed tears, creasing, chipping, rubbing of corners). NOT price-clipped. Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. Remainder lettering on lower page edges. Nice reading copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St Martin's Press. VG Hb.Fr.ep sl soiled. in G+, unclipped Dj.. 1979. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. 0312597835 . GFC; 271 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
64)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St Martin's Press, 1979. 273 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. Book corners bumped, handling marks to the page edges, dustwrapper chipped and edgeworn, with a hint of a waterstain.. Stated First Edition. Black Cloth Red Boards. Reasonable/Ordinary/price Clipped. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel. ( more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $14.72
($9.68)
|
|
65)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St Martin's Press, 1979 Clean book, one small stain on inside back board. Tight binding. DJ has one small chip, light scuffing of edges, in brodart.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ten Old Books (Canada)
|
|
|
66)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy N. Kosinski
St Martins Pr, 1979-09. First Edition. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. mylar protective covering.Stated First edition. 271pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
"Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
1979 St Martin Press hard cover stated first edition - minor wear to dust jacket - very slight staining to page edge - otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean - a fine solid collectible - enjoy ( more information)
Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
NY: Saint Martin's Press, 1979. 271 pp. Rear endpaper slightly stained. DJ has minor edgewear and light general wear. No markings or tears. Not price clipped. . ISBN: 0312597835. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
69)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St Martins Press, 1979. Two 0.5 cm tears on upper front with some creasing at spine top. Of Polo and love as only Kosinski could write it.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
|
|
|
70)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
St. Martin's, 1979. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Shelfwear. Rubbing to upper boards. Square. /VG. Shelfwear. Rubbing to DJ.. Hardcover octavo in quarter-cloth. Price-clipped By the author of The Painted Bird. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
71)
|
PASSION PLAY
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St Martin's, 1979. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (some signs of handling, light rubbing to dj) . ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Book in Mylar cover. WHS Stamped on front end page - Dust Jacket shows shelf wear scuffing. First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. First printing. Very good in a very good, priceclipped dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, J
New York St. Martin's 1979.. D.J. is price clipped.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
|
|
|
75)
|
PASSION PLAY
Kosinski, Jerzy
St. Martin's Press, 1979. dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover, 271 pages, A story of polo and passion.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. "First Edition" is stated, as necessary; original price intact on dust jacket. The hero, Fabian, takes his name from the socialist society of turn of the century England, and uses a trailer to transport himself and his animal across the nation. It's his "little home on wheels," as he calls it. Fabian is a suitable symbol for our deracinated society, in which nobody really has a home because of the topsy-turvy state of the planet. As for the (numerous) sex scenes, Kosinski does a great job at making us care for the emotions behind the sex acts, not just the bodies, but the hearts and minds of his players. The book is called "Passion Play" not just because of the polo scenes, but because in this book JK hoped to expose the open nerves of his hero with the precision of a master surgeon, each vein and ambition caught and held deftly by a scalpel of precise imagery and language. Who would have thought that he didn't know how to speak a word of English until age eight? Play on, "PASSION PLAY.". ISBN: 0312597835. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ( more information)
Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St.Martin's. #7455 . NF/VG. 1979. 1st. 0K . hb. w/dj. 271p . light shelf wear, chipping, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|
78)
|
PASSION PLAY
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Kosinski's sixth novel features Fabian, an itinerant professional polo player, whose game is not the team sport of millionaires but a one-on-one duel of two horseman where the prize is more than money and honor; bottom edge of text stained o/w text and boards are clean and tight; dustjacket somewhat soiled and discolored, with small tear upper right corner of front panel. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
PASSION PLAY
FREE SHIPPING
Kosinski,Jerzy
New York: ST. MARTINS PRESS, 1979 A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil and some minor boardedge wear. The jacket has some soil to the rear panel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
PASSION PLAY
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1979. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312597835. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL LITERARY. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1979. DJ. is bumped, chipped, browning, soiled & scuffed with edgewear. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are soiled & browning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
Passion Play
Kosinski, Jerzy N
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: ST MARTINS PRESS, 1979 C-0031; BOX 0079; ATB; RED-PINK BOARDS WITH BLACK SPINE; SILVER LETTERING ON THE SPINE; 271 PAGES; THE CENTRAL CHARACTER LIVES IN HIS VAN-HOME AND HIS TRAILER FOR TWO HORSES; DRIVING OVER THE COUNTRY HIS PLAYS POLO, NOT THE NORMAL GAME BUT A ONE AGAINST ONE; EACH PARTICIPANT IN THE DEMANDING LIFE THREATENING DUEL IN WHICH TWO HORSEMEN CLAS VIOLENTLY, EACH STRAING WITH HEROIC INTENSITY TO DEFEAT THE OTHER; THE PRIZE IS MORE THAN MONEY AND HONOR; IT IS THE AWAREMESS OF HAVEING DRAWN ON EVERY RESOURCE OF MIND AND BOD OF MAN AND HIS HORSE IN DANGER. NOT SIGNED. STATED FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy Kosinski
N Y: St Martins Press, 1979 white dj has light soiling. small closed tear to top left front dj panel.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
|
|
|
84)
|
Passion Play
Jerzy Kosinski
New York NY: St Martin's Press, 1979. Book in near fine condition, bumped corners. Jacket has shelf wear, tears around edges. Else fine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States)
|
| |