Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light

by William Irwin Thompson


ISBN: 0312805128
ISBN-13: 9780312805128
Format: Paperback

Summary

For Thompson, myth is the history of the human soul, the creation of symbols that express the primal form of male and female power.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This is an abundant, powerful book. Much of its power flows from Thompson's increasing ability to read images, a complicated process. Scholars and thinkers over the last seventy years have slowly rediscovered the stages of this lost ability; and in this book William Irwin Thompson climbs one more step."    -- Robert Bly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1982
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Investigates the intersection of science, history, art, and religion in myth as a way of illuminating human nature and providing a new understanding.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312160623
The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
by William Irwin Thompson

In the opening passages of his classic book, The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light, William Irwin Thompson asks the question, "But what is myth that it returns to mind even when we would most escape it?" Acknowledging the pervasive power of myth to create and inform culture, Thompson answers this question by weaving descriptions of the human abilities to create life and to communicate through symbolic myths based on male and female forms of power. Taking us from the earliest periods of prehistory through the time of female goddess worship to the rise of the male-dominated warrior state, Thompson shows the passage of humankind's relationship to nature from initial awe to persistent conquest. At the end of his journey, Thompson finds an answer to his original question: myth is the history of the soul; its creation is ongoing and its power is never-ending. This is a beautiful and fascinating book now being reissued for a new generation of readers, as well as for those it inspired originally.

1563054671
The Little Zen Companion
by David Schiller

A compilation of quotes, phrases, stories, koan, haiku, poetry, and other words whose maverick Zen spirit point to a different way of looking at the world.

15706218710
A Brief History of Everything
by Ken Wilber

A friendly and accessible account of men and women's place in the universe of sex, soul, and spirit. Wilber examines the course of evolution as the unfolding manifestation of Spirit, from matter (the cosmos) to life (the biosphere) to mind (human consciousness). In each of these domains of evolution, he finds, there are recurring patterns, and by looking closely at these patterns, we can learn much about the predicament of our world--and the direction humanity must take if "global transformation" is to become a reality.

1565844343
Ethics
by Michel Foucault

A Choice Outstanding Academic Book of 1997, Ethics is the first volume to be published in paperback from the Essential Works of Foucault, 1954-1984. Culled from the French Dits et ecrits, whose publication was hailed as a major intellectual event, these writings bring to English speakers a new sense of the breadth and complexity of Foucault's work. Published in paperback to coincide with the hardcover publication of Volume III, Power (see next page), Ethics contains the famous course summaries Foucault submitted to the College de France. Never before available in English, they provide a lucid and accessible overview of Foucault's work during this time, including his groundbreaking analyses of penal institutions, psychiatry, "biopolitics", and the modern subject. A second section contains interviews, along with Foucault's key writings on ethics.

1559349727
The Mayfield Anthology of Western Philosophy
by Daniel Kolak

This complete anthology of western philosophical sources contains the very best works philosophy has produced over the last twenty-five centuries. Organized chronologically by philosopher rather than by topic, this anthology includes complete works, abridgments, and key excerpts.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780312805128 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Time Falling Bodies Take to Light, Mythology, Sexuality & the Origins of Culture
Thompson, William Irwin

St Martins Press. PAPERBACK. 0312805128 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
William Irwin Thompson

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Time Falling Bodies Take to Light Mythol
William Irwin Thompson

St Martins Press. Used - Acceptable. Trade paperback. Acceptable condition - only fair due to underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen on internal pages. 1982. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) Time Falling Bodies Take to Light, Mythology, Sexuality & the Origins of Culture
William Irwin Thompson

St Martins Press, 1982-03. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
Thompson, William I

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1982 Edge wear and rubbed cover. Slight foxing on top.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
6) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
Thompson, Wiliam Irwin

New York: St. Martin's Press [1981]. 1st ed,ltr Ptg. S Paperback. Good+. Good+ in wraps (reglued, corners creased) 8vo [4]+280pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
William Irwin Thompson

St Martins Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light: Mythology, Sexuality, and the Origins of Culture
Thompson, William Irwin

St. Martin's, 1981. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; previous owner's name, wrapper edges curled. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
Thompson, William Irwin

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1982. clean tight unmarked book. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
10) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light : Mythology, Sexuality & the Origins of Culture
Thompson, William I

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1982. First Thus. S Trade Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
11) Time Falling Bodies Take to Light, Mythology, Sexuality & the Origins of Culture
Thompson, William Irwin

St Martins Press. PAPERBACK. 0312805128 NEW BOOK!! WE SHIP 6 DAYS A WEEK!! . New. (more information)

Offered by Whypaymorebooks (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
12) The Time Falling Bodies Take To Light: Mythology, Sexuality & the Origins of Culture
Thompson, William, Irwin

NY: Lindisfarne/St. Martin's , 1981. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, light yellowing, light soil to edges., curled. Corner creases. "regrounds science in the sacred, fertile soil of mythology..." ISBN: 0312805128. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
13) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
Thompson, William I

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1982, 1982 ISBN:0312805128. very good trade paper. TRADE PAPER. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light: Mythology, Sexuality & the Origins of Culture
Thompson, William Irwin

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1981. 1st paperback printing. VG. viii, 280 p., photos, figures, notes, index, large 8vo wraps; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
Thompson, William Irwin

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1982 280pp; paperback; good cond; tight binding; clean pages; Thompson superimposes history onto myth so that his reader will see a moire pattern, 'one that is neither simply scientific fact nor religious dogma, but something more akin to art: Wissenkunst not Wissenschaft. [he wants to see] what sociobiology and ethology have to say about the origins of sexuality and human culture.'. paper back. Good. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
16) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
Thompson, William I

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1982, 1982 VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. TRADE PAPER. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
William Thompson

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
18) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
Thompson, William Irwin

New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. Very good oversized trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. Oversized Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Time Falling Bodies Take to Light, Mythology, Sexuality & the Origins of Culture
William Irwin Thompson

St Martins Press, 1982-03. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Text unmarked and tight. (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
Thompson, William Irwin

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1981 pages dull and edges spotted. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented, creased and split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges dented.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
21) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
Thompson, William Irwin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. 1981. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
22) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light : Mythology, Sexuality & the Origins of Culture
Thompson, William Irwiin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. 1981. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
23) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
Thompson, William Irwin

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1982 slight edge wear. philosophy . Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
24) Time Falling Bodies Take to Light, Mythology, Sexuality & the Origins of Culture
William Irwin Thompson

St Martins Press, 1982-03. Like New. 8vo, blue; mythology, sexuality & the origins of culture. Like New . Edition: 1st Edition Assume. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Time Falling Bodies Take to Light, Mythology, Sexuality & the Origins of Culture
William Irwin Thompson

St Martins Press, 1982-03. Very Good. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Time Falling Bodies Take to Light, Mythology, Sexuality & the Origins of Culture
William Irwin Thompson

St Martins Press, 1982-03. Very Good. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) The Time Falling Bodies Take to Light
Thompson, William I

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1981. Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1981, FAIR, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-312-80512-8, cover wear/ rubbed, smudge marks top, front & bottom of book. TEXT CLEAN!. Soft Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $21.43
Add to cart