A Matter of Taste
by Fred Saberhagen
ISBN: 0312850468
ISBN-13: 9780312850463
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Angelia Roban is engaged to a nice young man. Everything is perfect until she meets his family, the seemingly ageless Southerlands. Angelia is about to learn that the family patriarch is none other than the legendary Count Dracula-these days, though, he goes by the name of Matthew...
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1990
Publisher's Notes
Ex-cop Joe Keogh is called in by his brother-in-law, John Southerland, when the visit of Matthew Maule, an "old friend" of the Southerlands, leads to a series of bizarre events, and Keogh soon discovers that the visitor is none other than Dracula himself.
Other Editions
Similar books

Blue Moon
by Laurell K. Hamilton
"Richard was an alpha werewolf. It was his only serious flaw. We'd broken up after I'd seen him eat somebody." Still, you never forget your ex-fiancé. And when Richard calls Anita Blake at three in the morning, she knows it won't be good news. It seems Richard had gotten himself thrown in jail on a rape charge. But Anita knows that though he is a monster, Richard's no rapist. And it's up to her to prove his innocence--before the blue moon creates even bigger problems for Richard...

Interview With the Vampire
by Anne Rice
We are in a small room with the vampire, face to face, as he speaks--as he pours out the hypnotic, shocking, moving, and erotically charged confessions of his first two hundred years as one of the living dead.

The Vampire Lestat
by Anne Rice
Once an aristocrat in the heady days of pre-revolutionary France, now Lestat is a rockstar in the demonic, shimmering 1980s. He rushes through the centuries in search of others like him, seeking answers to the mystery of his terrifying exsitence. His story, the second volume in Anne Rice's best-selling Vampire Chronicles, is mesmerizing, passionate, and thrilling. "Frightening, sensual." SAN FRANCISCO CHRONICLE

Out of the House of Life
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
An account of the early life of the vampire Le Comte de Saint-Germain describes his life in ancient Egypt, his sojourn in the grim Temple of Imhotep, his transformation from demon to wise and powerful immortal, and his first encounter with his beloved Madelaine.

Communion Blood
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Count Saint-Germain finds himself on the way to 17th-century Rome, where he must use all his wiles and diplomatic skills to preserve the will of Olivia Clemens, without revealing his true nature--that he is a vampire.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780312850463 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Matter of Taste (Tor Horror)
Fred Saberhagen
Tor Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Matter of Taste (Tor Horror)
Fred Saberhagen
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Matter of Taste (Tor Horror)
Fred Saberhagen
Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Matter of Taste
Saberhagen, Fred
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Matter of Taste, A
Saberhagen, Fred
Tor, 1990-06. 1st 07/1990 Ex-Library. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Tor : 1st 07/1990 Ex-Library : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Thiesen, Jim / Curcio, Joe ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Matter of Taste
Saberhagen, Fred
New York:: Tor Books:, 1990,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. ( more information)
Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Matter of Taste
Saberhagen, Fred
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Matter Of Taste
No Illustrations, Saberhagen
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1990. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Matter of Taste
Saberhagen, Fred
New York, NY: Tor / Tom Doherty, 1990. First edition. 284 pgs. Horror. The sixth Saberhagen Dracula book. ISBN: 0-312-85046-8 8vo. Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $16.95. Appears unread. Very Fine condition book in a Very Fine dj protected within a mylar sleeve. ( more information)
Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Matter of Taste
Fred Saberhagen
New York: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1990 1990 First Edition. grey boards, silver text. a Tor Book. Vg in a Vg DJ. In Chicargo, in our day he is known as Matthew Maule, but that is just the latest in a string of names he has carried, like the rest of the family John Sutherland calls him Uncle Matt. But Uncle Matt is over 500 years ols and was once known as Count Dracula!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by SeaBreeze Books (New Zealand)
|
Price: NZD $15.00
($8.33)
|
|
12)
|
A Matter of Taste; Dracula series
Saberhagen, Fred
Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1990. 1ST Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. DJ in Plas/DJ IN PLASTIC. Silver DustJacket. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left. Our Packing Slips do not contain any pricing information so you may order items as Gifts or for Dropship without concern.} ( more information)
Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Matter of Taste
SABERHAGEN, FRED
New York: Tor, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Matter of Taste
Saberhagen, Fred
New York: Tor, 1990. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-312-85046-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 284 pp. Light shelf-soiling to upper page edges. A vampire tale set in modern-day Chicago. Keywords: Fiction; Horror. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Matter of Taste
Saberhagen, Fred
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1990 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
MATTER OF TASTE
Saberhagen, Fred
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. Fine in Fine dust jacket; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1990. 1st Edition. hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A Matter of Taste
Saberhagen, Fred
Tor, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0312850468. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Matter of Taste
Saberhagen, Fred
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1990 A Very Nice Reading Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Matter Of Taste
Saberhagen, Fred
Tor: NY. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Vampire novel: Count Dracula in modern day Chicago. ( more information)
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Matter of Taste
Saberhagen, Fred
New York: A Tor Book, 1990. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. - well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Matter of Taste
Saberhagen, Fred
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1990 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. INSCRIBED by the auhor. INSCRIBED By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
A Matter of Taste (Tor Horror)
Saberhagen, Fred
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312850468 Clean pages throughout. Clean cover and DJ with protective plastic. Standard library markings. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
MATTER OF TASTE
SABERHAGEN, Fred
NY: Tor. FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1990. First Edition. Bound in Prussian blue boards. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Introducting Matthew Maule, an old friend of the family and a little long in the canines. You can always Count on Saberhagen...... ( more information)
Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIME® (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
A Matter of Taste
Saberhagen, Fred
TOR Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Unread copy of the book with special laid-in bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Dustjacket with a hint of shelf wear, no other flaws. Interior pages crisp & clean and spine is like new. ( more information)
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
|
|
|